MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Swimming & Diving

Men's Swimming All-Americans

50 Yard Freestyle

1947James Duke (HM)
1948James Duke (HM)
Henry Paton
1949Henry Paton
1950Henry Paton
1951Clarke Scholes
1952Clarke Scholes
1956Kenneth Gest
1957Donald Patterson
1962Jeffrey Mattson
1963Jeffrey Mattson
1964Darryle Kifer
1970Richard Crittenden
Mike Kalmbach

100 Freestyle

1947James Duke (HM)
1948James Duke (HM)
George Hoogerhyde
1949George Hoogerhyde (HM)
1950Clarke Scholes
1951George Hoogerhyde
Clarke Scholes
1952Clarke Scholes
1957Donald Patterson
1958Donald Patterson
1959Donald Patterson
1962Jeffrey Mattson
Michael Wood
1963Michael Wood
William Wood
1964James MacMillan
1965Gary Dilley
James MacMillan
Kenneth Walsh
1966Kenneth Walsh
1967Kenneth Walsh
1969Mike Kalmbach
1970Mike Kalmbach

200 Freestyle

1960Richard Brackett
1963Michael Wood
1964James MacMillan
1965James MacMillan
Kenneth Walsh
1965James MacMillan
1967Kenneth Walsh
1996Tom Munley (HM)

220 Freestyle*

1946Abel Gilbert
1947Abel Gilbert (HM)
George Hoogerhyde
1948George Hoogerhyde
1949George Hoogerhyde
1951Bert McLachlan
1952Bert McLachlan
1953Bert McLachlan
1957C. James Clemens
1958William Steuart
1959William Steuart
1962Michael Wood

440 Freestyle*

1946Abel Gilbert (HM)
1947George Hoogerhyde
1948George Hoogerhyde (HM)
1951Bert McLachlan
1952Bert McLachlan
1953Bert McLachlan
1957C. James Clemens
1958William Steuart
1959William Steuart

500 Freestyle

1965Kenneth Walsh
1966Kenneth Walsh
1967Kenneth Walsh
1992Steve Leissner
1993Chris Carol-Bremer (HM)
1994Chris FCarol-Bremer (HM)

1500 Freestyle*

1946Abel Gilbert (HM)
1947George Hoogerhyde
1951Bert McLachlan
1952Bert McLachlan
1953Bert McLachlan
1958William Steuart
1959William Steuart
1960Richard Brackett

1650 Freestyle*

1965Edgar Glick
1966Edgar Glick
Dennis Hill
1967Edgar Glick
1991Steve Leissner
1992Steve Leissner
1996Iian Mull

100 Butterfly

1957Roger Harmon
1958William Dobler
Roger Harmon
1961William Steuart
1970Ken Winfield
2012Jacob Jarzen (HM)

200 Butterfly

1955John Dudeck
1956Thomas Kwasny
1958William Dobler
1960Carl Shaar
1961Carl Shaar
1962Carl Shaar
1970Ken Winfield
1993Chris Carol-Bremer
1994Chris Carol-Bremer

100 Backstroke

1950Howard Patterson
Harold Shoup
1951Harold Shoup
1958Donald Nichols
1960Ronald Gage
1961Jeffrey Mattson
1962Jeffrey Mattson
1963Jeffrey Mattson
1965Gary Dilley
1966Gary Dilley
1967Gary Dilley

150 Backstroke*

1946Willard Cooley (HM)
Howard Patterson
1948Donald Korten (HM)
1949Donald Korten (HM)
Howard Patterson (HM)
1950Donald Korten
Howard Patterson
Harold Shoup

200 Backstroke

1951Harold Shoup
1952Harold Shoup
1953Bert McLachlan
1963Jeffrey Mattson
1965Gary Dilley
1966Gary Dilley
1967Gary Dilley
Pete Williams
1968Pete Williams
2012Jacob Jarzen (HM)

100 Breaststroke

1951David Patton
1952Bruce Aldrich
1953John Dudeck
Robert Hynes
1954John Dudeck
1957Roger Harmon
Paul Reinke
1958Franklin Modine
1959Franklin Modine
1960Dennis Ruppart
1961William Singleton
1963William Driver

200 Breaststroke

1946Paul Seibold (HM)
1947David Seibold (HM)
1948David Seibold (HM)
1949Glen Omans (HM)
David Seibold
1950Glen Omans
David Seibold
1951Glen Omans
1953John Dudeck
1954John Dudeck
1955John Dudeck
1956Paul Reinke
1957Paul Reinke
1958Franklin Modine
1959Franklin Modine
1960Dennis Ruppart
1966Lee Driver
1968Bruce Richards
1989Sidney Appelboom
1991Kevin Zielinski(HM)

150 Individual Medley*

1950Harold Miller
1952Bruce Aldrich
1953Frank Reynolds

200 Individual Medley

1956Leslie Lobaugh
1957Wallace Dobler
1958Roger Harmon
1963William Wood
1966Pete Williams
1967Pete Williams
1968Pete Williams

400 Individual Medley

1962William Wood
1963Richard Gretzinger
1966Pete Williams
1967Pete Williams
1968Pete Williams
1969Bruce Richards
1990Steve Leissner (HM)
1991Steve Leissner
1992Steve Leissner (HM)
1994Uwe Volk (HM)
1996Iian Mull

200 Freestyle Relay

1990Mark Lisenby (HM)
Gregg Mihallik (HM)
Steve Shipps (HM)
Kevin Zielinski (HM)

400 Freestyle Relay

1946Robert Allwardt
John DeMond
Zigmund Indyke
James L. Quigley
1947James Duke
Edwin Dzioba
Abel Gilbert
George Hoogerhyde
1948Robert Allwardt
James Duke
Abel Gilbert
George Hoogerhyde
1949George Hoogerhyde(HM)
Donald Miller(HM)
James Quigley (HM)
Gordon Verity (HM)
1950Donald Miller
James Quigley
Clarke Scholes
Gordon Verity
1951David Hoffman
George Hoogerhyde
James Quigley
Clarke Scholes
1954Bruce Aldrich
Charles Baldwin
Jack Beattie
Thomas Payette
1956C. James Clemens
Gordon Fomell
Leslie Lobaugh
Frank Parrish
1957C. James Clemens
Gordon Fomell
Frank Parrish
Donald Patterson
1959Dennis Baker
David Diget
Larry Jones
Donald Patterson
1960Dan Convis
David Diget
Larry Jones
Matt Juergen
1961G. Lawrence Jones
Douglas Rowe
Michael Wood
William Wood
1962Jeffrey Mattson
Douglas Rowe
Michael Wood
William Wood
1963Richard Gretzinger
Jeffrey Mattson
Michael Wood
William Wood
1964Richard Gretzinger
Darryle Kifer
James MacMillan
Robert Sherwood
1965Gary Dilley
Darryle Kifer
James MacMillan
Kenneth Walsh
1966Gary Dilley
Edgar Glick
James MacMillan
Kenneth Walsh
1967Gary Dilley
Gary Langley
Don Rauch
Kenneth Walsh
1969Richard Crittenden
Mark Holdrige
Mike Kalmbach
Don Rauch

440 Freestyle*

1952Charles Baldwin
Thomas Payette
Clarke Scholes
Robert Schumacher

800 Freestyle Relay

1966Edgar Glick
James MacMillan
Kenneth Walsh
Pete Williams
1967Edgar Glick
Rolf Groseth
Don Rauch
Pete Williams
1968Rolf Groseth
Don Rauch
Bruce Richards
Pete Williams
1969Richard Crittenden
Mike Kalmbach
Don Rauch
Bruce Richards
1970Richard Crittenden
George Gonzalez
Bruce Richards
Ken Winfield
1989Steve Leissner
Gregg Mihallik
Damon Whitfield
Kevin Zielinski
1994Chris Carol-Bremer (HM)
Lars Kalenka (HM)
Ron Orris (HM)
Uwe Volk (HM)

300 Medley Relay*

1946James L. Quigley
Howard Patterson
Paul Seibold
1947Willard Cooley (HM)
James Duke (HM)
Paul Seibold (HM)
1948James Duke
Howard Patterson
Paul Seibold
1949George Hoogerhyde (HM)
Glen Omans (HM)
Howard Patterson (HM)
1950James Duke
Glen Omans
Howard Patterson
1951George Hoogerhyde
David Patton
Harold Shoup
1953Charles Baldwin
John Dudeck
Bert McLachlan
John Dudeck
Frank Paganini
1955C. James Clemens
John Dudeck
Frank Paganini
1956Alfred Coxon
Leslie Lobaugh
Frank Parrish

330 Medley Relay*

1952Charles Baldwin
Robert Hynes
Harold Shoup

400 Medley Relay

1957Roger Harmon
Donald Nichols
Frank Parrish
Paul Reinke
1959Alfred Coxon
David Diget
Franklin Modine
Donald Patterson
1960Ronald Gage
Larry Jones
Dennis Ruppart
Carl Shaar
1961Jeffrey Mattson
Carl Shaar
William Singleton
Michael Wood
1962William Driver
Douglas Rowe
Carl Shaar
William Wood
1963William Driver
Jeffrey Mattson
Charles Strong
William Wood
1966Gary Dilley
Lee Driver
Edgar Glick
James MacMillan
1969Bob Burke
Jeff Lanini
Don Rauch
Van Rockefeller
1970Alan Dilley
Mike Kalmbach
Jeff Lanini
Ken Winfield
1973Alan Dilley
Ken Holmes
Ken Winfield
Bruce Wright
1994Chris Carol-Bremer (HM)
Lars Kalenka (HM)
Ron Orris (HM)
Uwe Volk (HM)

One-Meter Diving

1949Raymond Williams
1953John Hellewege
1967Duane Green
Fred Whiteford
1968Doug Todd
1969Duane Green
1970Tom Cramer
Jim Henderson
1971Tom Cramer
1973Mike Cook
1976Marc Stiner
1977Jesse Griffin
Marc Stiner
1978Jesse Griffin
Kevin Machemer (HM)
1983Mike Brown

Three-Meter Diving

1953John Hellewege
1967Fred Whiteford
1968Doug Todd
1969Duane Green
Doug Todd
1970Tom Cramer
Jim Henderson
1971Jud Alward
Tom Cramer
1976Dave Burgering
1977Jesse Griffin
Dave Burgering
1978Dave Burgering
Jesse Griffin
Kevin Machemer
1981Mike Brown
1982Mike Brown
1983Mike Brown

SHOP NOW

at the official
Online Store