Skip to main content Skip to footer

Athletics News

BUY TICKETS

Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced for the 2014 Fall Season

95 Michigan State student-athletes were honored
Dec. 10, 2014

Fall 2014 Academic All-Big Ten Get Acrobat Reader

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2014 fall sports on Wednesday, Dec. 10. In all, 95 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans' seven fall sports.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the conference, 977 student-athletes were recognized. Cross country's David Berry, Allison Lunau, Alana O'Mara and Garret Zuk, men's soccer's Brian Winterfield and volleyball's Maggie Halloran were three of 26 Big Ten student-athletes honored with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Men's Cross Country
Max Benoit, So., Journalism
David Berry, So., Premedical
Ryan Beyea, Jr., Physiology
Eric Buday, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Nathan Burnand, So., International Relations
Ben Carruthers, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Josh Kersjes, Jr., Communication
Ryan Konen, Sr., Construction Management
Nick Moon, Jr., Agribusiness Management
Caleb Rhynard, Sr., Kinesiology
Clark Ruiz, So., Media and Information
Drake Veitenheimer, Sr., Civil Engineering
Austin Wissler, Sr., Biosystems Engineering
Garret Zuk, Jr., Mathematics

Women's Cross Country
Erin Billette, So., Human Biology
Melanie Brender, Sr., Communication
Lindsay Clark, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Emma Drenth, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Emily Gibbings, So., Animal Science
Shelby Jackson, Jr., Nutritional Sciences
Molly Jeakle, Jr., Psychology
Brooke Kovacic, So., Kinesiology
Sara Kroll, Sr., Special Ed: Learning Disabilities
Katie Landwehr, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Allison Lunau, So., Supply Chain Management
Jaclyn Magness, Sr., Physical Science
Allison McGinn, Jr., Studio Art
Alana O'Mara, So., Lyman Briggs College
Julia Otwell, Sr., Biosystems Engineering
Emily Pap, Jr., English
Rachele Schulist, Jr., Kinesiology
Natalie Smith, Jr., Advertising
Sara Stassen, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Alexis Wiersma, Jr., Marketing
Aubrey Wilberding, So., Marketing

Field Hockey
Abby Barker, Sr., Kinesiology
Adrea Donaldson, Jr., Kinesiology
Megan Fenton, So., Communications
Michelle Graham, Sr., Business Finance
Claire Johnson, Sr., Kinesiology
Kristin Matula, So., Kinesiology
Becky Stiles, Sr., Economics
Mallory Tyler, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Simone Vagnoni, So., Kinesiology

Football
Jack Allen, Sr., Hospitality Business
Connor Cook, Sr., Media and Information
Michael Geiger, So., Engineering
Travis Jackson, Gr., Advertising
Paul Lang, Sr., Economics
Matt Macksood, Jr., Hospitality Business
Benny McGowan, Jr., Criminal Justice
Mark Meyers, Jr., Advertising
Tyler O'Connor, Jr., Supply Chain Management
Josiah Price, Jr., Hospitality Business
Mike Sadler, Gr., Public Policy

Men's Soccer
Fatai Alashe, Sr., Economics
Zach Bennett, Jr., Packaging
Jerome Cristobal, So., Supply Chain Management
Andrew Herr, So., Human Biology
Ryan Keener, Sr., Kinesiology
Tim Kreutz, Sr., Finance
Dewey Lewis, So., Kinesiology
Quinn McAnaney, Jr., Kinesiology
Asa Miller, Jr., Economics
Adam Montague, Sr., Finance
Ben Myers, Sr., Economics
Austin Piwinski, So., Lyman Briggs
Ali Scheib, So., Kinesiology
Ryan Scott, So., Biosystems Engineering
Jason Stacy, Jr., Finance
Brian Winterfield, So., Finance

Women's Soccer
Courtney Clem, Sr., Packaging
Michelle Dear, So., Finance
Kirsten Evans, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science
Mary Kathryn Fiebernitz, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science
Gabrielle Gauruder, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science
Erica Goodenough, Sr., Packaging
Courtney Hammer, Sr., Comparative Culture & Politics
Sarah Kovan, Jr., Human Biology
Allyson Krause, Jr., Hospitality Business
Megan Rafac, So., Kinesiology
Caitlyn Riley, Jr., Advertising
Shauna Stadelmaier, Jr., Human Biology
Kelli Timar, Jr., Packaging
Rachel Van Poppelen, Sr., Special Ed-Learn Disabilities
Lisa Vogel, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Jessica White, Jr., Food Industry Management

Volleyball
Taylor Galloway, Sr., Hospitality Business
Maggie Halloran, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science
Brooke Kranda, So., Zoology
Kori Moster, Sr., Advertising
Kristen Muir, Jr., Finance
Halle Peterson, Jr., Psychology
Chloe Reinig, So., Actuarial Science

Partners & Sponsors