Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced for the 2011 Fall Season
 
 
 
A total of 90 Spartan student-athletes were honored today with Academic All-Big Ten recognition.
 
A total of 90 Spartan student-athletes were honored today with Academic All-Big Ten recognition.
 
 

Dec. 7, 2011

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2011 fall sports on Wednesday, Dec. 7. In all, 90 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' seven fall sports.

Complete List of the 2011 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 788 student-athletes were recognized. Football's Mike Sadler and volleyball's Jenilee Rathje are one of 14 Big Ten student-athletes honored today with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Men's Cross Country
Joe Banyai, Sr., Human Biology
Travis Borchard, So., Human Biology
Brett Burdick, Jr., International Relations
Ben Carruthers, So., Engineering
Stephen Humes, Sr., Physiology
Josh McAlary, Sr., Art Education
Matt McSween, Sr., Finance
Chris Platt, So., Physiology
Aaron Simoneau, Sr., Environmental Economics And Policy
Isaiah VanDoorne, Sr., Political ScienceÂ?]Pre Law
Drake Veitenheimer, So., Engineering

Women's Cross Country
Amelia Bannister, So., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
Maria Beach, So., Accounting
Melanie Brender, So., Social Relations And Policy
Lauren Calhoun, Sr., Advertising
Emma Drenth, So., Lyman Briggs
Liana Eckert, Jr., Advertising
Klare Essad, Sr., Zoology
Meggan Freeland, Jr., Animal Science
Carlie Green, Sr., Psychology
Katie Haines, Sr., Studio Art
Abbey Kelto, So., Kinesiology
Sara Kroll, So., Special EducationÂ?]Learning Disabilities
Taylor McCurdy, Sr., Human Biology
Kayle Noble, Jr., Physiology
Julia Otwell, So., Lyman Briggs
Monica Randall, So., Lyman Briggs
Bethany Robinson, So., Kinesiology
Rebekah Smeltzer, Sr., Kinesiology
Olivia Sydow, Jr., Nutritional Sciences
Elizabeth Watson, Sr., Kinesiology
Allison White, So., No Preference
Veronica Wilson, Jr., Human Biology

Field Hockey
Corey Block, Sr., Kinesiology
Molly Cassidy, Jr., Journalism
Elizabeth Helffrich, Jr., Chemistry
Kristen Henn, Jr., Biosystems Engineering
Katherine Jamieson, So., No Preference
Adelle Lever, Jr., Kinesiology
Jessica Lindner, Jr., Human Biology
Angie Lucik, Sr., Human Biology
Mallory McDonagh, So., Interior Design
Holly Sherman, Sr., Zoology

Football
Max Bullough, So., Finance
Larry Caper, Jr., Advertising
Kirk Cousins, Sr., Kinesiology
John Deyo, Sr., Agribusiness Management
Joel Foreman, Sr., Criminal Justice
Jeremy Gainer, Jr., Hospitality Business
Travis Jackson, So., NoÂ?]preference
Nate Klatt, Jr., Accounting
Andrew Maxwell, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Keith Nichol, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Ethan Ruhland, Sr., Human Biology
Mike Sadler, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Brad Sonntag, Sr., Hospitality Business

Men's Soccer
Josh Barens, So., Education
Kevin Cope, Jr., Finance
Wesley Curtis, So., Gen. Management
Bryce Dobbins, So., Marketing
Cody Henderson, So., General Management
Ryan Keener, So., Kinesiology
Stephen Lucianek, Sr., Finance
Tyler White, Jr., Biosystems Engineering

Women's Soccer
Desiree Aber, Jr., Marketing
Katelin Chaklos, Sr., Marketing
Courtney Clem, So., Packaging
Mikki Dennis, Jr., Advertising
Jill Flietstra, Sr., Criminal Justice
Laura Heyboer, Sr., Kinesiology
Karly Kasper, Sr., Education
Kelly Lindsay, So., Kinesiology
Chelsey Miller, So., PreÂ?]Med
Taylor Miller, Sr., Journalism
Jordan Mueller, Jr., Journalism
Kelsey Mullen, So., Psychology
Chelsea Peterson, Jr., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Hannah Peterson, Sr., Inter. Study Â?] Social Science & Community Relations
Megan Pines, Sr., Accounting
Kori Reinhart, Jr., Accounting
Olivia Stander, Jr., Inter. StudyÂ?] Social Science
Sarah Stern , Sr., Education
Elizabeth Watza, Sr., Inter. StudyÂ?]Social Science And Law & Society

Volleyball
Amy Dentlinger, Jr. Human Biology
Kristen Kelsay, So., Psychology
Gina Lang, Jr., Studio Art
Chelsey Probst, Jr., Media Arts And Technology
Jenilee Rathje, Gr., Kinesiology
Stefanie Shiramizu, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science
Becca Zlabis, Sr., Communicative Science And Disorders