MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Track & Field
MSU Track & Field Wraps-up Regular Season with Len Paddock Invitational
 
 
 
Stephanie Bochenek is currently ranked 10th in the Big Ten in the Javelin.
 
Stephanie Bochenek is currently ranked 10th in the Big Ten in the Javelin.
 
 

May 3, 2012

Len Paddock Information
Live Results
Heat Sheets

EAST LANSING, MICH.
- The Michigan State Track & Field team will compete in the Len Paddock Invitational on the campus of the University of Michigan this Thursday beginning with the men's and women's Hammer Throw, and Friday beginning with the men's and women's Javelin.   The Invitational is the last outdoor meet prior to the Big Ten Outdoor Championships next weekend.

Last Week at the Penn Relays...

Leah O'Connor took first place in the College Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase with a time of 10:25.65 - a near 25-second improvement over her time of 10:49.77 at the Spartan Invitational.

Josh McAlary competed in the Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase Championship, placing fourth with a new personal-best of 8:58.68.

Sara Kroll placed second in the College Women's 5000 Meter Championship, with a new personal best of 16:16:52.  She was followed by Katie Haines in eighth (16:43.00), and Carlie Green in eleventh place at 16:45.63.  Senior Rebekah Smeltzer took the top spot in the Olympic Development Women's 5000 meters with a time of 16:36.28.

At the Drake Relays...

Junior Kurt Schneider placed third in the Men's Decathlon, earning victories in two events - the long jump and high jump.  He also placed as high as fourth in two other events for a grand total of 7269 points, a new personal best in multi-event competition.   Schneider, who lead the entire field after day one, earned PR's in the 100-meter dash (11.05 seconds), Discus Throw (39.38 meters), and the Javelin (46.80 meters).


 

 

Lonnie Pugh earned second place in the discus throw with a toss of 56.16 meters (184-03).  Following his performance in the discus, Pugh would place seventh in the hammer throw (59.18m / 194-02) just one spot behind teammate Jay Gillespie in sixth (61.11m / 200-06).

Tori Franklin reached a new PR outdoor mark of 12.96 meters (42-06 1/2) placing her third in the triple jump.  Amanda Impellizzeri was eighth in the women's pole vault with a height of 3.85 meters (12-07 ½).

At the Gina Relays (Hillsdale)...

In the 3000 Meter Steeplechase, Tiffany Evans placed third with a final time of 10:38.35.  Evans' teammates Liana Eckert ( 11:02.71) and Megan Freeland (11:05.43) also finished within the top ten of the event, placing eighth and tenth.

Joe Banyai, Stephen Humes, and Austin Wissler competed in the men's 800 meters, with Banyai topping the group with a fourth-place finish (1:51.85).  Humes (1:52.38) and Wissler (1:52.84) placed in sixth and seventh, respectively.

At the Lyle Bennett Open...

Alicia Evans and Jarred Gambrell were dual winners for the Spartans.   Gambrell took first in both the long jump with a distance of 6.77 meters (22-02 ½) and the triple jump at 14.56 meters (47-09 ¼ ).  Meanwhile, Evans dominated in sprinting events earning first in 100 Meter Dash at 12.23 seconds, and the 200 Meter Dash at 24.54.

Rounding out victories in sprinting events was freshman Chelsea Ross, who won the women's 100 Meter Hurdles with a final time of 14.86 seconds.

Throws had a pair of winners in Catherine Daniels, who had a personal best in the hammer throw (52.13 meters / 171-00), and Robyn Whalen who won the field in the discus with a distance of 44.82 meters (147-00).

Michigan State had great success in the high jump on both the men's and women's side.  In addition to Daniels, freshman Molly Duda also nabbed a personal record in the high jump, taking first place with a height of 5-8 (1.73 meters).  Owen Hughes was the men's winner clearing 6-08 ¾ (2.05 meters).

The Spartan women were triumphant in the long jump and triple jump.  Senior Katie Guikema won the long jump with an effort of 17-04 ¼ (5.29 meters), while Jasmine Branch continued the sweep with first in the triple (11.10 meters  / 36-05).


Big Ten Top Ten...

The following listings rank individual performances amongst Big Ten competition.

Women
400 Meters  - 5th Alysson Bodenbach (53.89)
5000 Meters  - 4th Sara Kroll (16:16.52), 9th Rebekah Smeltzer (16:36.28), 10th Carlie Green (16:38.09)
10000 Meters - 10th Klare Essad (35:45.60)
100 Hurdles - 6th Leslie Aririguzo (13.48)
400 Hurdles  - 8th Jaelynn Pryor (59.79)
3000 Steeplechase - 6th Leah O'Connor (10:25.65)
4 x 100 Relay  - 5th 46.23 Jesse Owens Track Classic
4 x 400 Relay - 6th 3:40.79 Polytan Invitational
High Jump - 1st - Becca Buchholtz  (5' 10" / 1.78m)
Pole Vault  - 6th Amanda Impellizeri (13' 0.25" / 3.97m), 9th Kassie Powell (12' 7.5" / 3.85m)
Long Jump  -  9th Ashley Stacey (19' 6" / 5.94m)
Triple Jump  -  2nd Tori Franklin (42' 6.25" / 12.96m)
Discus  - 5th Beth Rohl (175' 5" / 53.47m)
Hammer - 6th Beth Rohl (188' 7" / 57.48m)
Javelin  - 10th Stephanie Bochenek (138' 7" / 42.25m)

Men
1500 meters  - 9th  Josh McAlary (3:45.19)
5000 meters - 10th David Madrigal (14:02.54)
3000 Steeplechase - 10th Josh McAlary (8:58.68)
High Jump - 5th Kurt Schneider (7' 0 1/4" / 2.14m), 7th Kevin Jackson (6' 11" / 2.11m)
Triple Jump - 6th Jarred Gambrell  (49' 9.75" / 15.18m)
Shot Put  - 4th Zack Hill (60' 7.75" / 18.48m)
Discus - 5th Lonnie Pugh (186' 11" / 56.98m)
Hammer - 6th  Jay Gillespie (200' 11" / 61.23m)
Decathlon - 6th Kurt Schneider (7269 pts)

SHOP NOW

at the official
Online Store

    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago