MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Swimming & Diving


Recap

Licensed to Michigan State University
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/17/2014 07:34 PM
                        MSU v BGSU (women) - 1/17/2014                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:42.80    1:44.78   11  
     1) Telander, Brooke E SR           2) Lacy, Shelby JR                
     3) Love, Sarah H FR                4) Parsons, Emily A SO            
       27.54    28.99    24.95    23.30                                    
  2 Bowling Green State University-OH  'A'                 NT    1:46.87    4  
     1) Skorupski, Maya E FR            2) Young, Carmen A JR             
     3) Scheps, Joelle N SR             4) Babinec, Anna E FR             
       27.05    30.14    25.66    24.02                                    
  3 Bowling Green State University-OH  'B'                 NT    1:49.20    2  
     1) Carpenter, Jessica T SO         2) Boyle, Stephanie A JR          
     3) Bullock, Jordan L SO            4) Newman, Hannah E SO            
       27.88    31.45    26.06    23.81                                    
  4 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT    1:49.76  
     1) Pilarski, Claire L FR           2) Cutler, Kennedy K FR           
     3) Kupraszewicz, Marcella M SR     4) Good, Elizabeth M SO           
       28.86    30.36    26.70    23.84                                    
  5 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT   x1:50.96  
     1) Huffman, Nicole E SO            2) Borri, Marina A SO             
     3) Cutler, Jessica k SR            4) Folkerstma, Taylor j JR        
       29.06    30.88    26.92    24.10                                    
  6 Bowling Green State University-OH  'C'                 NT   x1:54.25  
     1) Roberts, Haley M JR             2) Laudova, Petra FR              
     3) Albion, Hannah R FR             4) Ahlers, Sadie A FR             
       28.13    32.61    29.33    24.18                                    
 
Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Berman, Becca c           JR MSU-MI              10:18.84   10:20.75    9  
      28.42   30.35   30.57   30.90   31.03   31.13   31.31   31.26
      31.24   31.25   31.41   31.75   31.36   31.46   31.39   31.23
      31.30   31.32   31.36   30.71                                
  2 Abbott, Chelsea E         SO MSU-MI              10:22.19   10:27.67    4  
      28.56   30.90   31.59   31.17   31.54   31.47   31.60   31.76
      31.74   31.65   31.54   31.62   31.72   31.88   32.05   31.80
      31.77   31.54   31.05   30.72                                
  3 Klein, Lara I             FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   10:29.45    3  
      28.75   30.82   31.44   31.42   31.49   31.47   31.66   31.54
      31.62   31.47   31.68   31.74   32.03   31.87   31.95   32.04
      32.03   31.89   31.79   30.75                                
  4 Capouch, Tara S           SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   10:35.43    2  
      27.93   30.73   31.56   31.66   31.71   31.94   32.00   32.16
      32.19   32.09   32.06   32.35   32.42   31.81   32.22   32.15
      32.12   32.56   32.33   31.44                                
  5 Hranchook, Nicole M       SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   10:51.73    1  
      29.41   31.88   32.18   32.49   32.47   32.62   32.52   32.75
      32.80   32.84   33.01   32.79   32.89   32.82   33.28   33.22
      33.20   33.23   33.14   32.19                                
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Griffin, Victoria A       FR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:51.51    9  
      25.81   28.01   29.11   28.58                                
  2 Strickler, Summer A       SR MSU-MI               1:50.18    1:51.87    4  
      25.58   28.09   29.07   29.13                                
  3 Scheps, Joelle N          SR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:52.79    3  
      26.84   28.90   28.68   28.37                                
  4 Nieminen, Erica C         JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:55.08    2  
      26.86   29.22   29.40   29.60                                
  5 Waller, Emily A           SR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:55.12  
      26.90   29.09   29.72   29.41                                
  6 Laudova, Petra            FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:55.74  
  7 Pugh, Hannah M            JR MSU-MI               1:53.94    1:57.93    1  
      27.32   29.56   30.31   30.74                                
  8 Poitinger, Alex L         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:58.07  
  9 Stoneburg, Jillian M      SO MSU-MI               1:58.13    1:59.11  
 10 Folkerstma, Taylor j      JR MSU-MI               1:54.92   x1:59.79  
      27.23   29.69   31.33   31.54                                
 
Event 4  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Skorupski, Maya E         FR Bowling Green-OH          NT      57.87    9  
      27.79   30.08                                                
  2 Newman, Hannah E          SO Bowling Green-OH          NT      59.41    4  
      29.08   30.33                                                
  3 Telander, Brooke E        SR MSU-MI                 58.38      59.76    3  
      28.98   30.78                                                
  4 Roberts, Haley M          JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:00.92    2  
      29.48   31.44                                                
  5 Pilarski, Claire L        FR MSU-MI                 57.44    1:02.12    1  
      29.99   32.13                                                
  6 Klein, Lara I             FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:02.33  
      30.55   31.78                                                
  7 Kalwasinski, Lauren R     FR MSU-MI                 58.60    1:02.61  
      30.39   32.22                                                
  8 Huffman, Nicole E         SO MSU-MI                 57.61   x1:03.35  
      30.46   32.89                                                
 
Event 5  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lacy, Shelby              JR MSU-MI               1:02.90    1:05.06    9  
      30.47   34.59                                                
  2 Young, Carmen A           JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:06.74    4  
      31.56   35.18                                                
  3 Cutler, Kennedy K         FR MSU-MI               1:05.59    1:07.24    3  
      30.97   36.27                                                
  4 Borri, Marina A           SO MSU-MI               1:06.79    1:07.34    2  
      32.08   35.26                                                
  5 Boyle, Stephanie A        JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    1:07.69    1  
      32.10   35.59                                                
  6 Kupraszewicz, Marcella M  SR MSU-MI               1:09.44   x1:10.66  
      32.80   37.86                                                
 
Event 6  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Elizabeth G        SO MSU-MI               2:02.52    2:05.59    9  
      28.78   32.29   32.12   32.40                                
  2 Bullock, Jordan L         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:08.63    4  
      29.32   32.56   32.79   33.96                                
  3 Pugh, Hannah M            JR MSU-MI               2:05.84    2:09.21    3  
      29.55   33.24   33.75   32.67                                
  4 Hranchook, Nicole M       SO Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:09.87    2  
      29.22   33.23   34.02   33.40                                
  5 Cutler, Jessica k         SR MSU-MI               2:06.21    2:10.49    1  
      28.84   33.00   33.48   35.17                                
  6 Carpenter, Jessica T      SO Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:12.46  
      30.38   32.66   33.83   35.59                                
  7 Wellick, Jessica M        SR MSU-MI               2:10.75   x2:13.78  
      29.00   33.33   35.54   35.91                                
  8 Albion, Hannah R          FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x2:18.76  
      30.56   35.16   36.27   36.77                                
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Szekely, Brittany K       SR Bowling Green-OH          NT      23.96    9  
  2 Griffin, Victoria A       FR Bowling Green-OH          NT      24.20    4  
  3 Parsons, Emily A          SO MSU-MI                 23.85      24.37    3  
  4 Effinger, Kayla E         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT      24.41    2  
  5 Ahlers, Sadie A           FR Bowling Green-OH          NT     x24.59  
  6 Love, Sarah H             FR MSU-MI                 23.79      24.71    1  
  7 Babinec, Anna E           FR Bowling Green-OH          NT     x24.80  
  8 Strickler, Summer A       SR MSU-MI                 23.58      24.91  
  9 Good, Elizabeth M         SO MSU-MI                 24.56     x25.05  
 10 Folkerstma, Taylor j      JR MSU-MI                 24.08     x25.20  
 
Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Menzies, Alison M         JR MSU-MI                    NP     277.20    9  
  2 Cordes, Cristee L         JR MSU-MI                    NP     262.30    4  
  3 Sewell, Madeline E        FR MSU-MI                    NP     257.75    3  
  4 Mullahy, Taylor N         SO MSU-MI                    NP    x212.25  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Griffin, Victoria A       FR Bowling Green-OH          NT      51.63    9  
      25.04   26.59                                                
  2 Strickler, Summer A       SR MSU-MI                 50.31      52.53    4  
      25.36   27.17                                                
  3 Szekely, Brittany K       SR Bowling Green-OH          NT      52.71    3  
      25.46   27.25                                                
  4 Newman, Hannah E          SO Bowling Green-OH          NT      52.88    2  
      25.97   26.91                                                
  5 Effinger, Kayla E         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT     x53.27  
      25.65   27.62                                                
  6 Parsons, Emily A          SO MSU-MI                 52.62      53.66    1  
      26.33   27.33                                                
  7 Good, Elizabeth M         SO MSU-MI                 52.43      53.99  
      25.97   28.02                                                
  8 Babinec, Anna E           FR Bowling Green-OH          NT     x54.90  
      26.01   28.89                                                
  9 Stoneburg, Jillian M      SO MSU-MI                    NT     x55.08  
      26.38   28.70                                                
 10 Folkerstma, Taylor j      JR MSU-MI                 52.13     x55.27  
      26.56   28.71                                                
 11 Ahlers, Sadie A           FR Bowling Green-OH          NT     x55.33  
      26.42   28.91                                                
 
Event 10  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Skorupski, Maya E         FR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:08.12    9  
      29.81   32.71   33.01   32.59                                
  2 Nieminen, Erica C         JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:09.73    4  
      30.63   32.86   33.19   33.05                                
  3 Klein, Lara I             FR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:09.77    3  
      31.71   33.25   32.86   31.95                                
  4 Kalwasinski, Lauren R     FR MSU-MI               2:08.61    2:13.78    2  
      31.13   33.82   34.55   34.28                                
  5 Roberts, Haley M          JR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x2:15.84  
      31.57   34.11   34.94   35.22                                
  6 Huffman, Nicole E         SO MSU-MI               2:06.12    2:16.31    1  
      32.13   34.19   35.16   34.83                                
  7 Pilarski, Claire L        FR MSU-MI               2:09.02    2:17.51  
      31.50   34.78   35.75   35.48                                
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Borri, Marina A           SO MSU-MI               2:18.97    2:21.20    9  
      32.73   36.03   36.29   36.15                                
  2 Boyle, Stephanie A        JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:22.45    4  
      32.61   36.66   36.61   36.57                                
  3 Young, Carmen A           JR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:24.25    3  
      33.07   36.54   37.47   37.17                                
  4 Lacy, Shelby              JR MSU-MI               2:24.08    2:24.30    2  
      33.10   36.94   36.76   37.50                                
  5 Cutler, Kennedy K         FR MSU-MI               2:24.76    2:26.56    1  
      32.27   37.25   38.29   38.75                                
 
Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Berman, Becca c           JR MSU-MI               5:01.12    5:04.70    9  
      28.60   30.35   30.72   31.13   31.14   31.16   31.20   31.04
      30.25   29.11                                                
  2 Waller, Emily A           SR Bowling Green-OH          NT    5:05.31    4  
      28.63   30.77   30.89   30.66   30.69   30.46   30.69   31.06
      31.20   30.26                                                
  3 Laudova, Petra            FR Bowling Green-OH          NT    5:07.24    3  
      28.61   30.83   31.31   31.37   31.09   30.73   30.98   31.22
      31.02   30.08                                                
  4 Capouch, Tara S           SO Bowling Green-OH          NT    5:09.89    2  
      29.55   31.02   31.14   31.31   31.06   30.90   31.03   31.45
      31.70   30.73                                                
  5 Abbott, Chelsea E         SO MSU-MI               5:02.16    5:11.92    1  
      28.58   31.45   31.57   31.66   31.41   31.49   31.60   31.61
      31.62   30.93                                                
  6 Pugh, Hannah M            JR MSU-MI               5:05.10    5:12.99  
      29.03   30.78   31.09   31.09   31.39   31.57   32.29   32.35
      32.09   31.31                                                
  7 Poitinger, Alex L         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   x5:22.09  
      29.01   31.47   31.68   32.34   32.85   33.14   33.13   32.94
      32.91   32.62                                                
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Scheps, Joelle N          SR Bowling Green-OH          NT      57.02    9  
      27.00   30.02                                                
  2 Love, Sarah H             FR MSU-MI                 55.36      58.02    4  
      27.40   30.62                                                
  3 Brown, Elizabeth G        SO MSU-MI                 56.11      58.47    3  
      27.96   30.51                                                
  4 Kupraszewicz, Marcella M  SR MSU-MI                 56.77      58.72    2  
      27.93   30.79                                                
  5 Bullock, Jordan L         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT      59.05    1  
      27.92   31.13                                                
  6 Effinger, Kayla E         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT      59.47  
      27.80   31.67                                                
  7 Cutler, Jessica k         SR MSU-MI                 56.97     x59.83  
      28.21   31.62                                                
  8 Roberts, Haley M          JR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:00.45  
      28.32   32.13                                                
  9 Carpenter, Jessica T      SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:01.08  
      28.00   33.08                                                
 10 Wellick, Jessica M        SR MSU-MI                    NT   x1:01.35  
      28.63   32.72                                                
 11 Albion, Hannah R          FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x1:04.55  
      30.13   34.42                                                
 
Event 14  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cordes, Cristee L         JR MSU-MI                    NP     284.60    9  
  2 Sewell, Madeline E        FR MSU-MI                    NP     281.10    4  
  3 Menzies, Alison M         JR MSU-MI                    NP     249.40    3  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Scheps, Joelle N          SR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:08.11    9  
      27.53   33.72   37.77   29.09                                
  2 Brown, Elizabeth G        SO MSU-MI               2:04.91    2:09.75    4  
      27.59   33.41   37.77   30.98                                
  3 Laudova, Petra            FR Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:10.50    3  
      29.43   34.25   37.71   29.11                                
  4 Bullock, Jordan L         SO Bowling Green-OH          NT    2:11.10    2  
      27.74   33.81   39.03   30.52                                
  5 Cutler, Kennedy K         FR MSU-MI               2:14.61    2:11.24    1  
      26.94   34.56   38.01   31.73                                
  6 Boyle, Stephanie A        JR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x2:12.01  
      29.02   36.15   37.51   29.33                                
  7 Borri, Marina A           SO MSU-MI               2:10.28    2:13.05  
      29.23   36.55   37.09   30.18                                
  8 Cutler, Jessica k         SR MSU-MI                    NT   x2:13.41  
      28.55   34.51   39.36   30.99                                
  9 Hranchook, Nicole M       SO Bowling Green-OH          NT   x2:13.64  
      28.52   34.55   39.76   30.81                                
 10 Albion, Hannah R          FR Bowling Green-OH          NT   x2:20.32  
      29.80   36.09   42.63   31.80                                
 
Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowling Green State University-OH  'A'                 NT    1:34.94   11  
     1) Griffin, Victoria A FR          2) Effinger, Kayla E SO           
     3) Newman, Hannah E SO             4) Szekely, Brittany K SR         
       24.22    23.70    23.57    23.45                                    
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:33.64    1:35.56    4  
     1) Telander, Brooke E SR           2) Parsons, Emily A SO            
     3) Strickler, Summer A SR          4) Love, Sarah H FR               
       24.32    23.57    23.66    24.01                                    
  3 Bowling Green State University-OH  'C'                 NT    1:37.80    2  
     1) Babinec, Anna E FR              2) Ahlers, Sadie A FR             
     3) Skorupski, Maya E FR            4) Waller, Emily A SR             
       24.82    24.37    24.45    24.16                                    
  4 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT    1:38.00  
     1) Lacy, Shelby JR                 2) Good, Elizabeth M SO           
     3) Folkerstma, Taylor j JR         4) Kupraszewicz, Marcella M SR    
       24.65    24.16    24.69    24.50                                    
  5 Bowling Green State University-OH  'B'                 NT   x1:42.56  
     1) Carpenter, Jessica T SO         2) Capouch, Tara S SO             
     3) Nieminen, Erica C JR            4) Poitinger, Alex L SO           
       26.25    25.00    24.79    26.52                                    
  6 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT   x1:43.42  
     1) Stoneburg, Jillian M SO         2) Wellick, Jessica M SR          
     3) Kalwasinski, Lauren R FR        4) Pilarski, Claire L FR          
       26.02    25.57    25.67    26.16                                    
 
                    Combined Team Scores - Through Event 16                    
 
  1. Bowling Green State University      150   2. Michigan State University           144

SHOP NOW

at the official
Online Store