MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
2012-13 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
In all, 47 Spartan student-athletes were named Academic All-Big Ten for the 2012-13 winter sports.
 
In all, 47 Spartan student-athletes were named Academic All-Big Ten for the 2012-13 winter sports.
 
 

March 27, 2013

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2012-13 winter sports on Wednesday, March 27. In all, 48 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' six winter sports.

Complete List of the 2012-13 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 620 student-athletes were recognized. Men's swimming & diving's David Zoltowski and women's swimming & diving's Tori Merrittwere two of the nine Big Ten student-athletes honored today with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Men's Basketball
Dan Chapman, Jr., Physiology

Women's Basketball
Klarissa Bell, Jr., Education
Jasmine Hines, So., Kinesiology
Becca Mills, So., Kinesiology
Anna Morrissey, So., Pre-nursing
Tracy Nogle, Sr., Kinesiology
Courtney Schiffauer, Sr., Education
Jasmine Thomas, Sr., Psychology

Gymnastics
Gillian Carr, Jr., Economics
Dani Levy, Jr., Criminal Justice
Kelsey Mazur, Jr., Nutritional Sciences
Ashley Noll, So., Undecided
Alex Pace, Jr., Sociology
Carson Tabiolo, So., Psychology

Men's Swimming & Diving
Jacob Austermann, Jr., Finance
Pat Falconer, Jr., Urban And Regional Planning
Drew Goins, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Nick Grider, So., Accounting
Jacob Jarzen, Sr., Human Biology
Nick McGowan, Jr. , Finance
Rob McGowan, So., Communication
Nick Roberts, Jr., Chemistry
Sam Schulze, Jr., Nursing
Michael Uggeri, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Williams, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies: Social Science Education
David Zoltowski, So., Electrical Engineering

Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Baisden, Sr., Kinesiology
Becca Berman, So., Special Education-Learning Disabilities
Cristee Cordes, Jr., Kinesiology
Jessica Cutler, Jr., Education
Kelly Delorme, So., Human Biology
Paige Kostishak, So., Physiology
Marcella Kupraszewicz, Jr., Packaging
Shelby Lacy, So., Media and Information
Alison Menzies, So., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Tori Merritt, Gr., Political Theory and Constitutional Democracy
Alexandra Pierce, Sr., Psychology
Hannah Pugh, So., Kinesiology
Jenny Rusch, Sr., Finance
Summer Strickler, Jr., Marketing
Jessica Wellick, Jr., Hospitality Business
Whitney Woodbridge, Jr., Kinesiology

Wrestling
David Cheza, Sr., Kinesiology
Andrew Ermatinger, So., Supply Chain Management
Eric Ford, So., Agribusiness Management
Nick Kaczanowski, Jr., Political Science
Chris Lyon, Jr., Advertising
Kevin Nash, Jr., Kinesiology
Ryan Watts, So., Criminal Justice