MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
2013 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
In all, 113 student athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.
 
In all, 113 student athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.
 
 

May 29, 2013

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2013 spring sports on Wednesday, May 29. In all, 113 student athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring sports.

Complete Academic All-Big Ten Selections Get Acrobat Reader

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 1,280 student-athletes were recognized. Women's golf's Jenny Sritragul, rowing's Kayla Koch, track and field's Ryan Haag, Garret Zuk, Jana Sedlacek and men's tennis' Paul Heedereach turned in a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Baseball
Jordan Keur, Sr., Advertising
Ryan Krill, So., Accounting
Mike Mestdagh, So., Finance
PJ Nowak, So., Finance
Jimmy Pickens, So., General Management
Ryan Richardson, Jr., Psychology
Chase Toth, So., Hospitality Business
Joe Zwierzynski, Sr., Finance

Men's Golf
Carson Castellani, Jr., Human Biology
Dan Ellis, Sr., General Management
Dave Ellis, Sr., Finance

Women's Golf
Allyssa Ferrell, Jr., Education
Christine Meier, Jr., Communication
Liz Nagel, Sr., Hospitality Business
Caroline Powers, Sr., Education
Jenny Sritragul, So., Finance

Ice Hockey
Matt Berry, So., Economics
Branden Carney, So., Finance
Brent Darnell, So., Accounting
Chris Forfar, Sr., Finance
Anthony Hayes, Sr., Finance
Justin Hoomaian, So., Kinesiology
Nathan Phillips, So., No Preference
Tanner Sorenson, So., Advertising
Greg Wolfe, Jr., Supply Chain Management

Rowing
Joanna Beaton, So., Kinesiology
Brie-Anne Breton, Sr., Fisheries & Wildlife
Julianne Calzonetti, So., International Relations
Hannah Champ, Jr., International Relations
Abigail Christiansen, Sr., Human Biology
Amelia Clary, Jr., Kinesiology
Alicia DiMauro, Sr., Kinesiology
Nora Hannum, So., Education
Heather Holliday, Sr., Kinesiology
Olivia Jamrog, So., No Preference
Hayley Jenkins, Jr., Dietetics
Alyssa Johnson, So., Kinesiology
Kayla Koch, Sr., Kinesiology
Kimberly Lakanen, So., Construction Management
Monica LaPointe, Sr., Physiology
Anna Ludes, Jr., Political Science
Laura Moore, Sr., Communication
Shelby Motoligin, Sr., Animal Science
Samantha Palmer, Sr., Psychology
Rose Pawlowski, Jr., Marketing
Shelby Rockwell, Sr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Sara Sherman, Sr., Kinesiology
Katie Trahan, So., Communication

Softball
Emma Fernandez, Jr., Kinesiology
McKinzie Freimuth, So., Kinesiology Combined
Alyssa McBride, So., Communications
Ellie Stoffer, So., Kinesiology

Men's Tennis
Paul Heeder, So. Mechanical Engineering
Harry Jadun, So., English
Drew Lied, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Gijs Linders, Jr., Accounting
Aaron Pfister, Jr., Finance
Christian Roehmer, Sr., Finance
Doug Zade, So., Accounting

Women's Tennis
Marina Bohrer, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Olga Chernova, Jr., Supply Chain Management

Men's Track & Field
Aaron Hendricks, So., Finance
Joe Banyai, Sr., Human Biology
Travis Borchard, Sr., Human Biology
Ben Carruthers, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Stephon Foster, Jr., Studio Art
Ryan Haag, Jr., Physiology
Chris Hessell, Sr., Zoology
Kevin Jackson, Sr., Marketing
Ryan Konen, Jr., Construction Management
Josh McAlary, Sr., Art Education
Cliff Miller, Sr., Kinesiology
James Nixon, Sr., Communications
Derik Peterman, Sr., Physics
Caleb Rhynard, So., Kinesiology
Isaiah VanDoorne, Sr., Political Science-Pre Law
Drake Veitenheimer, Jr., Mathematics
Casimir Wanczyk, So., Biology
Austin Wissler, So., Biosystems Engineering
Garret Zuk, So., Mechanical Engineering

Women's Track & Field
Amelia Bannister, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies
Sarah Birkmeier, Jr., Psychology
Alysson Bodenbach, Sr., Kinesiology
Melanie Brender, Sr., Social Relations & Policy
Lauren Chorny, So., Pre-Med
Lindsay Clark, So., Mechanical Engineering
Emma Drenth, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Molly Duda, So., General Management
Liana Eckert, Sr., Advertising
Brianne Feldpausch, So., Human Biology
Allie Fox, So., Interdisciplinary Studies
Katie Haines, Sr., Studio Art
Chelsea Henderson, Sr., Psychology
Abbey Kelto, Jr., Kinesiology
Sara Kroll, Jr., Special Education-Learning Disabilities
Lauren Lampman, Sr., Nursing
Kathleen Landwehr, So., Mechanical Engineering
Brooke McMahan, So., Accounting
Kayle Noble, Sr., Physiology
Julia Otwell, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Kassie Powell, So., Kinesiology
Kelsey Prena, Gr., Communications
Monica Randall, Jr., Animal Science
Megan Rodgers, So., Psychology
Rachele Schulist, So., Hospitality Business
Jana Sedlacek, Jr., Zoology
Randi Smith, Jr., Kinesiology
Sara Stassen, So. Hospitality Business
Angela Swain, Jr., Political Theory and Constitutional Democracy
Olivia Sydow, Sr., Nutritional Science
Jellisa Westney, So., Interdisciplinary Studies
Noriah Williams, Sr., Journalism
Veronica Wilson, Sr., Human Biology