MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Athletics News
Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced for the 2012 Fall Season
 
 
 
A total of 78 Spartan student-athletes were recognized with Academic All-Big Ten accolades today.
 
A total of 78 Spartan student-athletes were recognized with Academic All-Big Ten accolades today.
 
 

Dec. 6, 2012

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2012 fall sports on Thursday, Dec. 6. In all, 78 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' seven fall sports.

Complete List of the 2012 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 816 student-athletes were recognized. Football's Mike Sadler and cross countryÂÂÂfs Lindsay Clark, Jana Sedlacek and Ryan Haagwere four of 18 Big Ten student-athletes honored today with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Men's Cross Country
Josh McAlary, Sr., Art Education
Joe Banyai, Sr., Human Biology
Travis Borchard, Jr., Human Biology
Ben Carruthers, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Haag, Jr., Mathematics
Caleb Rhynard, So., Kinesiology
Casimir Wanczyk, So., Science & Humanities
Austin Wissler, So., Biosystems Engineering

Women's Cross Country
Melanie Brender, Jr., Social Relations And Policy
Lindsay Clark, So., Engineering
Emma Drenth, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Liana Eckert, Sr., Advertising
Brianne Feldpausch, So., Human Biology
Abbey Kelto, Jr., Kinesiology
Lauren Lampman, Sr., Nursing
Katie Landwehr, So., Engineering
Brooke McMahan, So., Accounting
Kayle Noble, Sr., Physiology
Julia Otwell, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Monica Randall, Jr., Animal Science
Jana Sedlacek, Jr., Zoology
Sara Stassen, So., Hospitality Business
Veronica Wilson, Sr., Human Biology

Field Hockey
Allie Ahern, So., Packaging
Abby Barker, So., Engineering
Corey Block, Sr., Kinesiology
Molly Cassidy, Jr., Journalism
Michelle Graham, So., General Management
Elizabeth Helffrich, Sr., Chemistry
Kristen Henn, Sr., Biosystems Engineering
Katherine Jamieson, Jr., Communications
Christie Jones, Sr., Communications
Adelle Lever, Sr., Kinesiology
Jessica Lindner, Sr., Human Biology
Mallory McDonagh, Jr., Interdisciplinary Humanities
Rachel Roberts, So., Criminal Justice

Football
Jack Allen, So., General Management
Max Bullough, Jr., Finance
Jeremy Gainer, Sr., Hospitality Business
Andrew Gleichert, Jr., Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Travis Jackson, Jr., Psychology
Nate Klatt, Sr., Accounting
Paul Lang, So., General Management
Andrew Maxwell, Sr., Marketing
Keith Mumphery, Jr., Psychology
Niko Palazeti, Jr., Psychology
Ethan Ruhland, Sr., Human Biology
Mike Sadler, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences And Supply Chain Management
Andre Sims Jr., So., Journalism
Blake Treadwell, Sr., Sociology

Men's Soccer
Josh Barens, Jr., Education
Kevin Cope, Jr., Finance
Wesley Curtis, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Bryce Dobbins, Jr., Advertising
Cody Henderson, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies Social Science
Ryan Keener, So., Psychology
Tim Kreutz, Jr., Finance
Quinn McAnaney, So., Kinesiology
Asa Miller, So., Finance
Adam Montague, So., Finance
Ryan Thelen, Jr., Economics

Women's Soccer
Desiree Aber, Sr., Marketing
Courtney Clem, So., Packaging
Courtney Hammer, So., Comparative Culture & Politics
Alexandra Heffron, So., Kinesiology
Kelsey Kassab, Sr., Education
Megan Marsack, So., Education
Jordan Mueller, Sr., Journalism
Chelsea Peterson, Sr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Kori Reinhart, Sr., Accounting
Olivia Stander, Sr., Kinesiology
Annie Steinlage, Jr., Psychology
Lisa Vogel, So., Applied Engineering Science

Volleyball
Amy Dentlinger, Sr., Human Biology
Kristen Kelsay, Jr., Psychology
Chelsey Probst, Sr., Media Arts And Technology
Stefanie Shiramizu, Sr., Kinesiology
Jazmine White, So., Kinesiology