MSU vs. UM (M) Results

Recap

Licensed to Michigan State University
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/9/2013 01:59 PM
                     MSU v U of Michigan (men) - 2/9/2013                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:30.04  10/19/2012 IOWA, Iowa                                 
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                        NT    1:29.74p  11  
     1) Fletcher, Sean D 20             2) Funk, Richard A 19             
     3) Ortiz, Miguel 21                4) Ortiz, Bruno 19                
       23.49    25.26    20.85    20.14                                    
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:31.78    1:31.39    4  
     1) Schulze, Samuel W 21            2) Rodriguez, Ian B 18            
     3) Jarzen, Jacob W 22              4) Grider, Nick T 20              
       23.87    25.72    21.42    20.38                                    
  3 Michigan, University of-MI  'B'                        NT    1:31.66    2  
     1) Wojciechowski, John A 20        2) Duckitt, Kyle M 21             
     3) Elliott, Reid M 18              4) Wynalda, Michael J 20          
       23.13    26.07    22.08    20.38                                    
  4 Michigan, University of-MI  'C'                        NT   x1:32.16  
     1) Kamiya, Ryutaro 20              2) Turk, Zachary 22               
     3) Whitaker, Kyle W 20             4) Brumm, Pete J 18               
       24.18    25.57    21.51    20.90                                    
  5 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT    1:32.85  
     1) Weeks, Nathaniel D 19           2) Senel, Baha 19                 
     3) Moore, Jacob D 19               4) Chisholm, Eric I 18            
       24.25    25.37    22.33    20.90                                    
  6 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT   x1:33.18  
     1) McGowan, Nick J 20              2) Cathey, Chad P 19              
     3) Uggeri, Michael J 20            4) McGowan, Rob A 19              
       23.82    26.24    22.48    20.64                                    
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 9:10.06        2001 Tom Sicilianio, Michigan                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bosch, Dylan              19 Michigan-MI               NT    3:54.79p   9  
      25.64   29.37   30.17   30.75   32.22   33.60   26.94   26.10
  2 Jaeger, Connor L          21 Michigan-MI               NT    3:56.92p   4  
      26.08   28.95   31.11   30.28   33.82   33.99   26.52   26.17
  3 Roberts, Nicholas A       20 MSU-MI                    NT    4:05.56p   3  
      26.13   30.58   30.97   31.66   33.35   34.42   29.69   28.76
  4 Ryan, Sean P              20 Michigan-MI               NT    4:06.61p   2  
      26.62   30.30   32.31   30.17   36.95   36.93   27.37   25.96
  5 Zoltowski, David M        20 MSU-MI                    NT    4:08.63p   1  
      26.47   29.79   32.03   31.08   35.96   35.88   29.25   28.17
  6 Cook, Jacob E             18 MSU-MI                    NT    4:17.96p 
      26.17   31.31   32.94   32.94   36.40   37.11   30.77   30.32
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:38.34        2008 Adam Schmitt, MSU                          
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brumm, Pete J             18 Michigan-MI               NT    1:38.89    9  
      22.90   25.35   25.51   25.13                                
  2 Abdel Khalik, Hassaan M   20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:39.90    4  
      23.55   25.36   25.39   25.60                                
  3 Feeley, Ryan J            20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:42.30    3  
      24.09   26.21   26.63   25.37                                
  4 Austermann, Jake F        20 MSU-MI               1:47.32    1:42.37    2  
      23.64   25.42   26.32   26.99                                
  5 Workman, Kyle E           20 MSU-MI               1:42.16    1:42.74    1  
      24.02   25.91   26.24   26.57                                
  6 Falconer, Pat J           21 MSU-MI               1:41.68    1:44.11  
      23.74   25.80   27.24   27.33                                
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 49.04        2011 Jacob Jarzen, MSU                            
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ortiz, Miguel             21 Michigan-MI               NT      47.48p   9  
      23.29   24.19                                                
  2 Elliott, Reid M           18 Michigan-MI               NT      50.27    4  
      24.45   25.82                                                
  3 Jarzen, Jacob W           22 MSU-MI                 49.28      50.29    3  
      24.39   25.90                                                
  4 Kamiya, Ryutaro           20 Michigan-MI               NT      51.06    2  
      25.27   25.79                                                
  5 McGowan, Nick J           20 MSU-MI                 51.94      51.77    1  
      25.13   26.64                                                
  6 Gammell, Mark J           22 MSU-MI                 54.38   59:59.99  
      54.3359:05.66                                                
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 54.88        2003 Tamas Bessenyi, Purdue                       
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Funk, Richard A           19 Michigan-MI               NT      54.51p   9  
      25.95   28.56                                                
  2 Rodriguez, Ian B          18 MSU-MI                    NT      57.63    4  
      26.84   30.79                                                
  3 Gregg, Evan M             21 Michigan-MI               NT      57.81    3  
      26.71   31.10                                                
  4 Turk, Zachary             22 Michigan-MI               NT      58.16    2  
      26.67   31.49                                                
  5 Senel, Baha               19 MSU-MI                 58.67      58.25    1  
      26.83   31.42                                                
  6 Cathey, Chad P            19 MSU-MI               1:00.20      59.18  
      27.19   31.99                                                
 -- Kwasnik, Michael J        18 MSU-MI                    NT     X59.37  
      27.67   31.70                                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:47.44        1997 Tom Malchow, Michigan                      
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Bryan M         20 MSU-MI               1:49.87    1:49.51    9  
      24.49   28.14   28.89   27.99                                
  2 Nielsen, Anders Lie L     21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:50.07    4  
      24.49   28.34   29.14   28.10                                
  3 Willets, Roman T          21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:53.01    3  
      25.50   28.88   28.77   29.86                                
  4 Jaeger, Connor L          21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:53.57    2  
      25.27   28.65   29.65   30.00                                
  5 Uggeri, Michael J         20 MSU-MI               1:53.77    1:56.29    1  
      25.71   29.60   30.85   30.13                                
  6 Goins, Drew J             20 MSU-MI               1:57.35    1:56.77  
      25.54   29.67   30.59   30.97                                
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 20.04        2006 Chris Sullivan, Oakland U                    
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ortiz, Bruno              19 Michigan-MI               NT      20.95    9  
  2 Feeley, Ryan J            20 Michigan-MI               NT      21.31    4  
  3 Chisholm, Eric I          18 MSU-MI                 21.26      21.49    3  
  4 Glanda, Justin R          19 Michigan-MI               NT      21.50    2  
  5 Schulze, Samuel W         21 MSU-MI                 21.35      21.51    1  
 -- Grider, Nick T            20 MSU-MI                 21.43     X21.36  
 -- Moore, Jacob D            19 MSU-MI                 21.70     X21.52  
 -- McGowan, Rob A            19 MSU-MI                 21.67     X21.67  
 
Event 8  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Jack                    Michigan-MI               NP     367.12  
  2 Maurer, Charlie E         18 MSU-MI                    NP     277.57  
  3 Butler, Jason L           18 MSU-MI                230.40     262.50  
 -- Jahnke, Thomas               Michigan-MI               NP    X333.00  
 -- Faerber, Timothy             Michigan-MI               NP    X328.35  
 -- Ross, James                  Michigan-MI               NP    X314.62  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 44.44        1993 Gustavo Borges, Michigan                     
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Glanda, Justin R          19 Michigan-MI               NT      45.71    9  
      21.73   23.98                                                
  2 Fletcher, Sean D          20 Michigan-MI               NT      46.69    4  
      22.44   24.25                                                
  3 Workman, Kyle E           20 MSU-MI                 46.10      46.78    3  
      22.54   24.24                                                
  4 Gregg, Evan M             21 Michigan-MI               NT      47.13    2  
      22.51   24.62                                                
  5 Falconer, Pat J           21 MSU-MI                 46.14      47.21    1  
      22.57   24.64                                                
  6 Ryan, Sean P              20 Michigan-MI               NT     x47.78  
      23.26   24.52                                                
 -- McGowan, Nick J           20 MSU-MI                 46.67     X47.31  
      22.19   25.12                                                
 -- McGowan, Rob A            19 MSU-MI                 47.37     X47.43  
      22.94   24.49                                                
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:47.54        2010 Jacob Jarzen, MSU                          
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jarzen, Jacob W           22 MSU-MI               1:46.62    1:48.67    9  
      26.14   27.91   27.55   27.07                                
  2 Goins, Drew J             20 MSU-MI               1:53.61    1:54.04    4  
      27.55   28.96   28.78   28.75                                
  3 Gammell, Mark J           22 MSU-MI               1:55.73    1:54.54    3  
      27.10   29.52   29.23   28.69                                
 -- Elliott, Reid M           18 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:52.99  
      27.50   29.96   27.96   27.57                                
 -- Wynalda, Michael J        20 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:54.08  
      27.15   29.26   29.12   28.55                                
 -- Bosch, Dylan              19 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:54.47  
      27.80   29.09   28.86   28.72                                
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:59.14        2008 Kevin Purskaric, MSU                       
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Duckitt, Kyle M           21 Michigan-MI               NT    2:02.30    9  
      28.04   31.10   31.42   31.74                                
  2 Roberts, Nicholas A       20 MSU-MI               2:06.64    2:05.59  
      28.38   31.54   32.69   32.98                                
  3 Weeks, Nathaniel D        19 MSU-MI               2:09.78    2:09.53  
      28.93   32.50   33.74   34.36                                
 -- Whitaker, Kyle W          20 Michigan-MI               NT   X2:02.93  
      28.08   31.23   32.70   30.92                                
 -- Corbae, Paul J            18 Michigan-MI               NT   X2:04.17  
      27.97   31.23   32.10   32.87                                
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 4:25.12        1995 Tom Dolan, Michigan                        
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nielsen, Anders Lie L     21 Michigan-MI               NT    4:22.23p   9  
      24.57   26.52   26.68   27.08   26.95   26.73   26.45   26.29
      25.87   25.09                                                
  2 Austermann, Jake F        20 MSU-MI               4:38.23    4:42.68  
      26.02   27.86   28.15   28.11   28.46   29.00   29.23   29.08
      28.66   28.11                                                
  3 Zoltowski, David M        20 MSU-MI               4:45.88    4:48.83  
      26.10   28.32   28.75   29.36   29.64   29.29   29.41   29.85
      29.18   28.93                                                
 -- Kamiya, Ryutaro           20 Michigan-MI               NT   X4:37.06  
      25.53   27.72   27.88   28.17   28.35   28.44   28.22   28.28
      28.03   26.44                                                
 -- Abdel Khalik, Hassaan M   20 Michigan-MI               NT   X4:37.55  
      25.85   27.93   27.84   28.19   28.41   28.41   28.38   28.55
      27.54   26.45                                                
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 47.70        2009 Chris Brady, Michigan                        
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, John A     20 Michigan-MI               NT      47.69p   9  
      22.44   25.25                                                
  2 Williams, Bryan M         20 MSU-MI                 48.64      48.81  
      22.64   26.17                                                
  3 Uggeri, Michael J         20 MSU-MI                 51.03      51.08  
      24.47   26.61                                                
  4 Moore, Jacob D            19 MSU-MI                 50.72      51.16  
      23.83   27.33                                                
 -- Ortiz, Bruno              19 Michigan-MI               NT     X49.78  
      23.56   26.22                                                
 -- Willets, Roman T          21 Michigan-MI               NT     X50.91  
      24.27   26.64                                                
 
Event 14  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Jack                    Michigan-MI               NP     357.60    9  
  2 Maurer, Charlie E         18 MSU-MI                    NP     257.92    4  
  3 Butler, Jason L           18 MSU-MI                226.95     237.97    3  
 -- Ross, James                  Michigan-MI               NP         DQ  
 -- Faerber, Timothy             Michigan-MI               NP         DQ  
 -- Jahnke, Thomas               Michigan-MI               NP         DQ  
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:49.84        1996 Iian Mull, MSU                             
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitaker, Kyle W          20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:47.85p   9  
      23.85   27.82   30.48   25.70                                
  2 Weeks, Nathaniel D        19 MSU-MI               1:55.05    1:53.49  
      24.91   29.09   32.71   26.78                                
  3 Rodriguez, Ian B          18 MSU-MI               1:54.02    1:57.11  
      24.98   28.31   35.22   28.60                                
  4 Cook, Jacob E             18 MSU-MI               2:00.20    1:59.42  
      25.15   30.76   34.69   28.82                                
 -- Brumm, Pete J             18 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:52.80  
      24.25   29.49   32.58   26.48                                
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 3:01.01        2008 MSU, MSU                                   
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan, University of-MI  'B'                        NT    1:21.21p  11  
     1) Turk, Zachary 22                2) Ortiz, Miguel 21               
     3) Fletcher, Sean D 20             4) Gregg, Evan M 21               
       20.66    19.69    20.55    20.31                                    
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:23.29    1:22.07p 
       21.01    20.33    20.28    20.45                                    
  3 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT    1:25.25p 
       21.82    21.12    21.40    20.91                                    
  4 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT   x1:26.05p 
       21.66    21.11    21.63    21.65                                    
 -- Michigan, University of-MI  'C'                        NT   X1:23.83p 
     1) Wynalda, Michael J 20           2) Glanda, Justin R 19            
     3) Wojciechowski, John A 20        4) Bosch, Dylan 19                
       21.57    20.88    20.46    20.92                                    
 -- Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                        NT   X1:25.64p 
     1) Feeley, Ryan J 20               2) Nielsen, Anders Lie L 21       
     3) Ryan, Sean P 20                 4) Jaeger, Connor L 21            
       22.06    20.13    21.93    21.52                                    
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                     
 
  1. Michigan, University of             168   2. Michigan State University            61