Track and Field at Big Ten Championships

Day 2 results.

May 23, 1998

1998 Big Ten Track and Field Championships

Men's Standings After Day Two 1. Minnesota 45.50 2. Wisconsin 43 3. Michigan State 28 4. Michigan 27 5. Iowa 23 6. Indiana 22.50 7. Penn State 20 8. Ohio State 12 9. Purdue 10 10. Illinois 3

Women's Standings After Day Two 1. Michigan 46 2. Penn State 41 3. Wisconsin 33 4. Minnesota 27 5. Indiana 14 6. Illinois 11 7. Ohio State 9 8. Purdue 8 9. Michigan State 6

Men's Hammer Throw (Exhibition) 1. Chris Brown - Purdue 60.76m 2. Neil McNutt - Penn State 59.98m 3. Chris Spurrier - Purdue 57.50m

Women's Hammer Throw (Exhibition) 1. Toyinda Smith - Purdue 55.60m 2. Amy Hogan - Purdue 53.76m 3. Angie Hill - Minnesota 47.36m 4. Crysta Fultz - Purdue 47.04m 5. Darria Clayton - Purdue 46.90m 6. Lisa Flak - Wisconsin 46.30m 7. Jennifer Kamtz - Indiana 44.46m 8. Julie Schaadt - Penn State 43.78m 9. Mary Jo Faust - Penn State 42.72m 10. Kerri Blackstone - Iowa 41.54m 11. Brenda Meyer - Minnesota 41.50m 12. Meg Maurer - Iowa 40.24m 13. Karen Keys - Ohio State 39.28m

Men's Decathlon - 100-meter dash Athlete - School Time Accrued Decathlon Points (Rank) 1. Sam Killian - Purdue 10.97 867 (1) 2. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 11.24 808 (2) 3. Paul Terek - Michigan St. 11.26 804 (3) 4. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 11.33 789 (4) 5. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 11.39 776 (5) 6. Dave Romilly - Penn State 11.53 746 (6) 7. James Cook - Penn State 11.54 744 (7) 8. Matt Ingram - Michigan St. 11.70 711 (8) 9. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 11.72 707 (9) 10. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 11.81 689 (10) 11. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 12.16 620 (11)

Men's Decathlon - Long Jump Athlete - School Distance (Long Jump Pts.) Accrued Decathalon Points 1. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 7.30m (886) 1675 2. Sam Killin - Purdue 6.96m (804) 1671 3. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 6.74m (753) 1529 4. James Cook - PSU 6.78m (762) 1506 5. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 6.47m (691) 1499 6. Paul Terek - MSU 6.45m (686) 1490 7. Matt Ingram - MSU 6.32m (657) 1368 8. Dave Romilly - PSU 6.05m (597) 1343 9. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 6.27m (646) 1335 10. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 6.06m (600) 1307 11. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 6.36m (666) 1286

Men's Decathlon - Shot Put (in order of total points) Athlete - School Distance(Shot Put Pts.)Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 13.52m (699) 2374 2. Sam Killian - Purdue 12.48m (636) 2307 3. Greg Gil - Wisconsin 14.41m (753) 2282 4. James Cook - Penn State 13.83m (718) 2224 5. Paul Terek - Michigan State 12.52m (638) 2128 6. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 10.95m (543) 2042 7. Dave Romilly - Penn State 11.75m (591) 1934 8. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 11.72m (589) 1896 9. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 11.22m (559) 1894 10. Matt Ingram - Michigan State10.02m (487) 1855 11. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 10.83m (536) 1822

Men's Decathlon - High Jump (in order of total points) Athlete - School Height (high jump pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Sam Killin - Purdue 2.02m (822) 3129 2. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 1.93m (740) 3114 3. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 2.02m (822) 3104 4. Paul Terek - Michigan St. 1.87m (687) 2815 5. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 1.81m (636) 2678 6. Matt Ingram - Michigan St. 1.99m (794) 2649 7. Dave Romilly - Penn St. 1.81m (636) 2570 8. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 1.84m (661) 2555 9. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 1.75m (585) 2481 10. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 1.81m (636) 2458 11. James Cook - Penn St. NH (0) 2224

Men's Decathlon - 400 Meter Dash (in order of total points) Athlete-School Time (400-meter pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Sam Killin - Purdue 48.91 (866) 3995 2. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 50.53 (790) 3894 3. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 51.35 (753) 3867 4. Paul Terek - Michigan St. 49.79 (824) 3639 5. Matt Ingram - Michigan St.49.98 (816) 3465 6. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 51.46 (749) 3427 7. Dave Romilly - Penn State 51.06 (766) 3336 8. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 51.56 (744) 3225 9. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 54.53 (618) 3173 10. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 53.10 (677) 3135

Men's Decathlon - 110 Meter Hurdles (in order of points) Athlete - School Time (110 - meter hurdles pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 15.19 (827) 4721 2. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 16.31 (698) 4565 3. Paul Terek - Michigan State 16.56 (671) 4310 4. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 16.09 (723) 4150 5. Matt Ingram - Michigan State 16.52 (675) 4140 6. Sam Killin - Purdue DQ 3995 7. Dave Romilly - Penn State 16.89 (636) 3972 8. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 16.54 (673) 3898 9. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 16.08 (724) 3859 10. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 17.28 (595) 3768

Men's Decathlon - Discus (in order of points) Athlete - School Distance (discus pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 45.60m (779) 5500 2. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 37.46m (613) 5178 3. Paul Terek - Michigan State 35.54m (575) 4885 4. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 32.78m (519) 4669 5. Sam Killin - Purdue 39.40m (652) 4647 6. Matt Ingram - Michigan State 29.72m (459) 4599 7. Dave Romilly - Penn State 34.28m (549) 4521 8. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 34.28m (549) 4449 9. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 35.24m (568) 4427 10. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois 34.98m (563) 4331

Men's Decathlon - Pole Vault (in order of points) Athlete - School Height (pole vault pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 4.25m (688) 6188 2. Paul Terek - Michigan State 5.25m (988) 5873 3. Sam Killin - Purdue 4.55m (775) 5422 4. Dave Romilly - Penn State 4.25m (688) 5209 5. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin NH 5178 6. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 4.05m (631) 5080 7. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 3.65m (522) 4949 8. Scott Wick - Wisconsin NH 4669 9. Matt Ingram - Michigan State NH 4599 10. Mikel Mikolay - Illinois NH 4331

Men's Decathlon - Javelin (in order of points) Athlete - School Distance (javelin pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 50.68m (599) 6787 2. Paul Terek - Michigan State 51.34m (608) 6481 3. Sam Killin - Purdue 48.04m (560) 5982 4. Dave Romilly - Penn State 58.34m (713) 5922 5. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 48.50m (566) 5744 6. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 36.16m (387) 5467 7. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 42.44m (478) 5427 8. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 40.96m (456) 5125 9. Matt Ingram - Michigan State 44.50m (508) 5107

Men's Decathlon - 1500 Meter Run (in order of points) Athlete - School Time (1500 meter run pts.) Accrued Decathlon Points 1. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 5:03.83 (538) 7325 2. Paul Terek - Michigan State 4:33.04 (725) 7206 3. Sam Killin - Purdue 4:58.79 (567) 6549 4. Dave Romilly - Penn State 4:54.06 (594) 6516 5. Brad Mohns - Wisconsin 5:08.92 (509) 6253 6. Tom Simon - Wisconsin 4:53.88 (595) 6062 7. Blair Yonkoski - Michigan 5:06.49 (523) 5950 8. Matt Ingram - Michgan State 4:26.58 (767) 5874 9. Scott Wick - Wisconsin 4:58.63 (568) 5693

Women's Heptathlon - 100-meter hurdles Athlete - School Time Accrued Heptathlon Points (Rank) 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 13.89 994 (1) 2. Desiree Jones - OSU 14.54 903 (2) 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 14.57 899 (3) 4. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 14.70 882 (4) 5. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 14.85 862 (5) 6. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 15.22 813 (6) 7. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 15.51 775 (7) 8. Carleen Martin - Penn St. 15.65 758 (8) 9. Robin Suda - Penn St. 15.68 754 (9) 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 16.32 676 (10)

Women's Heptathlon - High Jump (in order of total points) Athlete-School Height (High Jump Pts.) Accrued Heptathlon {Points) 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 1.67m (818) 1812 2. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 1.58m (712) 1615 3. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 1.55m (678) 1560 4. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 1.52m (644) 1543 5. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 1.52m (644) 1506 6. Carleen Martin - Penn State 1.58m (712) 1470 7. Robin Suda - Penn State 1.58m (712) 1466 8. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 1.52m (644) 1457 9. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 1.52m (644) 1419 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 1.55m (678) 1354

Women's Heptathlon - Shot Put (in order of total points) Athlete - School Distance (Shot Put Pts.) Accrued Heptathlon (Points) 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 13.40m (754) 2566 2. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 13.17m (739) 2354 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 11.14m (604) 2147 4. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 9.19m (477) 2037 5. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 9.83m (518) 2024 6. Robin Suda - Penn State 9.55m (500) 1966 7. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 10.04m (532) 1951 8. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 9.37m (488) 1945 9. Carleen Martin - Penn State 8.75m (448) 1918 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 9.79m (516) 1870

Women's Heptathlon - 200 Meter Dash (in order of total points) Athlete-School Time (200-meter points) Accrued Heptathlon Points 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 25.70 (824) 3390 2. Desiree Jones - OSU 26.37 (765) 3119 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 25.54 (838) 2985 4. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 25.54 (838) 2789 5. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 26.74 (734) 2771 6. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 26.91 (719) 2743 7. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 26.33 (769) 2714 8. Robin Suda - Penn State 27.76 (650) 2616 9. Carleen Martin - Penn State 28.02 (629) 2547 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 27.90 (639) 2509

Women's Heptathlon - Long Jump (in order of total points) Athlete - School Distance (Long Jump Pts.) Accrued Heptathlon Points 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 5.63m (738) 4128 2. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 5.42m (677) 3796 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 5.22m (620) 3605 4. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 5.66m (747) 3536 5. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 5.43m (680) 3394 6. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 4.97m (551) 3322 7. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 5.03m (567) 3310 8. Robin Suda - Penn State 4.84m (516) 3132 9. Carleen Martin - Penn State 4.93m (540) 3087 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 4.59m (451) 2960

Women's Heptathlon - Javelin (in order of total points) Athlete - School Distance (Javelin Pts.) Accrued Heptathlon Points 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 34.28m (558) 4686 2. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 34.66m (565) 4361 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 30.62m (488) 4093 4. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 25.46m (391) 3927 5. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 29.34m (464) 3858 6. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 26.68m (414) 3736 7. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 25.08m (384) 3694 8. Robin Suda - Penn State 31.42m (504) 3636 9. Carleen Martin - Penn State 23.01m (347) 3434 10. Amy Clippard - Indiana 26.18m (404) 3364

Women's Heptathlon - 800 Meter Dash (in order of total points) Athlete-School Time (800-meter points) Accrued Heptathlon Points 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 2:39.33 (581) 5267 2. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 2:30.56 (686) 5047 3. Olive Ikeh - Michigan 2:18.83 (839) 4932 4. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 2:21.74 (800) 4731 5. Alicia Bundy - Indiana 2:26.57 (736) 4594 6. Shaunetta Smith - Michigan 2:24.31 (766) 4460 7. Tiffany Hodge - Michigan 2:31.46 (675) 4411 8. Robin Suda - Penn State 2:40.67 (565) 4201 9. Amy Clippard - Indiana 2:29.08 (704) 4068 Men's 10,000 Meter Run Athlete-School Time 1. John Mortimer - UM 30:17.00 2. Jay Schoenfelder - UW 30:19.93 3. Steve Fein - UW 30:20.32 4. Todd Snyder - UM 30:26.14 5. Joe Leo - MSU 30:41.18 6. Chad Schwitters - Iowa 30:41.23 7. Paul Sarris - Iowa 30:51.80 8. Chad Johnson - Minn. 30:51.90 9. Steve Schell - MSU 30:51.98 10. Scott McClennan - Ill. 31:13.82 11. Matt LaFave - MSU 31:20.39 12. Jeff Schrock - Purdue 31:22.61 13. Chris Bunt - UM 31:31.20 14. Austin Drager - PSU 31:35.06 15. Brandon Banyon - MSU 31:37.43 16. Eric Hartmark - Minn. 31:37.46 17. Kevin Geesaman - PSU 31:47.04 18. Jared Pittman - Iowa 32:03.08 19. Steve Beguin - Indiana 32:06.61 20. Chad McKonly - PSU 32:10.45 21. Mike Lucchesi - Ill. 32:13.38 22. Tito Downer - Purdue 32:24.00 23. John Zimmerly - OSU DNF

Women's 10,000 Meter Run Athlete-School Time 1. Angie Kujak - Wis. 35:26.62 2. Elizabeth Kampfe - Mich. 35:47.02 3. Jen Denkins - Mich St. 36:15.00 4. Allison Noe - Mich. 36:27.73 5. Corinne Nimtz - Minn. 36:39.71 6. Shelly Brand - Penn St. 37:03.07 7. Tiffin Goodman - Mich. 37:12.64 8. Cara Madzy - Penn St. 37:18.21 9. Leah Nilsson - Mich St. 37:26.87 10. Marcy Akard - Mich. 37:42.68 11. Deb Hudleston - Minn. 38:17.74 12. Lisa Weltzer - Wis. 38:37.72 13. Christie Achenbach -MSU 38:42.63 14. Brianne Beisner - Wis. 38:54.42 15. Barb Karenko - Mich. St. 38:58.13 16. Nicole Nigh - Purdue 39:31.53 17. Jennifer Heise - Illinois40:23.26 18. Anne Marshall - Indiana 40:42.48 19. Sho Kroeger - Wis. DNF 20. Erin Davis - Penn St. DNS

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay (trials) Heat One 1. Illinois 44.92 2. Indiana 46.25 3. Iowa 46.34 4. Wisconsin 46.82 5. Michigan State 49.14

Heat Two 1. Ohio State 45.23 2. Michigan 45.30 3. Purdue 46.01 4. Penn State 46.52 5. Minnesota 48.58 top two in each heat advance plus next four best times

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay (trials) Heat One 1. Iowa 40.00 2. Wisconsin 40.57 3. Minnesota 40.61 4. Purdue 41.74 5. Indiana 41.87

Heat Two 1. Michigan 40.55 2. Illinois 40.67 3. Ohio State 40.85 4. Penn State 41.40 top two in each heat advance plus next four best times

Women's 1500 Meter Run (trials) Heat One 1. Katie McGregor - Michigan 4:30.77 2. Michelle Slater - Michigan 4:30.79 3. Avrie Walters - Wisconsin 4:32.40 4. Lindsey Spears - Illinois 4:34.36 5. Karlene Kurtz - Michigan State 4:35.34 6. Ann Stechschulte - Purdue 4:36.86 7. Gena Johnson - Minnesota 4:41.58 8. Mandy Vitense - Iowa 4:49.18

Heat Two 1. Lindsey Martin - Illinois 4:33.62 2. Jenni Westphal - Wisconsin 4:33.66 3. Becky Schaefer - Wisconsin 4:34.01 4. Janet Westphal - Wisconsin 4:34.02 5. Andrea Lentz - Minnesota 4:34.68 6. Karyn Duba - Michigan State 4:37.44 7. Nicole Stevens - Purdue 4:41.41 8. Jill Scheibel - Iowa 4:59.57 top four in each heat advance plus next four best times

Men's 1500 Meter Run (trials) Heat One 1. Jay Cantin - Michigan 3:49.89 2. Sami Valtonen - Minnesota 3:50.69 3. Kevin Sullivan - Michigan 3:50.82 4. Eric Eichinger - Michigan State 3:51.27 5. Marius Bakken - Indiana 3:51.62 6. Steve Walsh - Penn State 3:52.14 7. Dan Horyn - Illinois 3:53.07 8. Ryan Swan - Michigan 3:53.29 9. Johan Sandquist - Penn State 3:54.28 10. Aaron Gillen - Indiana 3:54.94 11. Pat Dolan - Penn State 3:59.27 12. Christian Dorsch - Michigan State4:01.83

Heat Two 1. Matt Downin - Wisconsin 3:49.09 2. Todd Agger - Wisconsin 3:49.55 3. David Gonzalez - Ohio State 3:49.79 4. Cortney Lamb - Illinois 3:49.85 5. Josh Brang - Minnesota 3:50.33 6. Chris Cozort - Purdue 3:51.54 7. Jason Vanderhoof - Wisconsin 3:52.61 8. Mike Pfaff - Penn State 3:52.90 9. Chris Hernandez - Purdue 3:54.82 10. Jon Russell - Illinois 3:59.89 11. Andy Keffaber - Purdue 4:01.51 12. Jared Gambatese - Ohio State 4:04.73 top four in each heat advance plus next four best times

Women's 400 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One Time 1. Laila Brock - Penn State 53.89 2. Khadija Conda - Purdue 54.00 3. Alicia Creag - Indiana 55.39 4. Tarviant Campbell - Indiana 56.49 5. Stacey-Leigh Bynoe - Iowa 58.61 6. Cari Hoeman - Iowa 59.54

Heat Two 1. Shanda McJunkins - Ohio State 53.09 2. Regine Caruthers - Michigan 55.06 3. Cathy Rejouis - Ohio State 55.50 4. Hilary Bruening - Indiana 55.97 5. Breyana Cardwell - Penn State 56.78 6. Ayanna Reece - Ohio State 56.90

Heat Three 1. Kendra Jones - Purdue 53.58 2. Ericka King - Purdue 54.02 3. Lyria Martin - Illinois 55.27 4. Brandy Taylor - Michigan 56.87 5. Monique Coleman - Ohio State 57.49 6. Jessica Karnowski - Wisconsin 1:01.20 top two in each heat advance plus next two best times

Men's 400 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One 1. Scott Beadle - Minnesota 46.31 2. Matt Rodgers - Wisconsin 46.85 3. Tyrone Jones - Illinois 46.89 4. Adam Freed - Minnesota 47.98 5. Tyrelle Collins - Purdue 48.00 6. Ben Karcz - Penn State 48.65 7. Marcus Williams - Purdue 48.71

Heat Two 1. Andrew Pierce - Ohio State 46.68 2. Ryan Truschinski - Wisconsin 47.61 3. Tom Gerding - Minnesota 47.80 4. Lance Neely - Wisconsin 47.90 5. Tim Dodge - Iowa 47.99 6. Pete Eischeid - Iowa 49.32 7. Dwayne Fuqua - Michigan 49.66

Heat Three 1. Brad Griggs - Indiana 47.71 2. Chris Davis - Iowa 48.03 3. Chris Jones - Illinois 48.31 4. Ed Rozell - Iowa 48.52 5. Dwayne Evans - Ohio State 49.14 6. Ricky Turner - Michigan 49.20 7. Russell Collins - Indiana 49.27 top two in each heat advance plus next two best times

Men's Long Jump Athlete-School Distance Points 1. George Audu - Penn State 7.72m 10 2. Bashir Yamini - Iowa 7.61m 8 3. Okie Giwaabomeirele - MSU 7.53m 6 4. John Gorham - Penn State 7.47m 5 5. Mike Turner - Purdue 7.45m 4 6. Joe Crallie - Ohio State 7.39m 3 7. Jeremy Fischer - Wisconsin 7.34m 2 8. Tyler McCormick - Minnesota 7.25m 1 9. Marcus Westbury - Minnesota 7.24m 10. Duane Reeves - Penn State 7.14m 11. Myron McClure - Purdue 7.08m 12. Jason McGinnis - Purdue 7.03m 13. Drew Lints - Penn State 6.84m 14. Joe Knuffman - Illinois 6.78m 15. Zach Ritz - Indiana 6.43m

Women's 100 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One Time 1. Donica Merriman - Ohio State 11.61 2. Maria Brown - Michigan 11.69 3. Alisha Latimer - Illinois 11.93 4. Atiya Bussey - Michigan 12.20 5. Colleen Pendergast - Iowa 12.28 6. Sara Barnard - Michigan 12.45 - Lisa Holmes - Michigan State DNS

Heat Two 1. Benita Kelley - Illinois 11.47 2. Kerry Ann Richards - Illinois 11.80 3. Markesha McWilliams - Wisconsin 11.91 4. Tiffany Glenn - Penn State 12.09 5. Donna Comrie - Penn State 12.23 6. Quinn Scott - Wisconsin 12.37 7. Shante Burke - Michigan State 13.26

Heat Three 1. Aspen Burkett - Illinois 11.65 2. Kenise Bocage - Michigan 11.93 3. Meisha Wilson-Duval - Purdue 12.02 4. Lorraine Dunlop - Indiana 12.06 5. Nicole Paul - Penn State 12.21 6. Tara Underwood - Iowa 12.44 7. Maggie Hall - Iowa 12.78 top two in each heat advance plus next two best times

Men's 100 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One Time 1. Tim Dwight - Iowa 10.72 2. Bashir Yamini - Iowa 10.78 3. Russell Brooks - Indiana 10.84 4. George Audu - Penn State 10.87 5. Steve Molnar - Michigan 11.27 - Brian Alford - Purde DNS

Heat Two 1. Fred Rogers - Minnesota 10.60 2. Josh Dickerson - Wisconsin 10.61 3. Steve Burkholder - Minnesota 10.74 4. Ashley Bronk - Wisconsin 10.79 5. Dion Trowers - Iowa 10.87 6. Edison Francis - Ohio State 11.35

Heat Three 1. Tony Branch - Iowa 10.73 2. Tunde Ridley - Illinois 10.78 3. Steve Jenkins - Michigan 10.81 4. Leandre Liggins - Ohio State 10.96 5. Tim Van Voorhis - Minnesota 11.04 6. Jim Niedzinski - Michigan 11.23 top two in each heat advance plus next two best times

Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles (trials) Heat One Time 1. Donica Merriman - Ohio State 13.46 2. Tania Longe - Michigan 13.88 3. Yvette White - Minnesota 14.04 4. Lawanda Byrd - Michigan State 14.10 5. Colleen Pendergast - Iowa 14.19 6. Shontel Powell - Illinois 14.36 7. Joanna Buciarsk - Illinois 14.59 - LaToya Turner - Indiana DQ

Heat Two 1. Dominique Calloway - Ohio State 13.20 2. Yvonne Harrison - Illinois 13.67 3. Kendal Willis - Indiana 13.81 4. Paula Ruen - Iowa 13.86 5. Kierstin Doyle - Purdue 14.12 6. Rugayya Raheem - Iowa 14.13 7. Toyin Augustus - Penn State 14.33 top two in each heat advance plus next four best times

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles (trials) Heat One Time 1. Adam Cornell - Purdue 14.19 2. Dion Trowers - Iowa 14.21 3. John Whelan - Penn State 14.24 4. Sherman Armstrong - Illinois 14.25 Niles Deneen - Minnesota 14.25 6. Myron McClure - Purdue 14.32 7. E.J. Martin - Michigan State 14.72

Heat Two 1. Ty Yeager - Indiana 14.06 2. Reggie Germany - Ohio State 14.20 3. Brian Theisen - Michigan 14.25 4. Kevin Huntley - Wisconsin 14.61 5. Randy Gillon - Illinois 14.79 6. John Christensen - Wisconsin 15.33 Sam Killin - Purdue DNS top two in each heat advance plus next four best times

Women's 800 Meter Run (trials) Heat One Time 1. Jenni Westphal - Wisconsin 2:08.71 2. April Beard - Wisconsin 2:10.08 3. Candace Nicholson - Illinois 2:10.61 4. Susanne Heyer - Penn State 2:11.63 5. Angie Draper - Purdue 2:14.59 6. Jenny Sprowls - Indiana 2:18.60 7. Jill Scheibel - Iowa 2:18.85

Heat Two 1. Erica Bosler - Penn State 2:06.87 2. Sarah Hamilton - Michigan 2:08.06 3. Tara Mendozza - Illinois 2:08.96 4. Ta-Meika Brown - Ohio State 2:10.31 5. Kim Craig - Indiana 2:14.70 6. Traci Knudsen - Indiana 2:16.67 7. Lindsey Towne - Michigan State 2:18.94

Heat Three 1. Stephani Pesch - Wisconsin 2:08.16 2. Avrie Walters - Wisconsin 2:09.81 3. Abieda Benjamin - Ohio State 2:11.48 4. Adreinne Hunter - Michigan 2:13.47 5. Erica Murdock - Michigan 2:16.75 6. Becky Caldwell - Michigan State 2:17.57 top two in each heat advance plus the next three best times

Men's 800 Meter Run (trials) Heat One Time 1. Bobby True - Illinois 1:50.89 2. Winston Tidwell - Ohio State 1:51.11 3. Mikko Simos - Indiana 1:51.95 4. Jeff Minks - Purdue 1:52. 52 5. Joe Hubbard - Penn State 1:52.73 6. Cory Brown - Michigan 1:53.29 7. Jared Cordes - Wisconsin 1:53.78

Heat Two Time 1. Kevin Sullivan - Michigan 1:52.00 2. Cortney Lamb - Illinois 1:52.07 3. Mike Layne - Iowa 1:52.39 4. Matt Hartman - Purdue 1:53.01 5. Nate Uselding - Wisconsin 1:53.04 6. Brody Rose - Wisconsin 1:53.72 7. Cliff Kalish - Illinois 1:54.51

Heat Three Time 1. Don McLaughlin - Michigan 1:50.37 2. Sean Agger - Wisconsin 1:50.46 3. Jim Donovan - Iowa 1:50.68 4. Bradd Del Muto - Penn State 1:52.13 5. Greg Schultz - Illinois 1:52.81 6. Ron Hoffner - Minnesota 1:53.79 7. Chris Ekman - Indiana 1:54.81 top two in each heat advance plus the next three best times

Women's Shot Put Athlete Distance Points 1. Aubrey Schmitt - Minnesota 15.20m 10 2. Jennifer Brown - Indiana 15.19m 8 3. Kim Hicks - Penn State 15.12m 6 4. Collinus Newsome - Illinois 14.92m 5 5. Erika Goines - Ohio State 14.75m 4 6. Nikki Keith - Michigan 13.80m 3 7. Darria Clayton - Purdue 13.80m 2 8. Melissa Uglow - Penn State 13.63m 1 9. Darlene Tulua - Illinois 13.47m 10. Sara Fedor - Indiana 13.26m 11. Karen Keys - Ohio State 13.19m 12. Meg Maurer - Iowa 13.17m 13. Mary Jo Faust - Penn State 12.80m 14. Lisa Flak - Wisconsin 12.79m 15. Crysta Fultz - Purdue 12.69m 16. Nikki Proulx - Michigan 11.46m 17. Kerri Blackstone - Iowa 11.13m

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase Athlete Time Points 1. John Mortimer - Michigan 8:50.77 10 2. Ian Connor - Ohio State 8:51.32 8 3. Rick Obleman - Minnesota 8:53.19 6 4. Ryan Taylor - Michigan State 8:59.01 5 5. Chris Wehrman - Michigan State 9:01.40 4 6. Rob Winfield - Illinois 9:05.91 3 7. Eric Pierce - Minnesota 9:07.16 2 8. Jason Addington - Ohio State 9:15.45 1 9. Tony Ritter - Minnesota 9:19.30 10. Andy Morris - Iowa 9:21.70 11. Geoff Fleming - Purdue 9:25.35 12. David Browne - Ohio State 9:29.78 13. Mike Hall - Purdue 9:30.32 14. John Agriesti - Ohio State 9.33.48 15. Chris Bunt - Michigan 9:43.75 16. Sam Dorri - Michigan 10.11.11

Men's High Jump Athlete Height Points 1. Steffan Strand - Minnesota 2.25m 10 2. Jeremy Fischer - Wisconsin 2.22m 8 3. Tyler McCormick - Minnesota 2.18m 6 4. Marc Johannsen - Minnesota 2.14m 5 5. Travis Beals - Indiana 2.09m 4 6. Jeremy Rochford - Indiana 2.09m 2.5 Wil Kurth - Minnesota 2.09m 2.5 8. Brad Fairchild - Wisconsin 2.09m 1 9. TJ Jumper - Illinois 2.04m 10. Andy Leininger - Purdue 2.04m Ben Pister - Indiana 2.04m 12. Damion Turner - Iowa 2.04m 13. Jason McGinnis - Purdue 2.04m 14. Keith Sudenheimer - Michigan State1.99m 15. Alan Barr - Ohio State 1.94m Sean Vago - Penn State NH Matt Ingram - Michigan State DNS Men's Discus Throw Athlete Distance Points 1. Jeremy Allen - Iowa 56.62m 10 2. Kurt Krick - Indiana 53.90m 8 3. Ben Jackson - Indiana 52.06m 6 4. Adam Reed - Minnesota 51.80m 5 5. Mark Fahay - Minnesota 51.68m 4 6. Jeff Marsh - Minnesota 50.84m 3 7. Zach Fleming - Indiana 48.76m 2 8. Bobby Smith - Wisconsin 48.66m 1 9. Chad Yenchensky - Minnesota 48.20m 10. Marcos Frederick - Wisconsin 47.92m 11. Chris Spurrier - Purdue 46.86m 12. Tim Kulinski - Wisconsin 46.34m 13. Chris Cassata - Iowa 45.80m 14. Tyson Miller - Illinois 45.52m 15. Nick Rogers - Michigan 45.32m 16. Troy Burkholder - Penn State 44.86m 17. Greg Gill - Wisconsin 44.52m 18. Neil McNutt - Penn State 44.42m 19. Justin Selden - Michigan State43.90m 20. Chris Brown - Purdue 43.28m 21. Mike Willard - Illinois 40.46m

Women's 200 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One Time 1. Maria Brown - Michigan 24.04 2. Khadija Conda - Purdue 24.11 3. Meisha Wilson-Duval - Purdue 24.60 4. Lakeya Boatright - Iowa 24.96 5. Quinn Scott - Wisconsin 25.35 6. Maggie Hall - Iowa 26.21

Heat Two Time 1. Aspen Burkett - Illinois 23.22 2. Alicia Creag - Indiana 23.97 3. Alisha Latimer - Illinois 24.05 4. Tiffany Glenn - Penn State 24.92 5. Sara Barnard - Michigan 25.41 6. Shante Burke - Michigan State 27.43 Lisa Holmes - Michigan State DNS

Heat Three Time 1. Benita Kelley - Illinois 23.37 2. LaToya Turner - Indiana 24.23 3. Regine Caruthers - Michigan 24.30 4. Donna Comrie - Penn State 24.91 5. Paula Ruen - Iowa 24.96 6. Nicole Paul - Penn State 25.30 7. Bryn Drescher - Michigan State 27.47

Heat Four Time 1. Shanda McJunkins - Ohio State 23.60 2. Dominique Calloway - Ohio State 23.86 3. Lyria Martin - Illinois 24.61 4. Monique Coleman - Ohio State 24.90 5. Atiya Bussey - Michigan 25.21 6. Tara Underwood - Iowa 25.70 top two in each heat advance plus the next best two times

Men's 200 Meter Dash (trials) Heat One Time 1. Sherman Armstrong - Illinois 21.39 2. Tim Dwight - Iowa 21.40 3. Chris Davis - Iowa 21.57 4. Kevin Bowman - Michigan 21.78 5. Steve Jenkins - Michigan 22.15 6. Eric Kline - Penn State 22.52 7. Steve Molnar - Michigan 22.64

Heat Two Time 1. Russell Brooks - Indiana 21.62 2. Tunde Ridley - Illinois 21.63 3. Adam Freed - Minnesota 21.90 4. Tony Branch - Iowa 21.97 5. Randy Gillon - Illinois 22.09 6. Tom Gerding - Minnesota 22.24 7. Edison Francis - Ohio State 23.46 John Gorham - Penn State FS

Heat Three Time 1. Bashir Yamini - Iowa 21.09 2. Scott Beadle - Minnesota 21.38 3. Steve Burkholder - Minnesota 21.57 4. Josh Dickerson - Wisconsin 21.68 5. Ashley Bronk - Wisconsin 21.76 6. Marlon DeLeon - Ohio State 22.20 7. Duane Reeves - Penn State 23.17 top two in each heat advance plus the next two best times

Women's Long Jump Athlete Distance Points 1. Tania Longe - Michigan 6.01m 10 2. Shakeema Walker - Penn State 5.91m 8 3. Tisha Ponder - Illinois 5.90m 6 4. Tamieka Porter - Ohio State 5.88m 5 5. Lisa Kincaid - Wisconsin 5.87m 4 6. Brandi Bentley - Michigan 5.84m 3 7. Tina Johnson - Purdue 5.81m 2 8. Markesha McWilliams - Wisconsin 5.71m 1 9. Desiree Jones - Ohio State 5.60m 10. Nora Weber - Illinois 5.43m 11. Cathy Ross - Wisconsin 5.36m 12. Toyin Augustus - Penn State 5.26m 13. Kacey Childs - Iowa 5.05m 14. Beth Stover - Michigan State 4.68m

Men's 400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (trials) Heat One Time 1. Sekou Smith - Ohio State 50.65 2. Matt Klima - Illinois 51.66 3. Adam Cornell - Purdue 51.75 4. Ty Yeager - Indiana 52.68 5. E.J. Martin - Michigan State 53.56 6. John Christensen - Wisconsin 53.69 7. Dwayne Evans - Ohio State 53.79 8. Steve Moffat - Michigan 55.16

Heat Two Time 1. Brian Theisen - Michigan 51.31 2. Monte Raymond - Iowa 51.46 3. Giscard Bernard - Wisconsin 51.58 4. Josh Sellers - Michigan 53.00 5. Ben Karcz - Penn State 53.00 6. Brian Beyers - Illinois 53.88 7. Nick Sears - Indiana 55.16 8. Scorr Weeks - Michigan State 55.49 top two in each heat advance plus the next four best times