Michigan State Sends 32 to NCAA East Preliminary Round
 
 
 
Senior Leah O'Connor won her heat in the 3000m steeplechase at last year's NCAA East Regional.
 
Senior Leah O'Connor won her heat in the 3000m steeplechase at last year's NCAA East Regional.
 
 

May 28, 2014

EAST LANSING, Mich. - The Michigan State men's and women's track & field programs will be well represented at the 2014 NCAA East Preliminary Round this week at Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Fla. A total of 32 Spartans, competing in 35 events, will begin competition on Thursday afternoon in their quest to qualify for the 2014 NCAA Championship. The top-12 in each event will advance to Eugene, Ore.

MSU will be competing in 22 events on the women's side, the second-most among Big Ten schools and the 11th-most in the nation.

Video Preview
Live Results
NCAA East Preliminary Round Host Site
Schedule of Events
Men's Entry List | Women's Entry List

Name Event Seed Mark/Time Event Day/Time
Sarah Birkmeier Pole Vault 14th 4.15m 5/30 - 12 p.m.
Melanie Brender 10,000m 31st 34:32.10 5/29 - 9:40 p.m.
Ben Carruthers 10,000m 26th 29:30.99 5/29 - 9 p.m.
Tim Canfield Pole Vault 20th 5.20m 5/31 - 12 p.m.
Lauren Chorny Pole Vault 12th 4.18m 5/30 - 12 p.m.
Lindsay Clark 5,000m 20th 16:09.93 5/31 - 8:45 p.m.
Chris Collier 3,000m Steeplechase 41st 8:59.48 5/30 - 8:50 p.m.
Tim Ehrhardt Pole Vault 36th 5.10m 5/31 - 12 p.m.
Alicia Evans 200m 13th 23.32 5/31 - 7:50 p.m.
Kaylee Finney Discus 28th 50.70m 5/30 - 3:30 p.m.
Tori Franklin Triple Jump 8th 13.16m 5/31 - 5 p.m.
Jarred Gambrell Triple Jump 20th 15.46m 5/30 - 5 p.m.
Vincens Gjokaj Discus 43rd 53.46m 5/31 - 12 p.m.
Antonio James Discus 8th 60.15m 5/31 - 12 p.m.
Shot Put 13th 19.35m 5/29 - 4 p.m.
Connor Kostrzewa Hammer Throw 46th 59.76m 5/30 - 10 a.m.
Sara Kroll 5,000m 35th 16:20.51 5/31 - 8:45 p.m.
Katie Landwehr 3,000m Steeplechase 11th 10:09.87 5/30 - 9:30 p.m.
Leah O'Connor 3,000m Steeplechase 2nd 9:44.35 5/30 - 9:30 p.m.
Julia Otwell 5,000m 22nd 16:10.95 5/31 - 8:45 p.m.
Kassie Powell Pole Vault 29th 4.00m 5/30 - 12 p.m.
Jaelynn Pryor 400-meter hurdles 33rd 59.00 5/29 - 5 p.m.
Caleb Rhynard 5,000m 8th 13:49.60 5/31 - 8:05 p.m.
Lauren Rose 100m hurdles 39th 13.63 5/30 - 5:30 p.m.
Hannah Sailar Pole Vault 36th 3.98m 5/30 - 12 p.m.
Kurt Schneider High Jump 29th 2.10m 5/31 - 5 p.m.
Rachele Schulist 5,000m 12th 16:01.23 5/31 - 8:45 p.m.
Ashley Stacey Triple Jump 29th 12.80m 5/31 - 5 p.m.
Long Jump 44th 6.07m 5/29 - 6:30 p.m.
Sara Stassen 1,500m 31st 4:22.45 5/29 - 6 p.m.
Jellisa Westney 200m 28th 23.58 5/30 - 8:25 p.m.
Alexis Wiersma 5,000m 32nd 16:18.85 5/31 - 8:45 p.m.
Alex Wilson 10,000m 29th 29:36.17 5/29 - 9 p.m.
Jellisa Westney
Alicia Evans
TeJuanna Williams
Lauren Rose
4x100m Relay 17th 44.91 5/31 - 6:15 p.m.

The Spartans are coming off a positive showing at the Big Ten Championship two weeks ago, where the two programs combined for 10 medals, the most since 1992. The women placed sixth overall, while the men were 11th. Michigan State had four Big Ten Champions, as Leah O'Connor placed first in both the 3000-m steeplechase and 1,500m, Tori Franklin won the triple jump and Lauren Chorny had the top height in the pole vault.

Qualifying for the Preliminary Championships
Qualification to Preliminary Championship Competition is based on the descending order list for the season, segregated by east and west sites, and prepared solely from the mandatory submission of meet results during the season and adhering to the Qualifying Regulations published in the Championship Handbook. For each individual event contested at each Preliminary Championship Competition, the top 48 declared student-athletes will be accepted into the competition. For each relay event contested at each Preliminary Championship Competition, the top 24 declared relay teams will be accepted into the competition.