2004 Roster
 
 
 

 

 
 

Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 


Alphabetical Roster in PDF Format
Numerical Roster in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Alphabetical

NONAMEHTWTPOSClassHometown - Last SchoolHigh School
14Todd Acchione6-0181WRSRSyracuse, N.Y. - SolvaySolvay
27Sir Darean Adams6-0223DBFRBradenton, Fla. - BayshoreBayshore
10Aaron Alexander6-5209WRJRRichmond, Va. - HenricoHenrico
52Eric Andino6-4212LBFRArlington Heights, Ill. - Buffalo GroveBuffalo Grove
57Mark Andrew6-5297OLFRLansing, Mich. - WaverlyWaverly
53Mike Bacon6-4236OLFRLansing, Mich. - Lansing Catholic CentralLansing Catholic Central
40Michael Bazemore6-3256DEJRPhiladelphia, Pa. - West CatholicWest Catholic
20Ashley Beaudouin6-0200DBRS FRLansing, Mich. - EasternEastern
5Anthony Belasco5-10198SSOCedar Grove, N.J. - Bergen CatholicBergen Catholic
28Mike Bell5-11187CBFRShaker Heights, Ohio - Shaker HeightsShaker Heights
35Kiel Beltinck5-9200DBSOMount Pleasant, Mich. - Mount PleasantMount Pleasant
23Bryan Brighton5-10187DBFRAllen Park, Mich. - Allen ParkAllen Park
3Kyle Brown6-1208WRJRWest Bloomfield, Mich. - West BloomfieldWest Bloomfield
56Brian Bury6-0240SNSOMarion, Ohio - HardingHarding
19Irving Campbell5-11185WRRS FRLake Worth, Fla. - SantalucesSantaluces
53Marshall Campbell6-2221LBSRFort Gratiot, Mich. - St. Clair Community CollegePort Huron Northern
30Jehuu Caulcrick6-0235RBRS FRFindley Lake, N.Y. - ClymerClymer
75Pete Clifford6-7295OTRS FRSalem, N.H. - Bridgton (Maine) AcademyBridgton (Maine) Academy
21DeAndra Cobb5-10197RBSRLas Vegas, Nev. - Antelope Valley CollegeClark
74Kyle Cook6-3292OGSOMacomb, Mich. - DakotaDakota
29Greg Cooper5-11184SSOFlint, Mich. - Flint NorthernFlint Northern
38Cole Corey5-10190SRS FRTecumseh, Mich. - TecumsehTecumseh
82Deon Curry6-1205WRFROakland Township, Mich. - Detroit Country DayDetroit Country Day
94Hugh D'Imperio6-4229LBFRSewell, N.J. - Washington TownshipWashington Township
26Tom Dance6-1189SFRErie, Pa. - Cathedral Prep SchoolCathedral Prep School
69Ryan Danescu6-0272CFRLivonia, Mich. - Detroit Catholic CentralDetroit Catholic Central
64Brian Davies6-5264DESRFarmington, Mich. - FarmingtonFarmington
80Kellen Davis6-6230TEFRAdrian, Mich. - AdrianAdrian
34Tyrell Dortch5-10208DBSRHoboken, N.J. - HobokenHoboken
7Damon Dowdell6-1222QBSRDetroit, Mich. - Henry FordHenry Ford
21Kelvin Doyle5-10168CBSRDenver, Colo. - EastEast
59Clifford Dukes6-3258DESRLexington Park, Md. - Great MillsGreat Mills
58Eze Ejelonu6-1232LBSRPontiac, Mich. - Ferris StatePontiac Central
8Brandon Fields6-6234PSOToledo, Ohio - St. John'sSt. John's
60Luis Fonseca6-4298OGFRWixom, Mich. - Walled Lake WesternWalled Lake Western
11John Goss6-3215KJRGrove City, Ohio - Scottsdale Community CollegeGrove City
11Carl Grimes5-9180WRFRDetroit, Mich. - St. Martin De PorresSt. Martin De Porres
66Mike Gyetvai6-7298OTRS FROld Castle, Ontario - Sandwich SecondarySandwich Secondary
24Kevin Hall6-4218PRS FRTemperance, Mich. - BedfordBedford
25Jason Harmon5-11202SSRIronton, Ohio - IrontonIronton
31Jaren Hayes5-9186CBSOLebanon, Pa. - Cedar CrestCedar Crest
41David Herron Jr.6-1251LBSOWarren, Ohio - Warren G. HardingWarren G. Harding
24Eric Hines5-9187FRDetroit, Mich. - St. Martin De PorresSt. Martin De Porres
55Dwayne Holmes6-0255LBFRDetroit, Mich. - Henry FordHenry Ford
37Tony Howard5-10193RBFRGarfield Heights, Ohio - Garfield HeightsGarfield Heights
17Brian Hoyer6-2199QBFRNorth Olmsted, Ohio - St. IgnatiusSt. Ignatius
51Derrick Johnson5-9226LBRS FRSouthfield, Mich. - West BloomfieldWest Bloomfield
83Jamar Jones6-3207WRRS FRArcadia, Fla. - DeSoto CountyDeSoto County
68Tom Kaczmarek6-5292OTFRLondon, Ont. - Catholic CentralCatholic Central
95Justin Kershaw6-4232DLFRColumbus, Ohio - ReynoldsburgReynoldsburg
16Travis Key5-10175CBFRThree Rivers, Mich. - Three RiversThree Rivers
50Steve Kielp6-6238DESORiverside, Ill. - Riverside-BrookfieldRiverside-Brookfield
4Eric Knott6-3249TESRDetroit, Mich. - Henry FordHenry Ford
18Terry Love5-11174WRRS FRBellwood, Ill. - Proviso EastProviso East
17Roderick Maples5-10190CBSRDetroit, Mich. - Cass TechCass Tech
73Roland Martin6-5335OLFRChicago, Ill. - HarperHarper
54John Masters6-4274CFRCarmel, Ind. - CarmelCarmel
26Kyle Mayer6-1207KSOGrand Haven, Mich. - Grand HavenGrand Haven
88Craig McGovern6-3231TEFRLawrenceville, N.J. - Hun SchoolHun School
47Tyrone McKenzie6-1225LBFRRiverview, Fla. - RiverviewRiverview
99Brandon McKinney6-3327DTRS JRDayton, Ohio - Chaminade-JulienneChaminade-Julienne
45Jeff McPherson6-1203LBFRLowell, Mich. - LowellLowell
98Daryl Melvin6-5258DERS JRJersey City, N.J. - Nassau Community CollegeNew Utrecht
65Jesse Miller6-6304OLFRSomerville, N.J. - SomervilleSomerville
48Seth Mitchell6-2255LBJRBrandywine, Md. - Gwynn ParkGwynn Park
51Chris Morris6-4298CJRLambertville, Mich. - Temperance-BedfordTemperance-Bedford
67John Mulroy6-5240OTFRWest Bloomfield, Mich. - Detroit Catholic CentralDetroit Catholic Central
71Gordon Niebylski6-3308OGSOFarmington, Mich. - Birmingham Brother RiceBirmingham Brother Rice
12Jeremy Orr5-6140WRFRDetroit, Mich. - Henry FordHenry Ford
62Derrick Outlaw6-3233DLRS FRCassopolis, Mich. - Lake Michigan College
96Domata Peko6-2297DLJRPago Pago, American Samoa - College of the CanyonsSamoana
33Leon Pennington Jr.6-0228RBFRFort Lauderdale, Fla. - HallandaleHallandale
61Tramonte Pointer5-10299DTRS FRFlint, Mich. - NorthernNorthern
79Sean Poole6-7290OTSRFlint, Mich. - Flint CentralFlint Central
63Devin Pritchett6-2234LBRS FRAlpharetta, Ga. - CentennialCentennial
81Jason Randall6-5269TESRMuskegon Heights, Mich. - MuskegonMuskegon
16Dave Rayner6-2209KSROxford, Mich. - OxfordOxford
9Stephen Reaves6-1206QBRS FRTampa, Fla. - PlantPlant
97Charlie Rewoldt6-2283DTRS FRAnn Arbor, Mich. - PioneerPioneer
22Kyle Rowley5-10200SFROxford, Mich. - OxfordOxford
92Clifton Ryan6-2288DESOSaginaw, Mich. - Arthur HillArthur Hill
87Kyle Sackrider6-2224TERS FRBattle Creek, Mich. - Harper CreekHarper Creek
32Jerramy Scott5-10188WRSOJupiter, Fla. - DwyerDwyer
2Agim Shabaj5-10195WRJRFarmington Hills, Mich. - HarrisonHarrison
13Chad Simon5-8194RBSRSaginaw, Mich. - HeritageHeritage
36Eric Smith6-1193SJRGroveport, Ohio - Groveport-MadisonGroveport-Madison
93Nick Smith6-6273DLFRNorth Canton, Ohio - GlenOakGlenOak
49Maurice Smith-Davis6-1238LBRS FRWarren, Ohio - HowlandHowland
44Ronald Stanley6-0234LBSRSaginaw, Mich. - SaginawSaginaw
5Drew Stanton6-3225QBSOFarmington Hills, Mich. - HarrisonHarrison
42Rob Tabatchnick5-11203RBFRLivingston, N.J. - LivingstonLivingston
20Jason Teague5-9193RBJRSt. Petersburg, Fla. - OsceolaOsceola
43Kaleb Thornhill6-1232LBRS FRLansing, Mich. - EasternEastern
70Joe Toth6-2281DTRS FRPort Charlotte, Fla. - Port CharlottePort Charlotte
6Matt Trannon6-6217WRJRFlint, Mich. - NorthernNorthern
18John Van Dam6-3212QBRS FREast Lansing, Mich. - OkemosOkemos
91Kevin Vickerson6-4295DTSRDetroit, Mich. - Martin Luther KingMartin Luther King
85Matt Walters6-2249TESRClackamas, Ore. - Scottsdale Community CollegeClackamas
12Ashton Watson5-11180CBJRHuber Heights, Ohio - WayneWayne
72Stefon Wheeler6-5330OTJRPassaic, N.J. - Millford AcademyMillford Academy
76William Whitticker6-5329OGSRMarion, Ind. - MarionMarion
39Miles Williams6-1199CBFRYoungstown, Ohio - Austintown FitchAustintown Fitch
89Ryan Woods6-4250TEJRFlorissant, Mo. - Christian Brothers CollegeChristian Brothers College
56Jim Young6-2230LBSRCuster, Mich. - Mason County EasternMason County Eastern
77Daniel Zynn6-2305DLSOSouth Pasadena, Calif. - College of the CanyonsSouth Pasadena

Coaches

John L. Smith - Head Coach
Dave Baldwin - Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends
Mike Cox - Linebackers
Jim McElwain - Assistant Head Coach/Receivers
Doug Nussmeier - Quarterbacks
Chris Smeland - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
Jeff Stoutland - Offensive Line
Mike Vollmar - Assistant AD/Dir. of Football Operations
Tommy Hoke - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Ken Mannie - Strength & Conditioning Coach

Numerical

NONAMEHTWTPOSClassHometown (High School)
2Agim Shabaj5-10195WRJRFarmington Hills, Mich. (Harrison)
3Kyle Brown6-1208WRJRWest Bloomfield, Mich. (West Bloomfield)
4Eric Knott6-3249TESRDetroit, Mich. (Henry Ford)
5Drew Stanton6-3225QBSOFarmington Hills, Mich. (Harrison)
5Anthony Belasco5-10198SSOCedar Grove, N.J. (Bergen Catholic)
6Matt Trannon6-6217WRJRFlint, Mich. (Northern)
7Damon Dowdell6-1222QBSRDetroit, Mich. (Henry Ford)
8Brandon Fields6-6234PSOToledo, Ohio (St. John's)
9Stephen Reaves6-1206QBRS FRTampa, Fla. (Plant)
10Aaron Alexander6-5209WRJRRichmond, Va. (Henrico)
11Carl Grimes5-9180WRFRDetroit, Mich. (St. Martin De Porres)
11John Goss6-3215KJRGrove City, Ohio (Grove City)
12Jeremy Orr5-6140WRFRDetroit, Mich. (Henry Ford)
12Ashton Watson5-11180CBJRHuber Heights, Ohio (Wayne)
13Chad Simon5-8194RBSRSaginaw, Mich. (Heritage)
14Todd Acchione6-0181WRSRSyracuse, N.Y. (Solvay)
16Travis Key5-10175CBFRThree Rivers, Mich. (Three Rivers)
16Dave Rayner6-2209KSROxford, Mich. (Oxford)
17Roderick Maples5-10190CBSRDetroit, Mich. (Cass Tech)
17Brian Hoyer6-2199QBFRNorth Olmsted, Ohio (St. Ignatius)
18Terry Love5-11174WRRS FRBellwood, Ill. (Proviso East)
18John Van Dam6-3212QBRS FREast Lansing, Mich. (Okemos)
19Irving Campbell5-11185WRRS FRLake Worth, Fla. (Santaluces)
20Ashley Beaudouin6-0200DBRS FRLansing, Mich. (Eastern)
20Jason Teague5-9193RBJRSt. Petersburg, Fla. (Osceola)
21DeAndra Cobb5-10197RBSRLas Vegas, Nev. (Clark)
21Kelvin Doyle5-10168CBSRDenver, Colo. (East)
22Kyle Rowley5-10200SFROxford, Mich. (Oxford)
23Bryan Brighton5-10187DBFRAllen Park, Mich. (Allen Park)
24Kevin Hall6-4218PRS FRTemperance, Mich. (Bedford)
24Eric Hines5-9187FRDetroit, Mich. (St. Martin De Porres)
25Jason Harmon5-11202SSRIronton, Ohio (Ironton)
26Kyle Mayer6-1207KSOGrand Haven, Mich. (Grand Haven)
26Tom Dance6-1189SFRErie, Pa. (Cathedral Prep School)
27Sir Darean Adams6-0223DBFRBradenton, Fla. (Bayshore)
28Mike Bell5-11187CBFRShaker Heights, Ohio (Shaker Heights)
29Greg Cooper5-11184SSOFlint, Mich. (Flint Northern)
30Jehuu Caulcrick6-0235RBRS FRFindley Lake, N.Y. (Clymer)
31Jaren Hayes5-9186CBSOLebanon, Pa. (Cedar Crest)
32Jerramy Scott5-10188WRSOJupiter, Fla. (Dwyer)
33Leon Pennington Jr.6-0228RBFRFort Lauderdale, Fla. (Hallandale)
34Tyrell Dortch5-10208DBSRHoboken, N.J. (Hoboken)
35Kiel Beltinck5-9200DBSOMount Pleasant, Mich. (Mount Pleasant)
36Eric Smith6-1193SJRGroveport, Ohio (Groveport-Madison)
37Tony Howard5-10193RBFRGarfield Heights, Ohio (Garfield Heights)
38Cole Corey5-10190SRS FRTecumseh, Mich. (Tecumseh)
39Miles Williams6-1199CBFRYoungstown, Ohio (Austintown Fitch)
40Michael Bazemore6-3256DEJRPhiladelphia, Pa. (West Catholic)
41David Herron Jr.6-1251LBSOWarren, Ohio (Warren G. Harding)
42Rob Tabatchnick5-11203RBFRLivingston, N.J. (Livingston)
43Kaleb Thornhill6-1232LBRS FRLansing, Mich. (Eastern)
44Ronald Stanley6-0234LBSRSaginaw, Mich. (Saginaw)
45Jeff McPherson6-1203LBFRLowell, Mich. (Lowell)
47Tyrone McKenzie6-1225LBFRRiverview, Fla. (Riverview)
48Seth Mitchell6-2255LBJRBrandywine, Md. (Gwynn Park)
49Maurice Smith-Davis6-1238LBRS FRWarren, Ohio (Howland)
50Steve Kielp6-6238DESORiverside, Ill. (Riverside-Brookfield)
51Derrick Johnson5-9226LBRS FRSouthfield, Mich. (West Bloomfield)
51Chris Morris6-4298CJRLambertville, Mich. (Temperance-Bedford)
52Eric Andino6-4212LBFRArlington Heights, Ill. (Buffalo Grove)
53Marshall Campbell6-2221LBSRFort Gratiot, Mich. (Port Huron Northern)
53Mike Bacon6-4236OLFRLansing, Mich. (Lansing Catholic Central)
54John Masters6-4274CFRCarmel, Ind. (Carmel)
55Dwayne Holmes6-0255LBFRDetroit, Mich. (Henry Ford)
56Jim Young6-2230LBSRCuster, Mich. (Mason County Eastern)
56Brian Bury6-0240SNSOMarion, Ohio (Harding)
57Mark Andrew6-5297OLFRLansing, Mich. (Waverly)
58Eze Ejelonu6-1232LBSRPontiac, Mich. (Pontiac Central)
59Clifford Dukes6-3258DESRLexington Park, Md. (Great Mills)
60Luis Fonseca6-4298OGFRWixom, Mich. (Walled Lake Western)
61Tramonte Pointer5-10299DTRS FRFlint, Mich. (Northern)
62Derrick Outlaw6-3233DLRS FRCassopolis, Mich.
63Devin Pritchett6-2234LBRS FRAlpharetta, Ga. (Centennial)
64Brian Davies6-5264DESRFarmington, Mich. (Farmington)
65Jesse Miller6-6304OLFRSomerville, N.J. (Somerville)
66Mike Gyetvai6-7298OTRS FROld Castle, Ontario (Sandwich Secondary)
67John Mulroy6-5240OTFRWest Bloomfield, Mich. (Detroit Catholic Central)
68Tom Kaczmarek6-5292OTFRLondon, Ont. (Catholic Central)
69Ryan Danescu6-0272CFRLivonia, Mich. (Detroit Catholic Central)
70Joe Toth6-2281DTRS FRPort Charlotte, Fla. (Port Charlotte)
71Gordon Niebylski6-3308OGSOFarmington, Mich. (Birmingham Brother Rice)
72Stefon Wheeler6-5330OTJRPassaic, N.J. (Millford Academy)
73Roland Martin6-5335OLFRChicago, Ill. (Harper)
74Kyle Cook6-3292OGSOMacomb, Mich. (Dakota)
75Pete Clifford6-7295OTRS FRSalem, N.H. (Bridgton (Maine) Academy)
76William Whitticker6-5329OGSRMarion, Ind. (Marion)
77Daniel Zynn6-2305DLSOSouth Pasadena, Calif. (South Pasadena)
79Sean Poole6-7290OTSRFlint, Mich. (Flint Central)
80Kellen Davis6-6230TEFRAdrian, Mich. (Adrian)
81Jason Randall6-5269TESRMuskegon Heights, Mich. (Muskegon)
82Deon Curry6-1205WRFROakland Township, Mich. (Detroit Country Day)
83Jamar Jones6-3207WRRS FRArcadia, Fla. (DeSoto County)
85Matt Walters6-2249TESRClackamas, Ore. (Clackamas)
87Kyle Sackrider6-2224TERS FRBattle Creek, Mich. (Harper Creek)
88Craig McGovern6-3231TEFRLawrenceville, N.J. (Hun School)
89Ryan Woods6-4250TEJRFlorissant, Mo. (Christian Brothers College)
91Kevin Vickerson6-4295DTSRDetroit, Mich. (Martin Luther King)
92Clifton Ryan6-2288DESOSaginaw, Mich. (Arthur Hill)
93Nick Smith6-6273DLFRNorth Canton, Ohio (GlenOak)
94Hugh D'Imperio6-4229LBFRSewell, N.J. (Washington Township)
95Justin Kershaw6-4232DLFRColumbus, Ohio (Reynoldsburg)
96Domata Peko6-2297DLJRPago Pago, American Samoa (Samoana)
97Charlie Rewoldt6-2283DTRS FRAnn Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer)
98Daryl Melvin6-5258DERS JRJersey City, N.J. (New Utrecht)
99Brandon McKinney6-3327DTRS JRDayton, Ohio (Chaminade-Julienne)

Coaches

John L. Smith - Head Coach
Dave Baldwin - Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends
Mike Cox - Linebackers
Jim McElwain - Assistant Head Coach/Receivers
Doug Nussmeier - Quarterbacks
Chris Smeland - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties
Jeff Stoutland - Offensive Line
Mike Vollmar - Assistant AD/Dir. of Football Operations
Tommy Hoke - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Ken Mannie - Strength & Conditioning Coach