Skip to main content Skip to footer

Athletics News

BUY TICKETS

Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced for the 2017 Fall Season

Dec. 6, 2017
EAST LANSING, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2017 fall sports season on Wednesday, December 7. In all, 126 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' seven fall sports.

Complete List of the 2017 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher. Men's cross country's Luke Beauchamp, women's cross country's Holly Bullough, Bailey Johnson, Emily Steffke and volleyball's Samantha McLean and Lauren Swartz were six of the 18 Big Ten student-athletes honored with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Field Hockey
Hannah Ackers, So., Human Biology
Kendal Anderson, Sr., Special Ed-Learn Disabilities
Lauren Bonness, Sr., Kinesiology
Makenzie Brown, So., Journalism
Maggie Cole, So., Criminal Justice
Meghan Cole, So., Criminal Justice
Bailey Higgins, Jr., Kinesiology
Kelsey Keener, So., Kinesiology
Jillian Mahon, So., Business
Katie Miller, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Madison O'Neill, Jr., Kinesiology
Amanda Robinson, Jr., Business
Simone Vagnoni, Sr., Kinesiology
Maddie Vann, Jr., Interior Design

Football
Brian Allen, Sr., Economics
Matt Allen, So., Hospitality Business
AJ Arcuri, So., Packaging
Drew Beesley, So., No Preference
Byron Bullough, Sr., Finance
Reid Burton, So., English
Luke Campbell, So., Kinesiology
Cam Chambers, So., Interdisciplinary Studies
Cole Chewins, Jr., Finance
Matt Coghlin, So., Business
Messiah deWeaver, So., Business
David Dowell, So., Advertising Management
Chris Frey, Sr., Advertising
Chase Gianacakos, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Jake Hartbarger, Sr., Hospitality Business
Hussien Kadry, Sr., Finance
Brian Lewerke, Jr., Economics
Collin Lucas, Sr., Construction Management
Brock Makaric, Sr., Economics
Grayson Miller, Jr., General Management
Matt Morrissey, Sr., Finance
Corey Pryor, So., No Preference
Dante Razzano, So., Business
Jeremy Schram, Sr., Communication
Matt Sokol, Jr., Economics
Brandon Sowards, Jr., Economics
Khari Willis, Jr., Political Science/Pre-Law

Men's Cross Country
Morgan Beadlescomb, So., Mechanical Engineering
Luke Beauchamp, Jr., Physiology
Max Benoit, Sr., Communication
Nathan Burnand, Sr., International Relations
Nicholas Hirschenberger, Jr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Brian Kettle, Jr., Kinesiology
Dan Kroth, Sr., Music Performance
Andrew Middleton, Sr., Psychology
Andrew O'Connor, Jr., Communication
Tommy Osika, Jr., Packaging
Lance Rambo, So., Human Biology
Winter Romeyn, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Clark Ruiz, Sr., Media And Information
Dan Sims, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Matthew Thomas, Jr., Finance
Zacary Wright-Fisher, So., Kinesiology

Women's Cross Country
Carlyn Arteaga, Sr., Social Relations And Policy
Kennedy Beazley, Jr., English
Claire Brouwer, So., Business
Holly Bullough, So., No Preference
Morgan Fleischmann, Sr., Education
Annie Fuller, So., Kinesiology
Amanda George, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Jessica Goethals, Sr., Kinesiology
Lynsie Gram, Jr., Dietetics
Nicole Hanson, So., Business
Samantha Hanson, So., Business
Lauren Jenkins, Sr., Interior Design
Bailey Johnson, Jr., Communication
Kayla Kavulich, Sr., Chemical Engineering
Sarah Kettel, So., Kinesiology
Dillon McClintock, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Erin McDonald, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Jeralyn Poe, Jr., Environmental Geography
Jenny Rogers, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Lindsey Rudden, So., Human Biology
Julia Rustmann, Sr., Kinesiology
Sarah Rustmann, Sr., Kinesiology
Kelsie Schwartz, Sr., Kinesiology
Karrigan Smith, Jr., Kinesiology
Emily Steffke, Jr., Neuroscience
Stephanie Vanis, So., No Preference
Mackenzie Weiler, Jr., Psychology
Kelcy Welch, Sr., Kinesiology


Men's Soccer
Giuseppe Barone, So., No Preference
Michael Beckett, So., Business
Brad Centala, Sr., Kinesiology
Connor Corrigan, Jr., Kinesiology
Jimmy Fiscus, Sr., Supply Chain Management
John Freitag, Jr., Business
Jimmy Hague, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
DeJuan Jones, Jr., Education
Zach Kovan, So., Social Science
Ken Krolicki, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Michael Marcantognini, Sr., Economics
Luke Menne, So., Business
Michael Pimlott, So., Business
Ryan Scott, Sr., Biosystems Engineering
Philip Stair, Jr., Economics
Cody Sweatte, So., Political Science
Michael Wetungu, So., Kinesiology

Women's Soccer
Jamie Cheslik, Sr., Communication
Brenna Cockerill, Jr., Communication
Madison Duncan, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Marta Gappy, So., Environmental Engineering
Hannah Jones, So., No Preference
Michaela Kovacs, Jr., Animal Science
Amy Krause, So., Business
Brielle Leon, Sr., Human Biology
Sabrina Marx, Jr., Advertising
Morgan McKerchie, Sr., Electrical Engineering
Sadie Misiewicz, So., Kinesiology
Celia Oatis, So., Business
Reilley Ott, Jr., Kinesiology
Brittany Tanner, Jr., Kinesiology
Lexy Warner, Jr., Packaging
Savanna Wojtanowski, Sr., Management
Kristelle Yewah, Sr., Kinesiology

Women's Volleyball
Autumn Bailey, Sr., Education
Alyssa Garvelink, Sr., Communication
Samantha McLean, So., Kinesiology
Maggie Midgette, So., Packaging
Rachel Minarick, Sr., Kinesiolgoy
Lauren Swartz, So., Economics

Partners & Sponsors