MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
Fifty-Nine Spartans Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
 
 
 
A total of 58 Spartan student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars today.
 
A total of 58 Spartan student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars today.
 
 

July 11, 2012

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference released the list of student-athletes who received the 2011-12 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award today. The conference recognized 588 student-athletes for earning a grade point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the 2011-12 academic year, included in the list were 59 Michigan State student-athletes.

Complete list of the 2011-12 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award winners

The Distinguished Scholar Award, which began after the 2008-09 academic year, acts as a supplement to the Academic All-Big Ten program. The award honors letterwinners in at least their second academic year at the institution, who reach the 3.7 GPA plateau for the academic year, excluding summer school.

In all, 85 Big Ten student-athletes accomplished a perfect 4.0 GPA, including eight Spartans. The MSU student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA were field hockey's Corey Block, football's Mike Sadler, women's rowing's Breanne Walkowiak, women's soccer's Desiree Aber and Megan Pines, women's swimming & diving's Kerry Sodonis, women's tennis' Dana Guentert, and women's track & field's Katie Guikema and Kelsey Prena.

2011-12 Michigan State Recipients
Andrew Rademacher, Baseball, Jr., Accounting
Travis Borchard, Men's Cross Country, Jr., Human Biology
Brett Burdick, Men's Cross Country, Jr., International Relations
Melanie Brender, Women's Cross Country, So., Social Relations And Policy
Lauren Calhoun, Women's Cross Country, Sr., Advertising
Liana Eckert, Women's Cross Country, Jr., Advertising
Julia Otwell, Women's Cross Country, So., Biosystems Engineering
Monica Randall, Women's Cross Country, So., Animal Science
Corey Block, Field Hockey, Jr., Kinesiology
Elizabeth Helffrich, Field Hockey, Jr., Chemistry
Holly Sherman, Field Hockey, Sr., Zoology
Nate Klatt, Football, Sr., Accounting
Mike Sadler, Football, So., Applied Engineering Sciences
Carson Castellani, Men's Golf, So., Natural Science
Dave Ellis, Men's Golf, Sr., Finance
Caroline Powers, Women's Golf, Jr., Education
Matt Crandell, Men's Ice Hockey, Sr., Finance
Brock Shelgren, Men's Ice Hockey, Sr., Finance
Greg Wolfe, Men's Ice Hockey, So., Supply Chain Management
Abigail Christiansen, Women's Rowing, Sr., Human Biology
Monica LaPointe, Women's Rowing, So., Physiology
Michelle Neuder, Women's Rowing, Sr., Child Development
Samantha Palmer, Women's Rowing, Sr., Psychology
Breanne Walkowiak, Women's Rowing, Sr., Kinesiology
Kevin Cope, Men's Soccer, Jr., Finance
Ryan Keener, Men's Soccer, So., Kinesiology
Tyler White, Men's Soccer, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Desiree Aber, Women's Soccer, Sr., Marketing
Katelin Chaklos, Women's Soccer, Sr., Marketing
Mikalia Dennis, Women's Soccer, Sr., Advertising
Jill Flietstra, Women's Soccer, Sr., Criminal Justice
Laura Heyboer, Women's Soccer, Sr., Kinesiology
Jordan Mueller, Women's Soccer, Sr., Journalism
Megan Pines, Women's Soccer, Sr., Accounting
Kori Reinhart, Women's Soccer, Jr., Accounting
Ali Grant, Softball, Sr., Interdisciplinary Study Social Sciences
Brett Williams, Softball, Sr., Communication
Shelby Wise, Softball, Jr., Psychology
Brian Akers, Men's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Psychology
Lauren Baisden, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Kinesiology
Sarah Clay, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Nursing
Sarah Falconer, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Political Science-Prelaw
Jordan Jackson, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Communicative Science & Disorders
Laura Leslie, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Human Biology
Morgan Piasecki, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Health Study
Alexandra Pierce, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Psychology
Kerry Sodonis, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Communicative Science & Disorders
Olga Chernova, Women's Tennis, So., General Management
Dana Guentert, Women's Tennis, Sr., Chemistry
Kevin Jackson, Men's Track & Field, Sr., Marketing
Derik Peterman, Men's Track & Field, Jr., Physics
Becca Buchholtz, Women's Track & Field, ,Sr., General Management
Katie Guikema, Women's Track & Field, Sr., Special Education
Allie Hock, Women's Track & Field, Sr., Media Arts and Technology
Theresa O'Leary, Women's Track & Field, Sr., Hospitality Business
Kelsey Prena, Women's Track & Field, Jr., Communications
Kristen Kelsay, Women's Volleyball, So., Psychology
Becca Zlabis, Women's Volleyball, Sr., Communicative Science and Disorders
Nick Kaczanowski, Wrestling, Jr., Political Science