MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
2011-12 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
Forty-nine Spartans were honored as Academic All-Big Ten selections by the conference office today.
 
Forty-nine Spartans were honored as Academic All-Big Ten selections by the conference office today.
 
 

March 28, 2012

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2011-12 winter sports on Wednesday, March 28. In all, 49 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' six winter sports.

Complete List of the 2011-12 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Men's Basketball
Dan Chapman, So., Physiology
Adreian Payne, So., Marketing

Women's Basketball
Taylor Alton, Sr., Animal Science
Klarissa Bell, So., Education
Tracy Nogle, Jr., Kinesiology

Gymnastics
Jackie Berg, Jr., Nutritional Science
Alyssa Brennan, Sr., Kinesiology
Sarena Bumbarger, So., Pre-Dental
Gillian Carr, So., Undeclared
Daneen Haba, Jr., Kinesiology
Dani Levy, So., Criminal Justice
Taira Neal, Jr., Criminal Justice
Alex Pace, So., Kinesiology
Selina Rodriguez, Sr., Nursing

Men's Swimming & Diving
Brian Akers, Sr., Psychology
Jacob Austermann, So., General Management
Cameron Bartlett, Sr., Construction Management
Pat Falconer, So., Social Science Education
Drew Goins, So., Applied Engineering Sciences
Tyler Groskopf, Sr., Psychology
Jacob Jarzen, Jr., Human Biology
Jason Lintjer, Sr., Social Science Education
Nick McGowan, So., Finance
Nick Roberts, So., Chemistry
Mark Schramm, Jr., Kinesiology
Sam Schulze, So., Pre-Nursing
Michael Uggeri, So., Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Williams, So., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science

Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Baisden, Jr., Kinesiology
Sarah Clay, Sr., Nursing
Sarah Falconer, Sr., Political Science-Prelaw
Samantha Hilk, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Jackson, Sr., Kinesiology
Laura Leslie, Sr., Human Biology
Morgan Piasecki, Sr., Health Study
Alexandra Pierce, Jr., Psychology
Jennifer Rusch, Jr., Accounting
Brooke Sauchak, Sr., Kinesiology
Kerry Sodonis, Sr., Communicative Science & Disorders
Summer Strickler, So., Marketing
Jessica Wellick, So., Hospitality Business
Whitney Woodbridge, So., English

Wrestling
Bryant Craft, Jr., Finance
Tyler Dickenson, Sr., Human Biology
Andrew Ermatinger, So., Finance
Eric Ford, So., Agribusiness Management
Curran Jacobs, Sr., Theater
Nick Kaczanowski, Jr., Political Science
Kevin Nash, So., Pre-Medicine
John Rizqallah, So., Political Science