MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
Big Ten Announces Spring Recipients of Academic All-Big Ten Honors
 
 
 
Two MSU student-athletes - Dave Ellis and Dana Guentert - were among 15 Big Ten student-athletes recognized with perfect 4.0 GPAs.
 
Two MSU student-athletes - Dave Ellis and Dana Guentert - were among 15 Big Ten student-athletes recognized with perfect 4.0 GPAs.
 
 

June 2, 2010

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2010 spring season on Wednesday. In all, 95 Michigan State student-athletes were honored.

Complete List of 2010 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 1,037 student-athletes were recognized, including 15 who carry a perfect 4.0 GPA. Men's golf's Dave Ellis and women's tennis's Dana Guentert were two of the 15 student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA.

Baseball
A.J. Achter, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies--Human Development
Eli Boike, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Andrew Carpenter, So., General Business Administration/Pre-Law
Kyle Corcoran, Sr., Accounting
Stephen Doty, Jr., Food Industry Management
Brandon Eckerle, Jr., General Business Administration/Pre-Law
Andy Johnson, So., History
Kurt Wunderlich, Jr., General Management

Men's Golf
Jimmy Dewling, So., Hospitality Business
Dan Ellis, So., General Management
Dave Ellis, So., Finance
Andrew Ladwig, Sr., Economics
Chris Mory, So., Marketing
Jack Newman, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies--Human Resources

Women's Golf
Natalie Brehm, Sr., Dietetics
Aimee Neff, Jr., Communication
Lindsey Solberg, So., Psychology

Ice Hockey
Tim Buttery, So., Finance
Matt Crandell, So., Finance
Dustin Gazley, Jr., Food Management
Mike Merrifield, So., Finance
Trevor Nill, So., Mechanical Engineering
Drew Palmisano, So., Finance
Brock Shelgren, So., Finance

Women's Rowing
Julia Bawden, So., Human Biology
Stephanie Bochenek, Jr., Accounting
Brittany Diamantoni, So., Finance
Shannon Dunn, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies--Health Studies
Alyse Egner, Jr., Bio-Engineering
Megan Kursik, Sr., Social Relations
Jocelyn Smith, So., Kinesiology
Breanne Walkowiak, So., Kinesiology
Victoria Woodard, Sr., Mathematics

Softball
Karen Fox, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies
Ali Grant, So., Undeclared
Lori Padilla, So., Criminal Justice
Rebecca Rogers, So., Kinesiology
Brett Williams, So., Communication

Men's Tennis
Austin Brooks, So., General Management
Ronnie Hulewicz, So., Education
Brendan Kinkopf, Sr., Accounting
Jason Norville, Sr., Lyman Briggs--Human Biology
Clark Richardson, Sr., Accounting
John Stratton, Jr., Lyman Briggs--Nutritional Science
Joe Vallee, Sr., Finance

Women's Tennis
Kate Bonnen, Jr., Computer Science
Dana Guentert, So., Chemistry
Elena Ivanova, So., Advertising
Christine Milliken, Sr., Kinesiology
Manon Noe, So., Chemistry
Ashley Stockwell, So., Kinesiology
Whitney Wilson, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies--Human Resources

Men's Track & Field
Anthony Agrusa, Sr., Human Biology
Joe Banyai, So., Human Biology
John Barrett, Sr., Microbiology
Jay Gillespie, Jr., Physiology
Max Goldak, Sr., Packaging
Jerry Hessell, Sr., Bio-Engineering
Stephen Humes, Jr., Lyman Briggs--Physiology
Aaron Ide, Jr., Construction Management
Kevin Jackson, So., Marketing
Shane Knoll, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies
Isaac Marshall, So., Accounting
Yury Ratomski, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Aaron Simoneau, Jr., Environmental Economics & Policy
Isaiah VanDoorne, So., Political Science/Pre-Law

Women's Track & Field
Tiffany Abrahamian, Sr., Nutritional Sciences
Alysson Bodenbach, So., Kinesiology
Lydia Brower, So., Kinesiology
Becca Buchholtz, So., Biological Sciences
Lauren Calhoun, So., Advertising
Ashley Casavant, Sr., Kinesiology
Megan Creutz, Jr., General Management
Shannon Cruz, So., Environmental Biology/Zoology
Catherine Daniels, Sr., Dietetics
Leah Elenbaas, Sr., Accounting
Klare Essad, Jr., Zoology
Tiffany Evans, Jr., Kinesiology
Amanda Green, So., Political Science/Pre-Law
Carlie Green, Jr., Psychology
Katie Guikema, So., Special Education--Learning Disabilities
Katie Haines, So., Studio Art
Diane Hamilton, Sr., East Asian Languages
Jennifer Hamilton, Sr., Studio Art
Allie Hock, Jr., Media Arts
Thereseann Huprikar, Sr., Physiology
Emily Langenberg, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies--Human Resources
Emily MacLeod, Sr., Environmental Biology/Zoology
Becky McCormack, Sr., Mathematics
Taylor McCurdy, Jr., Physiology
Theresa O'Leary, So., Hospitality Business
Zoe Pelbart, Sr., Psychology
Rebekah Smeltzer, Jr., Kinesiology
Ashley Smith, Jr., Human Biology
Liz Watson, Jr., Kinesiology
Jennifer Yee, Jr., Nursing