Recap

                            Big Ten Cross Country Championships
                            Sunday October 31, 2010 10:45 A.M.
                      Thomas Zimmer Championship Cross Country Course

                         OFFICIAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SCORES


  1.    74  Michigan State                                     (  20:41  1:43:21)
=================================================================
  1      1  Emily MacLeod      SR   19:54
  2      7  Carlie Green       JR   20:35
  3     17  Katie Haines       SO   20:51
  4     22  Kristen Smith      SO   20:58
  5     27  Julia Otwell       FR   21:03
  6   ( 30) Rebekah Smeltzer   JR   21:07
  7   ( 42) Sara Kroll         FR   21:24

  2.    88  Michigan                                           (  20:49  1:44:03)
=================================================================
  1      4  Danielle Tauro     JR   20:21
  2     12  Jillian Smith      SO   20:44
  3     18  Rebecca Addison    SO   20:53
  4     26  Kaitlyn Peale      JR   21:01
  5     28  Kaitlyn Patterson  SO   21:04
  6   ( 43) Mary Grace Pellegrini JR   21:25
  7   ( 59) Lindsey Hilton     SO   21:48

  3.    90  Minnesota                                          (  20:45  1:43:43)
=================================================================
  1      2  Stephanie Price    JR   19:56
  2     11  Missa Varpness     FR   20:39
  3     13  Nikki Swenson      SR   20:46
  4     19  Ashlie Decker      FR   20:53
  5     45  Katie Moraczewski  FR   21:29
  6   ( 47) Kayla Wagner       SO   21:32
  7   ( 57) Kelly Wilson       SR   21:46

  4.   106  Penn State                                         (  20:56  1:44:39)
=================================================================
  1      9  Brooklyne Ridder   SO   20:38
  2     14  Natalie Bower      SO   20:48
  3     23  Caitlin Lane       JR   20:59
  4     25  Kara Millhouse     JR   20:59
  5     35  Maura Ryan         SR   21:15
  6   ( 46) Emily Giannotti    FR   21:32
  7   ( 50) Lindsey Graybill   SO   21:36

  5.   117  Indiana                                            (  20:57  1:44:41)
=================================================================
  1      5  Sarah Pease        SR   20:24
  2     15  Chelsea Blanchard  JR   20:49
  3     29  Lyndsey Wall       FR   21:04
  4     32  Samantha Ginther   SO   21:09
  5     36  Kelsey Duerksen    SO   21:15
  6   ( 37) Caitlin Engel      SO   21:16
  7   ( 38) Erica Ridderman    SO   21:17

  6.   162  Ohio State                                         (  21:12  1:45:57)
=================================================================
  1     10  Ellen Birmingham   SR   20:39
  2     16  Meredith Wagner    FR   20:49
  3     39  Molly Jacobson     SO   21:21
  4     41  Tori Brink         SO   21:23
  5     56  Sarah Foster       SR   21:45
  6   ( 73) Mallory Kreider    FR   22:28
  7   ( 75) Laura Williams     FR   22:41

  7.   172  Wisconsin                                          (  21:08  1:45:36)
=================================================================
  1      3  Emily Sisson       FR   20:03
  2      6  Caitlin Comfort    JR   20:27
  3     48  Lavinia Jurkiewicz FR   21:35
  4     54  Liga Blyholder     FR   21:41
  5     61  Ashley Beutler     SO   21:50
  6   ( 62) Karlye Wolff       SR   21:54
  7   ( 74) Karen Greuel       SR   22:37

  8.   190  Iowa                                               (  21:20  1:46:36)
=================================================================
  1      8  Betsy Flood        JR   20:36
  2     34  McKenzie Melander  JR   21:14
  3     44  Lauren Hardesty    SR   21:28
  4     51  Megan Ranegar      SO   21:37
  5     53  Brooke Eilers      JR   21:41
  6   ( 64) Amanda Hardesty    SR   22:04
  7   ( 70) Kelsey Hart        SO   22:20

  9.   203  Illinois                                           (  21:22  1:46:50)
=================================================================
  1     24  Chantelle Groenewoud SR   20:59
  2     31  Stacy Hague        JR   21:08
  3     33  Stephanie Morgan   SO   21:09
  4     55  Amber Stack        JR   21:45
  5     60  Kristin Sutherland JR   21:49
  6   ( 63) Melissa Schmidt    FR   21:54
  7   ( 65) Courtney Yaeger    SO   22:07

 10.   251  Northwestern                                       (  21:41  1:48:24)
=================================================================
  1     20  Audrey Huth        SO   20:53
  2     40  Michelle Moriset   FR   21:22
  3     58  Molly Waterhouse   JR   21:47
  4     66  Abby Tracy         JR   22:10
  5     67  Julia Buford       FR   22:12
  6   ( 69) Lauren Neuschel    SO   22:17
  7   ( 76) Ann Powers         FR   22:44

 11.   261  Purdue                                             (  21:45  1:48:44)
=================================================================
  1     21  Camille Buscomb    SO   20:53
  2     49  Stephanie Bonk     JR   21:35
  3     52  Kelly McCurdy      SO   21:40
  4     68  Jennifer Hall      SR   22:15
  5     71  Kara Conflenti     JR   22:21
  6   ( 72) Alice Feslier-Holmes SO   22:24
  7   ( 77) Autumn Beachy      FR   23:02

                            Big Ten Cross Country Championships
                            Sunday October 31, 2010 10:45 A.M.
                      Thomas Zimmer Championship Cross Country Course

                           OFFICIAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Place TmPl Bib   Name                Yr  Team               3k      Time      Pace  
===== ==== ===== =================== === ================== ======= ========= ===== 
    1    1    43 Emily MacLeod        SR Michigan State       10:14   19:53.8  5:21 
    2    2    55 Stephanie Price      JR Minnesota            10:14   19:55.5  5:21 
    3    3   128 Emily Sisson         FR Wisconsin            10:14   20:02.8  5:23 
    4    4    35 Danielle Tauro       JR Michigan             10:15   20:20.1  5:28 
    5    5     8 Sarah Pease          SR Indiana              10:17   20:23.3  5:29 
    6    6   115 Caitlin Comfort      JR Wisconsin            10:18   20:26.4  5:29 
    7    7    38 Carlie Green         JR Michigan State       10:26   20:34.4  5:32 
    8    8    14 Betsy Flood          JR Iowa                 10:28   20:35.2  5:32 
    9    9    97 Brooklyne Ridder     SO Penn State           10:27   20:37.3  5:32 
   10   10    79 Ellen Birmingham     SR Ohio State           10:26   20:38.2  5:33 
   11   11    59 Missa Varpness       FR Minnesota            10:28   20:38.4  5:33 
   12   12    34 Jillian Smith        SO Michigan             10:29   20:44.0  5:34 
   13   13    58 Nikki Swenson        SR Minnesota            10:32   20:45.3  5:35 
   14   14    89 Natalie Bower        SO Penn State           10:28   20:47.6  5:35 
   15   15     2 Chelsea Blanchard    JR Indiana              10:28   20:48.6  5:35 
   16   16    85 Meredith Wagner      FR Ohio State           10:33   20:48.9  5:35 
   17   17    39 Katie Haines         SO Michigan State       10:28   20:50.3  5:36 
   18   18    23 Rebecca Addison      SO Michigan             10:29   20:52.5  5:36 
   19   19    49 Ashlie Decker        FR Minnesota            10:35   20:52.6  5:36 
   20   20    67 Audrey Huth          SO Northwestern         10:35   20:52.7  5:36 
   21   21   104 Camille Buscomb      SO Purdue               10:26   20:52.8  5:37 
   22   22    47 Kristen Smith        SO Michigan State       10:32   20:57.2  5:38 
   23   23    95 Caitlin Lane         JR Penn State           10:32   20:58.4  5:38 
   24   24   134 Chantelle Groenewou  SR Illinois             10:33   20:58.4  5:38 
   25   25    96 Kara Millhouse       JR Penn State           10:33   20:59.0  5:38 
   26   26    30 Kaitlyn Peale        JR Michigan             10:30   21:00.1  5:38 
   27   27    44 Julia Otwell         FR Michigan State       10:33   21:02.4  5:39 
   28   28    29 Kaitlyn Patterson    SO Michigan             10:33   21:03.3  5:39 
   29   29    11 Lyndsey Wall         FR Indiana              10:47   21:03.5  5:39 
   30   30    46 Rebekah Smeltzer     JR Michigan State       10:36   21:06.7  5:40 
   31   31   135 Stacy Hague          JR Illinois             10:42   21:07.2  5:40 
   32   32     7 Samantha Ginther     SO Indiana              10:35   21:08.7  5:41 
   33   33   136 Stephanie Morgan     SO Illinois             10:32   21:08.8  5:41 
   34   34    18 McKenzie Melander    JR Iowa                 10:43   21:13.5  5:42 
   35   35    98 Maura Ryan           SR Penn State           10:49   21:14.4  5:42 
   36   36     4 Kelsey Duerksen      SO Indiana              10:42   21:14.7  5:42 
   37   37     6 Caitlin Engel        SO Indiana              10:35   21:15.7  5:43 
   38   38    10 Erica Ridderman      SO Indiana              10:43   21:17.0  5:43 
   39          3 Helene Delone        JR Indiana              10:50   21:20.0  5:44 
   40   39    82 Molly Jacobson       SO Ohio State           10:35   21:20.6  5:44 
   41   40    71 Michelle Moriset     FR Northwestern         10:41   21:21.8  5:44 
   42   41    80 Tori Brink           SO Ohio State           10:34   21:22.7  5:45 
   43   42    41 Sara Kroll           FR Michigan State       10:29   21:23.5  5:45 
   44   43    31 Mary Grace Pellegri  JR Michigan             10:47   21:24.8  5:45 
   45   44    16 Lauren Hardesty      SR Iowa                 10:42   21:27.6  5:46 
   46   45    53 Katie Moraczewski    FR Minnesota            10:45   21:28.8  5:46 
   47         37 Tiffany Evans        JR Michigan State       10:38   21:30.3  5:47 
   48   46    91 Emily Giannotti      FR Penn State           10:54   21:31.7  5:47 
   49   47    60 Kayla Wagner         SO Minnesota            10:43   21:31.9  5:47 
   50   48   120 Lavinia Jurkiewicz   FR Wisconsin            10:51   21:34.1  5:48 
   51   49   103 Stephanie Bonk       JR Purdue               10:54   21:34.7  5:48 
   52   50    92 Lindsey Graybill     SO Penn State           10:52   21:36.0  5:48 
   53         88 Paige Anderson       SR Penn State           10:49   21:36.2  5:48 
   54   51    19 Megan Ranegar        SO Iowa                 10:45   21:36.5  5:48 
   55   52   111 Kelly McCurdy        SO Purdue               10:42   21:39.3  5:49 
   56   53    13 Brooke Eilers        JR Iowa                 10:42   21:40.4  5:49 
   57   54   114 Liga Blyholder       FR Wisconsin            10:47   21:41.0  5:49 
   58   55   139 Amber Stack          JR Illinois             10:54   21:44.1  5:50 
   59   56    81 Sarah Foster         SR Ohio State           10:50   21:44.2  5:50 
   60   57    61 Kelly Wilson         SR Minnesota            10:44   21:45.5  5:51 
   61   58    78 Molly Waterhouse     JR Northwestern         10:56   21:46.8  5:51 
   62   59    26 Lindsey Hilton       SO Michigan             10:59   21:47.8  5:51 
   63   60   140 Kristin Sutherland   JR Illinois             11:00   21:48.8  5:52 
   64   61   113 Ashley Beutler       SO Wisconsin            11:04   21:49.7  5:52 
   65   62   132 Karlye Wolff         SR Wisconsin            10:57   21:53.1  5:53 
   66   63   138 Melissa Schmidt      FR Illinois             10:56   21:53.3  5:53 
   67         28 Kourtney Moody       SO Michigan             11:00   21:56.9  5:54 
   68         51 Rachel Drake         FR Minnesota            10:59   21:57.0  5:54 
   69          9 Arianne Raby         SO Indiana              11:00   22:00.2  5:55 
   70         27 Alex Leptich         FR Michigan             11:04   22:02.6  5:55 
   71   64    15 Amanda Hardesty      SR Iowa                 10:55   22:03.2  5:55 
   72         50 Laura Docherty       FR Minnesota            10:59   22:05.8  5:56 
   73   65   142 Courtney Yaeger      SO Illinois             11:00   22:06.9  5:56 
   74         42 Emily Langenberg     JR Michigan State       11:05   22:07.7  5:57 
   75   66    77 Abby Tracy           JR Northwestern         11:01   22:09.1  5:57 
   76   67    62 Julia Buford         FR Northwestern         11:04   22:11.8  5:58 
   77   68   109 Jennifer Hall        SR Purdue               10:57   22:14.8  5:59 
   78   69    72 Lauren Neuschel      SO Northwestern         11:04   22:16.9  5:59 
   79   70    17 Kelsey Hart          SO Iowa                 11:05   22:19.1  6:00 
   80   71   106 Kara Conflenti       JR Purdue               10:59   22:20.1  6:00 
   81         20 Katherin Rehn        FR Iowa                 11:09   22:22.2  6:00 
   82   72   108 Alice Feslier-Holme  SO Purdue               11:14   22:23.4  6:01 
   83        141 Ashley Thompson      SR Illinois             11:10   22:25.9  6:01 
   84   73    83 Mallory Kreider      FR Ohio State           11:11   22:28.0  6:02 
   85   74   116 Karen Greuel         SR Wisconsin            11:14   22:36.2  6:04 
   86   75    87 Laura Williams       FR Ohio State           11:04   22:40.9  6:06 
   87   76    75 Ann Powers           FR Northwestern         11:00   22:43.3  6:06 
   88        101 Lucia Sofo           FR Penn State           11:22   22:49.7  6:08 
   89        133 Meghan Frigo         FR Illinois             11:10   22:50.6  6:08 
   90         84 Sarah Lowe           JR Ohio State           11:28   22:52.8  6:09 
   91        123 Rachel McNally       FR Wisconsin            11:17   22:57.1  6:10 
   92        125 Leah Coyle           JR Wisconsin            11:34   22:59.9  6:11 
   93   77   102 Autumn Beachy        FR Purdue               11:32   23:02.0  6:11 
   94        107 Katie Conrad         JR Purdue               11:34   23:04.1  6:12 
   95         12 Danielle Berndt      JR Iowa                 11:31   23:04.5  6:12 
   96         65 Sophie Ewald         JR Northwestern         10:43   23:12.4  6:14 
   97        105 Kyla Chapman         JR Purdue               11:56   24:35.0  6:36 
  10/31/2010 11:28AM
ChampionChip® timing by SPORTS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC. 262-781-8877 info@SMAresults.com