2014 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
In all, 104 student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.
 
In all, 104 student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.
 
 

May 28, 2014

EAST LANSING, Michigan - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2014 spring sports on Wednesday, May 28. In all, 104 student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.

Complete Academic All-Big Ten Selections Get Acrobat Reader

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 1,217 student-athletes were recognized. Track and field's Katelyn Daniels, Alana O'Mara and Garret Zuk turned in a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Baseball
Josh Buchalski, So., Electric Engineering
Ryan Krill, Jr., Economics
Mike Mestdagh, Jr., Finance
PJ Nowak, So., Criminal Justice
Chase Toth, Jr., Hospitality Business
Mark Weist, Sr., Packaging

Men's Golf
Carson Castellani, Sr., Neuroscience
Sean Friel, So., Finance

Men's Tennis
Paul Heeder, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Harry Jadun, So., English
Drew Lied, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Gijs Linders, Sr., Accounting
John Patrick Mullane, So., Agribusiness Management
Aaron Pfister, Sr., Finance
Doug Zade, Jr., Food Industry Management

Men's Track and Field
Ryan Beyea, So., Physiology
Eric Buday, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Ben Carruthers, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Vinny Gjokaj, So., Computer Engineering
Ryan Haag, Sr., Physiology
Aaron Hendricks, Jr. Finance
Chris Hessell, Sr., Statistics
Janson Hicks, So., Food Management
Josh Kersjes, So., General Management
Ryan Konen, Sr., Construction Management
Jacob McFadden, So., Biosystems Engineering
Nick Moon, Jr., Agribusiness Management
Ross Parsons, Sr., Biological Sciences
Caleb Rhynard, Jr., Kinesiology
Clark Ruiz, So., Media and Information
Kurt Schneider, Sr., Media Arts
Drake Veitenheimer, Sr., Civil Engineering
Brandon Wallace, Jr., Physics
David Washington, So., General Studies
Austin Wissler, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Garret Zuk, Jr., Mathematics

Softball
Dana Briggs, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science
Emma Fernandez, Sr., Kinesiology
McKinzie Freimuth, Jr., Kinesiology
Alyssa McBride, Jr., Communications
Kelly Smith, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science
Ellie Stoffer, Jr., Kinesiology
Shanin Thomas, So., Journalism

Women's Golf
Allyssa Ferrell, Sr., Education
Lindsey McPherson, Sr., Accounting
Christine Meier, Sr., Communication
Liz Nagel, Sr., Hospitality Business
Trisha Witherby, Jr., Advertising
Gabby Yurik, So., Supply Chain Management

Women's Rowing
Joanna Beaton, So., Kinesiology
Lori Comer, So., Applied Engineering
Asabe Danpollo, So., Accounting
Elinor Hannum, Jr., Education
Olivia Jamrog, Jr., Philosophy
Hayley Jenkins, Sr., Dietetics
Sarah Kovacs, Jr., Psychology
Kimi Lakanen, Jr., Construction Management
Monica LaPointe, Sr., Physiology
Erin McGarry, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science
Laura Moore, Sr., Geography
Ursula O'Connor, So., Political Theory
Rose Pawlowski, Sr., Marketing
Sara Sherman, Sr., Kinesiology
Katie Trahan, Jr., Communications

Women's Tennis
Marina Bohrer, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Christina Brown, Sr., Genomics
Olga Chernova, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Katarina Lingl, Sr., Journalism
Emily Meyers, So., Pre-Dental

Women's Track and Field
Amelia Bannister, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science
Sarah Birkmeier, Sr., Psychology
Melanie Brender, Sr., Communications
Marian Catalan, So., Nutritional Science
Lauren Chorny, Jr., Neuroscience
Lindsay Clark, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Katelyn Daniels, So., Animal Science
Emma Drenth, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Brianne Feldpausch, Jr., Human Biology
Emily Gibbings, So., Animal Science
Adeline Grier-Welch, So., Dietetics
Chelsea Henderson, Sr., Psychology
Shelby Jackson, So., Pre-Dental
Molly Jeakle, So., Special Ed-Learning Disabilities
Jordan Keefe, So., English
Caroline Knoblock, So., Animal Science
Sara Kroll, Sr., Special Ed-Learning Disabilities
Katie Landwehr, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Jaclyn Magness, Jr., Physical Science
Kelly McCloskey, So., Kinesiology
Allison McGinn, So., Studio Art
Alana O'Mara, So., Lyman Briggs College
Julia Otwell, Sr., Biosystems Engineering
Emily Pap, So., English
Monica Randall, Sr., Animal Science
Hannah Sailar, So., Actuarial Science
Tory Schiller, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science
Rachele Schulist, Jr., Kinesiology
Lindsey Seymour, Jr., Family and Community Services
Randi Smith, Sr., Kinesiology
Sara Stassen, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Angela Swain, Sr., Political Theory
Jellisa Westney, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Science Education
Alexis Wiersma, So., Journalism
Aubrey Wilberding, So. Packaging