MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
Sixty-Four Spartans Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
 
 
 
A total of 64 Spartan student-athletes earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar honors, after posting a GPA of 3.7 or better during the 2012-13 academic year.
 
A total of 64 Spartan student-athletes earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar honors, after posting a GPA of 3.7 or better during the 2012-13 academic year.
 
 

July 11, 2013

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference released the list of student-athletes who received the 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award today. The conference recognized 637 student-athletes for earning a grade point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the 2012-13 academic year, included in the list were 64 Michigan State student-athletes. MSU had the fourth-most honorees among conference schools, trailing Ohio State (74), Nebraska (68) and Penn State (68).

Complete list of the 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award winners

The Distinguished Scholar Award, which began after the 2008-09 academic year, acts as a supplement to the Academic All-Big Ten program. The award honors letterwinners in at least their second academic year at the institution, who reach the 3.7 GPA plateau for the academic year, excluding summer school.

In all, 101 Big Ten student-athletes accomplished a perfect 4.0 GPA, including 14 Spartans, the most in the conference. The MSU student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA were field hockey's Kristen Henn, men's golf's Dave Ellis, women's golf's Caroline Powers, softball's Ellie Stoffer, men's soccer's Ryan Keener, women's soccer's Desiree Aber and Jordan Mueller, men's swimming & diving's David Zoltowski, women's swimming & diving's Kelly Delorme and Alexandra Pierce, men's cross country/track & field's Caleb Rhynard, men's tennis' Paul Heeder, volleyball's Kristen Kelsay and wrestling's Joe Johnson.

2012-13 Michigan State Recipients

Joe Zwierzynski, Baseball, Jr., Finance

Becca Mills, Women's Basketball, So., Kinesiology

Travis Borchard, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, Jr., Human Biology

Caleb Rhynard, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, So., Kinesiology

Emma Drenth, Women's Cross Country, Jr., Mechanical Engineering

Brianne Feldpausch, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field, So., Animal Science

Katie Landwehr, Women's Cross Country, So., Engineering

Julia Otwell, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field, Jr., Biosystems Engineering

Abby Barker, Field Hockey, So., Kinesiology

Michelle Graham, Field Hockey, So., General Management

Elizabeth Helffrich, Field Hockey, Sr., Chemistry

Kristen Henn, Field Hockey, Jr., Biosystems Engineering

Mike Sadler, Football, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences/Supply Chain Management

Blake Treadwell, Football, Sr., Sociology

Dan Ellis, Men's Golf, Sr., General Management

Dave Ellis, Men's Golf, Sr., Finance

Caroline Powers, Women's Golf, Sr., Elementary Education

Jenny Sritragul, Women's Golf, So., Finance

Anthony Hayes, Men's Ice Hockey, Sr., Finance

Justin Hoomaian, Men's Ice Hockey, So., Kinesiology

Greg Wolfe, Men's Ice Hockey, Jr., Supply Chain Management

Abigail Christiansen, Women's Rowing,,Sr., Human Biology

Olivia Jamrog, Women's Rowing, So., Open

Monica LaPointe, Women's Rowing, Sr., Physiology

Laura Moore, Women's Rowing, Sr., Communications

Kevin Cope, Men's Soccer, Sr., Finance

Cody Henderson, Men's Soccer, So., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Sciences

Ryan Keener, Men's Soccer, Jr., Psychology

Quinn MacAnaney, Men's Soccer, So., Kinesiology

Adam Montague, Men's Soccer, So., Finance

Desiree Aber, Women's Soccer, Sr., Marketing

Jordan Mueller, Women's Soccer, Sr., Journalism

Kori Reinhart, Women's Soccer, Sr., Accounting

Lisa Vogel, Women's Soccer, So., Applied Engineering Science

Ellie Stoffer, Softball, Jr., Kinesiology

Andrew Goines, Men's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences

David Zoltowski, Men's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Electrical Engineering

Lauren Baisden, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Kinesiology

Rebecca Berman, Women's Swimming & Diving, So., Special Ed-Learning Disabilities

Kelly Delorme, Women's Swimming & Diving, So., Human Biology

Paige Kostishak, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Physiology

Marcella Kupraszewicz, Women's Swimming & Diving, Jr., Packaging

Victoria Merritt, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Public Relations

Alexandra Pierce, Women's Swimming & Diving, Sr., Psychology

Paul Heeder, Men's Tennis, So., Mechanical Engineering

Harris Jadun, Men's Tennis, So., English

Drew Lied, Men's Tennis, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences

Gijs Linders, Men's Tennis, Jr., Accounting

Christian Roehmer, Men's Tennis, Sr., Finance

Olga Chernova, Women's Tennis, Jr., Supply Chain Management

Ryan Konen, Men's Track & Field, Jr., Construction Management

James Nixon, Men's Track & Field, Sr., Communications

Melanie Brender, Women's Track & Field, Sr., Social Relations & Policy

Lauren Chorny, Women's Track & Field, So., Pre-Med

Lindsay Clark, Women's Track & Field, So., Mechanical Engineering

Emma Drenth, Women's Track & Field, Jr., Mechanical Engineering

Molly Duda, Women's Track & Field, So., General Management

Allie Fox, Women's Track & Field, So., Interdisciplinary Studies - Social Sciences

Jana Sedlacek, Women's Track & Field, Jr., Zoology

Sara Stassen, Women's Track & Field, So., Hospitality Business

Kristen Kelsay, Women's Volleyball, Jr., Psychology

Joe Johnson, Wrestling, So., Finance

Nick Kaczanowski, Wrestling, Jr., Political Science

Kevin Nash, Wrestling, Jr., Kinesiology