Skip to main content Skip to footer

Athletics News

BUY TICKETS

Seventy-Eight Spartans Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

July 6, 2016



EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference released the list of student-athletes who received the 2015-16 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award today. The conference recognized 914 student-athletes for earning a grade point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the 2015-16 academic year, included in the list were 78 Michigan State student-athletes.

The Distinguished Scholar Award, which began after the 2008-09 academic year, acts as a supplement to the Academic All-Big Ten program. The award honors letterwinners in at least their second academic year at the institution, who reach the 3.7 GPA plateau for the academic year, excluding summer school.

In all, 155 Big Ten student-athletes accomplished a perfect 4.0 GPA, including 15 Spartans. The MSU student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA were Dan Chmielewski (baseball), Cara Miller (women’s basketball), Michael Sharp (men’s golf), Alison Knowles (women’s golf), Joanna Beaton (women’s rowing), Nicole Marek (women’s rowing), Andrew Herr (men’s soccer), Sarah Kovan (women’s soccer), Kelli Timar (women’s soccer), Kristina Zalewski (softball), Lexi Baylis (women’s tennis), Ryan Haag (men’s track and field), Maggie Halloran (volleyball), Rachel Minarick (volleyball) and Joe Johnson (wrestling).

2015-16 Michigan State Recipients
Keegan Baar, So., Business, Baseball
Dan Chmielewski, So., Psychology, Baseball
Zack McGuire, So., Packaging, Baseball
Kory Young, So., Finance, Baseball
Colby Wollenman, Sr., Physiology, Men's Basketball
Jasmine Hines, Gr., Kinesiology, Women's Basketball
Cara Miller, Sr., Accounting, Women's Basketball
Caitlin Abbott, Jr., English, Field Hockey
Mary Claire Abbott, Jr., Kinesiology, Field Hockey
Lauren Bonness, Jr., Kinesiology, Field Hockey
Adrea Donaldson, Sr., Kinesiology, Field Hockey
Kristin Matula, Jr., Kinesiology, Field Hockey
Victoria Radwell, Sr., Communication, Field Hockey
Mallory Tyler, Sr., Supply Chain Management, Field Hockey
Edward Barksdale, Sr., Kinesiology, Football
Evan Jones, Sr., Media And Information, Football
Josiah Price, Sr., Hospitality Business, Football
Charlie Netzel, Jr., Management, Men's Golf
Michael Sharp, Jr., Actuarial Science, Men's Golf
Alison Knowles, Sr., Kinesiology, Women's Golf
Katie Sharp, Jr., Media And Information, Women's Golf
Gabby Yurik, Sr., Supply Chain Management, Women's Golf
Nicola Deans, Sr., Humanities/Pre-Law, Women's Gymnastics
Anna Gamelo, So., Experience Architecture, Women's Gymnastics
David Bondra, Sr., Finance, Men's Ice Hockey
Villiam Haag, Jr., Advertising, Men's Ice Hockey
Justin Hoomaian, Sr., Kinesiology, Men's Ice Hockey
Nate Phillips, Sr., English, Men's Ice Hockey
Travis Walsh, Sr., Finance, Men's Ice Hockey
Joanna Beaton, Gr., Kinesiology, Women's Rowing
Michelle DeVriendt, Jr., Kinesiology, Women's Rowing
Brook Edgar, Jr., Astrophysics, Women's Rowing
Monica Hessler, Jr., Biomedical Laboratory Science, Women's Rowing
Kasidy Higgins, So., Social Relations And Policy, Women's Rowing
Nicole Marek, So., Music Education, Women's Rowing
Maya Regalado, So., Animal Science, Women's Rowing
Rebecca Uebele , So., Packaging, Women's Rowing
Brad Centala, So., Kinesiology, Men's Soccer
Andrew Herr, Sr., Human Biology, Men's Soccer
Dewey Lewis, Jr., Kinesiology, Men's Soccer
Brian Winterfield, Sr., Finance, Men's Soccer
Madison Duncan, So., Engineering, Women's Soccer
Kirsten Evans, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Studies, Women's Soccer
Gabrielle Gauruder, Sr., Special Education, Women's Soccer
Sarah Kovan, Sr., Comparative Culture And Politics, Women's Soccer
Brielle Leon, So., Human Biology, Women's Soccer
Shauna Stadelmaier, Sr., Human Biology, Women's Soccer
Kelli Timar, Sr., Packaging, Women's Soccer
Sarah Gutknecht, Jr., Kinesiology, Softball
McKenzie Long, So., Criminal Justice, Softball
Shanin Thomas, Sr., Journalism, Softball
Kristina Zalewski, Jr., Nutrition Science, Softball
Adam Henley, Jr., Kinesiology, Men's Swimming & Diving
Brennan LaBar, Jr., Packaging, Men's Swimming & Diving
Nick Leshok, So., Materials Science And Engineering, Men's Swimming & Diving
Ben Martin, Jr., Advertising, Men's Swimming & Diving
Lachie McLeish, So., Finance, Men's Swimming & Diving
Chelsea Abbott, Sr., Education, Women's Swimming & Diving
Marina Borri, Sr., Packaging, Women's Swimming & Diving
Elizabeth Brown, Sr., Child Development, Women's Swimming & Diving
Kara Dean, So., Biosystems Engineering, Women's Swimming & Diving
Emily Parsons, Sr., Packaging, Women's Swimming & Diving
Michael Dube, So., Human Biology, Men's Tennis
Lexi Baylis, So., Mechanical Engineering, Women's Tennis
Aslina Chua, So., Physiology, Women's Tennis
Athena Trouillot, Jr., Psychology, Women's Tennis
Ryan Haag, Gr., Public Health, Men's Track & Field
Max Knoblock, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Men's Track & Field
Caleb Rhynard, Sr., Kinesiology, Men's Track & Field
Lauren Chorny, Sr., Neuroscience, Women's Track & Field
Katelyn Daniels, So., Human Biology, Women's Track & Field
Adeline Grier-Welch, Sr., Dietetics, Women's Track & Field
Shelby Jackson, Sr., Nutritional Sciences, Women's Track & Field
Alexis Wiersma, Sr., Marketing, Women's Track & Field
Maggie Halloran, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science, Women's Volleyball
Rachel Minarick, So., Kinesiology, Women's Volleyball
Kristen Muir, Sr., Finance, Women's Volleyball
Joe Johnson, Sr., Finance, Wrestling

Partners & Sponsors