MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
2012 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced
 
 
 
A total of 102 Spartan student-athletes over 10 spring and at-large sports earned Academic All-Big Ten honors today.
 
A total of 102 Spartan student-athletes over 10 spring and at-large sports earned Academic All-Big Ten honors today.
 
 

May 31, 2012

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2012 spring sports on Thursday, May 31. In all, 102 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' 10 spring and at-large sports.

Complete 2012 Spring/At-Large Academic All-Big Ten list

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 1,154 student-athletes were recognized. WomenÂfs track and field athlete Catherine Daniels was one of 19 Big Ten student-athletes honored today with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

In total during the 2011-12 academic year, 241 Spartan student-athletes earned Academic All-Big Ten accolades.

Baseball
Andrew Carpenter, Sr., Marketing
Bryce Jenney, Sr., Finance
Andy Johnson, Sr., History
Jordan Keur, Jr., General Management
Ryan Martin, Jr., Finance
Andrew Rademacher, Jr., Accounting
Tony Wieber, Jr., Economics
Joe Zwierzynski, Jr., Finance

Men's Golf
Carson Castellani, So., Natural Science
Jimmy Dewling, Sr., Hospitality Business
Dan Ellis, Sr., General Management
Dave Ellis, Sr., Finance
Will Morris, Jr., Marketing
Chris Mory, Sr., Marketing

Women's Golf
Allyssa Ferrell, So., Education
Christine Meier, So., No Preference
Liz Nagel, Jr., Hospitality Business
Caroline Powers, Jr., Education
Lindsey Solberg, Sr., Marketing

Hockey
Tim Buttery, Sr., Food Industry Management
Matt Crandell, Sr., Finance
Chris Forfar, Jr., Finance
Anthony Hayes, Jr., Finance
Torey Krug, Jr., Political Science/PreÂ]Law
Mike Merrifield, Sr., Psychology
Trevor Nill, Sr., Biomechanical Engineering
Drew Palmisano, Sr., Food Industry Management
Brock Shelgren , Sr., Finance
AJ Sturges, Sr., Psychology
Greg Wolfe, So., Supply Chain Management

Women's Rowing
Brie-Anne Breton, Jr., Fisheries and Wildlife
Michelle Campbell, So., Communications
Hannah Champ, Jr., International Relations
Abigail Christiansen, Sr., Human Biology
Alicia DiMauro, Sr., Kinesiology
Kate Elbourne, So., Animal Science
Theresa Geelhoed, Sr., Fisheries and Wildlife
Lydia Hawthorne, Sr., Social Science & Pub Policy
Brianna Lakanen, Sr., Social Science & Human Resources
Monica LaPointe, So.
Anna Ludes, So., Political Science
Shelby Motoligin, Jr., Animal Science
Michelle Neuder, Sr., Child Development
Samantha Palmer, Sr., Psychology
Rose Pawlowski, So., Marketing
Shelby Rockwell, Jr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Jocelyn Smith, Sr., Kinesiology
Michelle Sosa, Sr., Kinesiology
Breanne Walkowiak , Sr., Kinesiology

Softball
Ali Grant, Sr., Interdisciplinary Study Social Sciences
Kylene Hopkins, Jr., Interdisciplinary Study Social Sciences
Cassee Layne, So., Humanities - Pre Law
Jayme O'Bryant, Jr., Sociology
Lori Padilla, Sr., Criminal Justice
Rebecca Rogers, Sr., Kinesiology
Brett Williams, Sr., Communication
Shelby Wise, Jr., Psychology

Men's Tennis
Denis Bogatov, Jr., Human Biology
Austin Brooks, Sr., Construction Management
Ronnie Hulewicz, Sr., Education
Andrew Lied, So., Biological Science
Aaron Pfister, So., Finance

Women's Tennis
Marina Bohrer, So., Kinesiology
Olga Chernova, So., General Management
Dana Guentert, Sr., Chemistry
Nicole Herzog, Jr., Economics
Katarina Lingl, So., Journalism

Men's Track & Field
Joe Banyai, Sr., Human Biology
Ben Carruthers, So., Engineering
Chris Hessell, Jr., Zoology
Stephen Humes, Sr., Physiology
Kevin Jackson, Sr., Marketing
Codi Mattix, Jr., Kinesiology
Josh McAlary, Sr., Elementary Education
Cliff Miller, Sr., Kinesiology
Derik Peterman, Jr., Physics
Aaron Simoneau, Sr., Environmental Economics and Policy
Drake Veitenheimer, So., Engineering

Women's Track & Field
Amelia Bannister, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science
Alysson Bodenbach, Sr., Dietetics
Melanie Brender, So., Political Science and Communication
Becca Buchholtz, Sr., General Management
Lauren Calhoun, Sr., Advertising
Catherine Daniels, Sr., Dietetics
Klare Essad, Sr., Zoology
Tiffany Evans, Sr., Kinesiology
Carlie Green, Sr., Psychology
Katie Guikema, Sr., Special Education
Katie Haines, Sr., Studio Art
Allie Hock, Sr., Media Arts and Technology
Sara Kroll, So., Special Education
Emily Langenberg, Sr., Studio Art
Taylor McCurdy, Sr., Pre-Medicine
Theresa O'Leary, Sr., Hospitality Business
Julia Otwell, So., Lyman Briggs College
Kelsey Prena, Jr., Communications
Megan Rodgers, So., Psychology
Chelsea Ross, Jr., Kinesiology
Rebekah Smeltzer, Sr., Kinesiology
Olivia Sydow, Jr., Pre-Dentistry and Human Biology
Liz Watson, Sr., Lyman Briggs College
Veronica Wilson, Jr., Biological Science