Skip to main content Skip to footer

Athletics News

BUY TICKETS

Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced for the 2017 Spring Season

May 31, 2017

EAST LANSING, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference announced the 2017 spring sport Academic All-Big Ten honorees on Wednesday, May 31. Of the nine spring sports at Michigan State, 141 Spartan student-athletes were honored.

Complete Academic Release

Candidates for the Academic All-Big Ten must have earned a varsity letter, a 3.0 GPA or higher, and must be in their second academic year at a Big Ten University.

Baseball's Dan Chmielewski, softball's Kristina Zalewski, women's golf's Logan Otter, women's tennis' Lexi Baylis and women's track and field's Emily Steffke were five of the 22 student athletes to achieve a perfect 4.0 GPA, which compiled for the most 4.0 student-athletes among all Big Ten Universities.

Baseball
Royce Ando, So., Kinesiology
Keegan Baar, Jr., Accounting
Marty Bechina, So., Business
Walter Borkovich, Sr., Communication
Josh Buchalski, Sr., Electrical Engineering
Dan Chmielewski, Jr., Psychology
Matt Clark, So., Packaging
Dan Durkin, Sr., Food Industry Management
Andrew Gonzalez, Jr., Communication
Taylor Grace, Sr., Criminal Justice
Robbie Jones, Jr., Business
Jake Kruk, Sr., Finance
Zack McGuire, Jr., Packaging
Chad Roskelly, Sr., Kinesiology
Will Salter, Jr., Economics
Caleb Sleeman, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Alex Troop, Jr., Food Industry Management
Nathan Witt, Jr., Political Science-Prelaw
Kory Young, Jr., Business

Men's Golf
Dylan Deogun, So., Business
Scott Dunsire, So., Business
Sean Friel, Sr., Accounting
Charlie Netzel, Sr., Management
Glenn Piot, So., Business
Michael Sharp, Jr., Actuarial Science
Sam Weatherhead, Sr., Hospitality Business

Men's Tennis
Michael Dube, Jr., Human Biology
Brett Forman, Jr., Markteting
Colin Harvey, So., Communication
Jasper Koenen, Jr., Hospitality Business
Ivan Rakic, So., Physiology
William Shisler, So., Business

Men's Track and Field
Max Benoit, Sr., Communication
Ryan Beyea, Sr., Physiology
Nathan Burnand, Sr., International Relations
Reginald Ferrell, Sr., Political Science
Kael Fineout, So., Media And Information
Noah Gary, Jr.,Global & International Studies In Social Science
Sherod Hardt, Sr., Kinesiology
Ryan Homik, So., Nutritional Sciences
Brian Kettle, Jr., Kinesiology
Max Knoblock, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Daniel Kroth, Sr., Music Performance
Evan Litch, So., Chemical Engineering
Andrew Middleton, Jr., Psychology
Riley Norman, Sr., Construction Management
Andrew O'Connor, Jr., Communication
Thomas Osika, Jr., Packaging
Winter Romeyn, So., Mechanical Engineering
Clark Ruiz, Sr., Media And Information
Michael Schauer, Jr., Human Biology
Daniel Sims, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Cody Stemple, So., Kinesiology
Matthew Thomas, Jr., Business
Brandon Wallace, Sr., Chemical Engineering
Daniel Wallace, Jr., Kinesiology
Alexander Wiater, Jr., Kinesiology
Garret Zuk, Sr., Spanish

Softball
Lindsey Besson, Jr., Communication
Kaitlyn Eveland, So., Advertising
Lea Foerster, Jr., Kinesiology
Sarah Gutknecht, Sr., Kinesiology
Valerie Kaff, Sr., Advertising
McKenzie Long, Jr., Criminal Justice
Bridgette Rainey, Jr., Advertising
Lexi White, So., Kinesiology
Kelly Zackrison, So., Special Education- Learning Disabilities
Kristina Zalewski, Sr., Nutritional Science

Women's Golf
Sarah Burnham, Jr., Hospitality Business
Greer Clausen, Jr., Finance
Caroline Harding, So., Business
Carolyn Markley, So., Business
Logan Otter, So., Neuroscience
Sybil Robinson, So., Business
Jacqueline Setas, Jr., Business
Katie Sharp, Sr., Media And Information

Women's Rowing
Madelyn Bagley, So., Pre-Med
Danielle Connery, So., Spanish
Michelle DeVriendt, Sr., Kinesiology
Brook Edgar, Sr., Astrophysics
Meaghan Faucher, So., Physiology
Madison Glatz, Sr., Kinesiology
Jeanelle Grosvenor, Jr., Chemical Engineering
Abigail Hampton, So., Psychology
Rebecca Harmon, Jr., World Politics
Monica Hessler, Sr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Brianna Higgins, Sr., Kinesiology
Kasidy Higgins, Jr., Social Relations And Policy
Samantha Jabara, So., Kinesiology
Lindsey Klei, Jr., Kinesiology
Megan Lindsey,Jr.,  Kinesiology
Emily Mall, Jr., Environmental Biology/Zoology
Nicole Marek, Jr., Music Education
Kaitlyn Meiste, So., Physiology
Micah Peel, So., Biosystems Engineering
Maya Regalado, Sr., Animal Science
Samantha Rogers, So., Neuroscience
Amy Sklenar, So., Communication
Clare Sutka, So., Special Education - Learning Disabilities
Emily Tatge, Jr., Kinesiology
Lillian Thompson, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
Becca Uebele, Jr., Packaging
Monica Wimbush, So., Physiology
Hannah Worth, So., Kinesiology



Women's Tennis
Allie Baer, Jr., Communication
Lexi Baylis, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Aslina Chua, Jr., Physiology
Erin Faulkner, Sr., Human Biology
Davina Nguyen, So., Business
Athena Trouillot, Sr., Psychology

Women's Track and Field
Carlyn Artega, Sr., Social Relations And Policy
Kennedy Beazley, Jr., English
Erin Billette, Sr., Human Biology
Denise Cayard-Spann, So., Journalism
Katelyn Daniels, Sr., Human Biology
Ellen DiPietro, Jr., Interdisciplinary Humanities
Annie Fuller, So., Kinesiology
Amanda George, So., Biosystems Engineering
Jessica Goethals, Jr., Kinesiology
Margaret Goettsch, Sr., Psychology
Lynsie Gram, So., Dietetics
Taylor Anne Hopp, So., Business
Shelby Jackson, Sr., Nutritional Sciences
Kayla Janevski, So., Neuroscience
Molly Jeakle, Sr., Kinesiology
Lauren Jenkins, Jr., Interior Design
Morgan Johnson, Jr., Kinesiology
Kayla Kavulich, Jr., Chemical Engineering
Sydney Kay, Sr., Social Work
Nicole Kowalchick, Jr., Kinesiology
Allison Lunau, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Jade Madison, Jr., Advertising
Dillon McClintock, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Erin McDonald, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Taylor Mullins, So., Advertising
Stephanie Pajot, Jr., Advertising
Andrea Pangori, So., Kinesiology
Jeralyn Poe, So., Environmental Geography
Kristina Powell, Sr., Human Biology
Maya Roberts, So., Apparel And Textile Design
Jennifer Rogers, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Julia Rustmann, Jr., Kinesiology
Sarah Rustmann, Jr., Kinesiology
Hannah Sailar, Sr., Environmental Engineering
Rachele Schulist, Sr., Human Biology
Kelsie Schwartz, Sr., Kinesiology
Andrea Sietsema, So., Kinesiology
Karrigan Smith, So., Kinesiology
Emily Steffke, Jr., Neuroscience
Mackenzie Weiler, So., Psychology
Kelcy Welch, Jr., Kinesiology
Alexis Wiersma, Sr., Marketing
Aubrey Wilberding, Sr., Advertising






Partners & Sponsors