MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
2013-14 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
A total of 75 Spartans earned Academic All-Big Ten for the 2013-14 winter sports.
 
A total of 75 Spartans earned Academic All-Big Ten for the 2013-14 winter sports.
 
 

March 27, 2014

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2013-14 winter sports on Wednesday, March 26. In all, 75 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' seven winter sports.

Complete List of the 2013-14 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 679 student-athletes were recognized. Men's swimming & diving's David Zoltowski and wrestling's Joe Johnson were two of the 10 Big Ten student-athletes honored today with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Men's Basketball
Trevor Bohnhoff, So., Pre-Med
Dan Chapman, Sr., Physiology
Matt Costello, So., Marketing
Colby Wollenman, Jr., Physiology

Women's Basketball
Klarissa Bell, Sr., Elementary Education
Jasmine Hines, Jr., Kinesiology
Cara Miller, So., Accounting
Becca Mills, Jr., Kinesiology
Anna Morrissey, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
Madison Williams, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science

Gymnastics
Sarena Bumbarger, Sr., Pre-dental
Gillian Carr, Sr., Economics
Dani Levy, Sr., Criminal Justice
Kelsey Mazur, Sr., Nutritional Science
Ashley Noll, Jr., General Studies
Alex Pace, Sr., Sociology
Carson Tabiolo, Jr., Psychology

Hockey
Matt Berry, Jr., Economics
David Bondra, So., Finance
Zach Cisek, Jr., Psychology
Brent Darnell, Jr., Economics
Michael Ferrantino, So., Marketing
Nickolas Gatt, Sr., Criminal Justice
Jake Hildebrand, So., No Preference
Justin Hoomaian, Jr., Kinesiology
Ryan Keller, So., Food Industry Management
Brock Krygier, So., Chemistry
Nathan Phillips, Jr., English
Tanner Sorenson, Jr., Advertising
Travis Walsh, So., Finance
Greg Wolfe, Sr., Finance

Men's Swimming & Diving
Jacob Austermann, Sr., Finance
Eric Chisholm, So., Finance
Jacob Cook, So., Finance
Pat Falconer, Sr., Urban And Regional Planning
Drew Goins, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Nick Grider, Jr., Accounting
Charles Maurer, So., Media And Information
Nick McGowan, Sr., Finance
Rob McGowan, Jr., Communication
Nick Roberts, Sr., Chemistry
Sam Schulze, Sr., Nursing
Michael Uggeri, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Williams, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
David Zoltowski, Jr., Electrical Engineering

Women's Swimming & Diving
Becca Berman, Jr., Special Ed-Learning Disabilities
Marina Borri, So., Packaging
Cristee Cordes, Jr., Kinesiology
Jessica Cutler, Sr., Education
Kelly Delorme, Jr., Human Biology
Betsy Good, So., Social Relations and Policy
Jessika Hall, So., Dietetics
Marcella Kupraszewicz, Sr., Packaging
Shelby Lacy, Jr., Media and Information
Alison Menzies, Jr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Taylor Mullahy, So., Engineering
Emily Parsons, So., General Studies
Hannah Pugh, Jr., Kinesiology
Erica Shurmur, So., Hospitality Business
Jill Stoneburg, So., Chemical Engineering
Summer Strickler, Sr., Marketing
Jessica Wellick, Sr., Hospitality Business
Whitney Woodbridge, Sr., Kinesiology

Wrestling
Eric Ford, Jr., Agribusiness Management
Joe Johnson, Jr., Finance
Luke Jones, Jr., Fisheries & Wildlife
Zach Juchartz, So., Criminal Justice
Nick Kaczanowski, Gr., Public Policy
Michael McClure, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
Nick McDiarmid, Jr., Criminal Justice
Kevin Nash, So., Kinesiology
Nick Trimble, So., Packaging
Ryan Watts, Jr., Criminal Justice
Jordan Wohlfert, So., NoÂ?]Preference
Garth Yenter, So., Chemical Engineering