Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Big Ten Championships

Host: Michigan State
Date: March 23, 2013
Location: East Lansing, Mich.
Venue: Home Meet
Attendance: 1467
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars Michigan State
  Balance Beam Illinois
  Floor Exercise Iowa
  All Around Ohio State
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Nebraska
    Penn State
    Judge List

 

Team Standing  (Top)
 Session Place  Team Score 
1 4  Illinois 196.475 
1 5  Ohio State 195.950 
1 7  Michigan State 195.450 
1 8  Iowa 193.400 
2 1  Nebraska 197.800 
2 2  Michigan 197.225 
2 3  Minnesota 196.775 
2 6  Penn State 195.825 

 

Michigan State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Kathie Klages
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Lisa Burt 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.675 38.975
 Alina Cartwright 9.850 9.725 9.825 9.725 39.125
 Kate Filosi 9.700 9.750      
 Brittany Holmes   9.700 9.675 9.750  
 Dani Levy 9.600   9.150 9.825  
 Taira Neal 9.900 9.750 9.850    
 Ashley Noll 9.800   9.725 9.800  
 Alex Pace       9.725  
 Ashley Stevenson   9.775      
 Team Totals 48.950  48.900  48.775  48.825  195.450

 

Illinois  (Top)
Head Coach:  Kim Landrus
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Sarah Fiedler   9.800      
 Heather Foley 9.850     9.750  
 Tori Fujnami       9.750  
 Jaclyn Kantecki 9.750 9.775      
 Sunny Kato   9.100 9.800    
 Elizabeth McNabb 9.600   9.850    
 Jordan Naleway   9.800 9.825 9.775  
 Giana O'Connor 9.650 9.800 9.800 9.900 39.150
 Amber See 9.875   9.825 9.950  
 Alina Weinstein 9.900 9.850 9.750 9.950 39.450
 Team Totals 49.025  49.025  49.100  49.325  196.475

 

Iowa  (Top)
Head Coach:  Larissa Libby
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Opua Calucag     9.050    
 Alie Glover 9.775 9.800 9.600 8.850 38.025
 Adara Griffin 9.500 9.625      
 Sydney Hoerr 9.625 9.850 8.925 9.700 38.100
 Emma Stevenson   9.875   9.850  
 Caitlin Tanzer     9.000    
 Kyra Trowbridge 9.825   9.675 9.900  
 Maya Wickus 9.725 9.800      
 Emma Willis 9.700 9.775 9.225 9.850 38.550
 Maryah Huntley       9.800  
 Team Totals 48.650  49.100  46.550  49.100  193.400

 

Ohio State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Carey Fagan
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Rachel Abrams   9.700      
 Victoria Aepli   9.875 9.125 9.850  
 Alex DeLuca 9.650        
 Maggie Dunn       9.750  
 Sarah Grady 9.675   9.800    
 Maddie Herr   9.775 9.800    
 Samantha Kent   9.675      
 Alyssa Marohn 9.800 9.775 9.900 9.575 39.050
 Sarah Miller 9.850   9.900 9.900  
 Melanie Shaffer 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.850 39.100
 Audrey Tolbert 9.725     9.775  
 Team Totals 48.750  48.925  49.150  49.125  195.950

 

Michigan  (Top)
Head Coach:  Bev Plocki
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Natalie Beilstein 9.900 9.900   9.875  
 Briley Casanova     9.675 8.450  
 Stephanie Colbert 9.825        
 Shelby Gies   9.875 9.850    
 Brittnee Martinez   9.900 9.600    
 Annette Miele     9.800    
 Joanna Sampson 9.925 9.850 9.850 9.950 39.575
 Austin Sheppard 9.900        
 Sachi Sugiyama 9.900 8.600   9.900  
 Reema Zakharia       9.775  
 Katie Zurales 9.950 9.875 9.825 9.750 39.400
 Team Totals 49.575  49.400  49.000  49.250  197.225

 

Minnesota  (Top)
Head Coach:  Meg Stephenson
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Janell Campbell   9.900   9.825  
 Jenny Covers 9.850 9.650   9.800  
 Shannon Golich 9.725   9.825 9.625  
 Madeline Hanley   9.700      
 Lindsay Mable 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.900 39.550
 Hanna Nordquist     9.875    
 Dusti Russell     9.825    
 Kylie Schermann 9.825   9.775 9.900  
 Kayla Slechta 9.875 9.725      
 Cierra Tomson 9.900 9.825 9.750 9.800 39.275
 Team Totals 49.350  49.000  49.200  49.225  196.775

 

Nebraska  (Top)
Head Coach:  Dan Kendig
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Hollie Blanske 9.950 9.825   9.900  
 Jessie DeZiel 9.950 9.875 9.850 9.950 39.625
 Janelle Giblin 9.950 9.850 9.850    
 Jennifer Lauer     9.900 9.800  
 Kassandra Nathe   9.900 9.350    
 Brittany Skinner 9.950 9.800 9.725 9.850 39.325
 Desire Stephens 9.850     9.800  
 Emily Wong 9.925 9.925 9.900 9.975 39.725
 Team Totals 49.725  49.375  49.225  49.475  197.800

 

Penn State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Jeff Thompson
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Taylor Alotta       9.750  
 Alexis Carroll 9.750   9.550 9.850  
 Madison Merriam 9.825 9.875   9.900  
 Lindsay Musgrove 9.750     9.825  
 Sharaya Musser 9.850 9.900 9.875 9.800 39.425
 Samantha Musto 9.750 9.800 9.575    
 Sidney Sanabria-Robles 9.700 9.800 9.200    
 Kassidy Stauder   9.800 9.850 9.750  
 Krystal Welsh   9.750 9.750    
 Team Totals 48.925  49.175  48.600  49.125  195.825

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
Session 2
1  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.950 
1  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.950 
1  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.950 
1  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.950 
1  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.950 
6  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.925 
6  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.925 
8  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.900 
8  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.900 
8  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.900 
8  Austin Sheppard  Michigan 9.900 
8  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.900 
8  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
8  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.900 
15  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.875 
15  Amber See  Illinois 9.875 
17  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.850 
17  Desire Stephens  Nebraska 9.850 
17  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.850 
17  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.850 
17  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.850 
17  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.850 
23  Stephanie Colbert  Michigan 9.825 
23  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.825 
23  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.825 
23  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.825 
27  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.800 
27  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.800 
29  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.775 
30  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.750 
30  Lindsay Musgrove  Penn State 9.750 
30  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.750 
30  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.750 
34  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.725 
34  Audrey Tolbert  Ohio State 9.725 
34  Maya Wickus  Iowa 9.725 
37  Kate Filosi  Michigan State 9.700 
37  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.700 
37  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.700 
37  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.700 
37  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.700 
42  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.675 
43  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.650 
43  Alex DeLuca  Ohio State 9.650 
45  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.625 
46  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.600 
46  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.600 
48  Adara Griffin  Iowa 9.500 

 

Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
Session 2
1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.925 
2  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.900 
2  Kassandra Nathe  Nebraska 9.900 
2  Brittnee Martinez  Michigan 9.900 
2  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.900 
2  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.900 
2  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.900 
8  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.875 
8  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.875 
8  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.875 
8  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.875 
8  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.875 
8  Emma Stevenson  Iowa 9.875 
14  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.850 
14  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.850 
14  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.850 
14  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.850 
14  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.850 
19  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.825 
19  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.825 
21  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.800 
21  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.800 
21  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.800 
21  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.800 
21  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.800 
21  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.800 
21  Sarah Fiedler  Illinois 9.800 
21  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.800 
21  Maya Wickus  Iowa 9.800 
21  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.800 
31  Ashley Stevenson  Michigan State 9.775 
31  Jaclyn Kantecki  Illinois 9.775 
31  Maddie Herr  Ohio State 9.775 
31  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.775 
31  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.775 
36  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.750 
36  Kate Filosi  Michigan State 9.750 
36  Krystal Welsh  Penn State 9.750 
39  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.725 
39  Kayla Slechta  Minnesota 9.725 
41  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.700 
41  Madeline Hanley  Minnesota 9.700 
41  Rachel Abrams  Ohio State 9.700 
44  Samantha Kent  Ohio State 9.675 
45  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.650 
46  Adara Griffin  Iowa 9.625 
47  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.100 
48  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 8.600 

 

Balance Beam Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
Session 2
1  Jennifer Lauer  Nebraska 9.900 
1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.900 
1  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
1  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.900 
1  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.900 
6  Hanna Nordquist  Minnesota 9.875 
6  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.875 
8  Taira Neal  Michigan State 9.850 
8  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.850 
8  Janelle Giblin  Nebraska 9.850 
8  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.850 
8  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.850 
8  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.850 
8  Elizabeth McNabb  Illinois 9.850 
15  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.825 
15  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.825 
15  Dusti Russell  Minnesota 9.825 
15  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.825 
15  Amber See  Illinois 9.825 
15  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.825 
21  Annette Miele  Michigan 9.800 
21  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.800 
21  Sunny Kato  Illinois 9.800 
21  Sarah Grady  Ohio State 9.800 
21  Maddie Herr  Ohio State 9.800 
26  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.775 
27  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.750 
27  Krystal Welsh  Penn State 9.750 
27  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.750 
27  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.750 
31  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.725 
31  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.725 
33  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.700 
34  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.675 
34  Briley Casanova  Michigan 9.675 
34  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.675 
37  Brittnee Martinez  Michigan 9.600 
37  Alie Glover  Iowa 9.600 
39  Samantha Musto  Penn State 9.575 
40  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.550 
41  Kassandra Nathe  Nebraska 9.350 
42  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.225 
43  Sidney Sanabria-Robles  Penn State 9.200 
44  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.150 
45  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.125 
46  Opua Calucag  Iowa 9.050 
47  Caitlin Tanzer  Iowa 9.000 
48  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 8.925 

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
Session 2
1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 9.975 
2  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 9.950 
2  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.950 
2  Amber See  Illinois 9.950 
2  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 9.950 
6  Hollie Blanske  Nebraska 9.900 
6  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.900 
6  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 9.900 
6  Kylie Schermann  Minnesota 9.900 
6  Madison Merriam  Penn State 9.900 
6  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 9.900 
6  Sarah Miller  Ohio State 9.900 
6  Kyra Trowbridge  Iowa 9.900 
14  Natalie Beilstein  Michigan 9.875 
15  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 9.850 
15  Alexis Carroll  Penn State 9.850 
15  Victoria Aepli  Ohio State 9.850 
15  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 9.850 
15  Emma Willis  Iowa 9.850 
15  Emma Stevenson  Iowa 9.850 
21  Dani Levy  Michigan State 9.825 
21  Janell Campbell  Minnesota 9.825 
21  Lindsay Musgrove  Penn State 9.825 
24  Ashley Noll  Michigan State 9.800 
24  Jennifer Lauer  Nebraska 9.800 
24  Desire Stephens  Nebraska 9.800 
24  Jenny Covers  Minnesota 9.800 
24  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 9.800 
24  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 9.800 
24  Maryah Huntley  Iowa 9.800 
31  Reema Zakharia  Michigan 9.775 
31  Jordan Naleway  Illinois 9.775 
31  Audrey Tolbert  Ohio State 9.775 
34  Brittany Holmes  Michigan State 9.750 
34  Katie Zurales  Michigan 9.750 
34  Kassidy Stauder  Penn State 9.750 
34  Taylor Alotta  Penn State 9.750 
34  Heather Foley  Illinois 9.750 
34  Tori Fujnami  Illinois 9.750 
34  Maggie Dunn  Ohio State 9.750 
41  Alex Pace  Michigan State 9.725 
41  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 9.725 
43  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 9.700 
44  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 9.675 
45  Shannon Golich  Minnesota 9.625 
46  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 9.575 
47  Alie Glover  Iowa 8.850 
48  Briley Casanova  Michigan 8.450 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
Session 2
1  Emily Wong  Nebraska 39.725 
2  Jessie DeZiel  Nebraska 39.625 
3  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 39.575 
4  Lindsay Mable  Minnesota 39.550 
5  Alina Weinstein  Illinois 39.450 
6  Sharaya Musser  Penn State 39.425 
7  Katie Zurales  Michigan 39.400 
8  Brittany Skinner  Nebraska 39.325 
9  Cierra Tomson  Minnesota 39.275 
10  Giana O'Connor  Illinois 39.150 
11  Alina Cartwright  Michigan State 39.125 
12  Melanie Shaffer  Ohio State 39.100 
13  Alyssa Marohn  Ohio State 39.050 
14  Lisa Burt  Michigan State 38.975 
15  Emma Willis  Iowa 38.550 
16  Sydney Hoerr  Iowa 38.100 
17  Alie Glover  Iowa 38.025 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event  Number  Name  Rating
 Vault  Judge 1  Diana Lattimore  National
   Judge 2  Linda Morton  Brevet
   Judge 3  Kevin Freeman  National
   Judge 4  Megan Robinson  Level 10
 Bars  Judge 1  Donnalynn Trevethan  Brevet
   Judge 2  Michelle Guy  National
   Judge 3  Kandra Graham  National
   Judge 4  Dana Kling  Level 10
 Beam  Judge 1  Carol Balerud  Brevet
   Judge 2  Kimberly Dyer  National
   Judge 3  Alice Porter  National
   Judge 4  Karen Everill  National
 Floor  Judge 1  Jeanelle Buseman  National
   Judge 2  Kathleen Edwards  National
   Judge 3  Debra Campbell  National
   Judge 4  Christine Tibbits  Level 10

 

 PLEASE NOTE: The meet is final and scores are official. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 3/23/2013 at 7:45:51PM
Posted 3/23/2013 at 8:04:06PM Eastern Daylight Time

 

Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
Software from: Beaver Creek Software
Version: 2013.005
Web site: www.beaverlog.com
Telephone: (541) 752-7263
 
Copyright ©2013 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved