Women's Honors & Awards

Carson
Michelle Carson
Krzyminski
Jamie Krzyminski
Bush
Nicole Bush

NCAA Great Lakes All-Region

2013Lindsey Clark
Katie Landwehr
Leah O'Connor
Megan Rodgers
Rachele Schulist
2012Lindsey Clark
Sara Kroll
Leah O'Connor
Julia Otwell
Olyvia Sydow
2011Katie Haines
Sara Kroll
Julia Otwell
Rebekah Smeltzer
2010Emily MacLeod
Carlie Green
Rebekah Smeltzer
2009Emily MacLeod
Carlie Green
Rebekah Smeltzer
2008Nicole Bush
Lisa Senakiewich
Emily Langenberg
2007Nicole Bush
Becky McCormack
Alyssa McKaig
Sarah Price
Lisa Senakiewich
2006Nicole Bush
Katie Kelly
Alissa McKaig
Sarah Price
Michelle Rafferty
2005Michelle Rafferty
Lisa Senakiewich
2004Danette Doetzel
Katie Kelly
Michelle Rafferty
2003Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
2002Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
2001Katie Anderson
Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
Ann Somerville

Regional Coach of The Year

2010Walt Drenth
2007Walt Drenth/Rita Arndt-Molis
2006Walt Drenth
Rita Arndt-Molis
2001Jim Stintzi

Regional Athlete of The Year

2010Emily MacLeod
2009Emily MacLeod

All-Big Ten

2013Leah O'Connor
Katie Landwehr
Lindsey Clark
Rachele Schulist
2012Sara Kroll
Rachel McFarlane
Leah O'Connor
2011Julia Otwell
Sara Kroll
Carlie Green
2010Emily MacLeod
Carlie Green
2009Emily MacLeod
2008Nicole Bush
Lisa Senakiewich
2007Nicole Bush
Alissa McKaig
Lisa Senakiewich
2006Alissa McKaig
Michelle Rafferty
2004Danette Doetzel
Katie Kelly
2003Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
2002Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
2001Ann Somerville
Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
2000Ann Somerville
1999Cindy Durocher
1996Stephanie Dueringer
1995Stephanie Dueringer
1991Misty Allison
1989Misty Allison

Big Ten Freshman of the Year

2008Nicole Bush
2004Danette Doetzel
1999Cindy Durocher
1989Misty Allison

Big Ten Athlete of the Year

2012Sara Kroll
2004Danette Doetzel
2002Michelle Carson
1991Misty Allison

Big Ten Coach of The Year

2013Walt Drenth
2011Walt Drenth
2010Walt Drenth
2001Jim Stintz

Big Ten Medal of Honor
(Awarded to a male and female at each conference institution for proficiency in scholarship and athletics)

1995Laura Bell
1994Laura Bell
1992Misty Allison
1984Anne Pewe

George Alderton Athlete of the Year
(Presented to the top male and female athlete at MSU.)

2011Emily MacLeod
2009Nicole Bush
2008Nicole Bush
2004Jamie Krzyminski
2003Michelle Carson
Jamie Krzyminski
1992Misty Allison

Dr. James Fuerig Award
(Awarded to a male or female graduating senior at MSU who is involved in athletics as a competitor in a supporting role and who best exemplifies the qualities and lofty ideals of the late Dr. Feurig, a long-time physician for MSU athletics.)

1996Stephanie Dueringer

Gwen Norrell Hall of Fame Award
(Presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest cumulative grade-point average. It is named in honor Dr. Gwen Norrell, MSU's Faculty Athletics Representative from 1979-88.)

1992Cathy Ackley
1982Darcy Thomlinson

MSU Sportswoman of the Year
(Formerly presented to student-athlete who combined athletic and academic excellence while generating respect for women's athletics.)

1981Kelly Spatz

MSU ACT Academic Award
(Presented annually to the MSU men's or women's team with the highest overall GPA, by MSU's Athletic Council.)

20063.28
20053.61
19983.36
19933.22
19913.08
19862.88