MSU Spartans
Rotating image

Spartan Honor Roll

HOBEY BAKER MEMORIAL AWARD 
    1990    Kip Miller 
FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS 
Selected by American Hockey 
Coaches Association
    1959    Joe Selinger, G 
    1962    John Chandik, G 
    1964    Carl Lackey, D 
    1965    Doug Roberts, F 
    1966    Doug Volmar, F 
    1969    Rick Duffett, G 
    1971    Don Thompson, F 
    1972    Jim Watt, G 
    1973    Bob Boyd, D 
    1974    Norm Barnes, D
            Steve Colp, F 
    1975    Tom Ross, F 
    1976    Tom Ross, F 
    1982    Ron Scott, G 
    1983    Ron Scott, G 
    1985    Dan McFall, D
            Kelly Miller, F
            Craig Simpson, F 
    1986    Mike Donnelly, F 
    1987    Mitch Messier, F 
    1989    Kip Miller, F
            Bobby Reynolds, F 
    1990    Kip Miller, F 
    1991    Jason Woolley, D
    1992    Joby Messier, D
            Dwayne Norris, F
    1993    Bryan Smolinski, F
SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS 
Selected by American Hockey 
Coaches Association
    1984    Dan McFall, D 
    1985    Gary Haight, D 
    1986    Don McSween, D 
    1987    Don McSween, D 
    1990    Jason Muzzatti, G 
    1994    Steve Guolla, F
    1995    Anson Carter, F
BAUER COLLEGE HOCKEY PLAYER OF THE YEAR 
    1986    Mike Donnelly 
    1990    Kip Miller
CCHA PLAYER OF THE YEAR 
    1990    Kip Miller 
    1992    Dwayne Norris
CCHA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 
    1984    Bill Shibicky
    1986    Joe Murphy 
    1989    Rod Brind'Amour 
CCHA COACH OF THE YEAR 
    1985    Ron Mason 
    1989    Ron Mason 
    1990    Ron Mason 
CCHA ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS 
    1982    Newell Brown (1st) 
            Ron Scott (1st) 
            Gary Haight (2nd) 
            Mark Hamway (2nd) 
    1983    Ken Leiter (1st)
            Ron Scott (1st) 
            Gary Haight (2nd) 
            Mark Hamway (HM) 
            Dan McFall (HM) 
    1984    Dan McFall (1st) 
            Norm Foster (2nd) 
    1985    Bob Essensa (1st) 
            Gary Haight (1st) 
            Don McSween (1st)
            Kelly Miller (1st)
            Craig Simpson (1st) 
            Tom Anastos (2nd) 
            Dan McFall (2nd) 
    1986    Mike Donnelly (1st)
            Don McSween (1st) 
            Bob Essensa (2nd) 
            Norm Foster (HM) 
    1987    Don McSween (1st) 
            Mitch Messier (1st) 
            Bill Shibicky (2nd) 
            Bob Essensa (HM) 
            Kevin Miller (HM) 
    1988    Tom Tilley (1st) 
            Jason Muzzatti (2nd) 
            Bobby Reynolds (2nd) 
    1989    Kip Miller (1st) 
            Chris Luongo (2nd) 
            Bobby Reynolds (2nd) 
            Steve Beadle (HM) 
            Danton Cole (HM) 
            Jason Muzzatti (HM) 
    1990    Kip Miller (1st) 
            Jason Muzzatti (1st) 
            Don Gibson (2nd) 
            Pat Murray (2nd) 
            Steve Beadle (HM) 
            Shawn Heaphy (HM)
    1991    Jason Woolley (1st)
            Mike Gilmore (2nd)
    1992    Joby Messier (1st)
            Dwayne Norris (1st)
            Mike Gilmore (HM)
            Bryan Smolinski (HM)
    1993    Bryan Smolinski (1st)
            Rem Murray (HM)
    1994    Anson Carter (1st)
            Mike Buzak (2nd)
            Steve Guolla (2nd)
            Rem Murray (HM)
    1995    Anson Carter (1st)
            Mike Buzak (2nd)
            Rem Murray (2nd)
    1996    Anson Carter (2nd)
    1997    Sean Berens (2nd)
            Chad Alban (HM)
            Tyler Harlton (HM)
            Mike York (HM)
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD 
    1952    Jack Mayes 
    1953    Weldon Olson 
    1954    Ed Schiller 
    1955    JimWard 
    1956    Ed Schiller 
    1957    Bob Jasson 
    1958    Joe Selinger 
    1959    Joe Selinger 
    1960    Eldon VanSpybrook 
    1961    Frank Silka 
    1962    John Chandik 
    1963    Jim Doyle 
    1964    Carl Lackey 
    1965    Doug Roberts 
    1966    Gaye Cooley
            Mike Coppo 
    1967    Tom Mikkola 
    1968    Ken Anstey 
    1969    Rick Duffett 
    1970    Rick Duffett 
    1971    Gilles Gagnon 
    1972    Jim Watt 
    1973    Bob Boyd 
    1974    Norm Barnes 
    1975    Tom Ross 
    1976    Tom Ross 
    1977    Dave Versical 
    1978    Dave Versical 
    1979    Russ Welch 
    1980    Russ Welch 
    1981    Ron Scott 
    1982    Ron Scott 
    1983    Ron Scott 
    1984    Kelly Miller 
    1985    Kelly Miller
            Dale Krentz 
    1986    Mike Donnelly 
    1987    Don McSween 
    1988    Tom Tilley 
    1989    Danton Cole 
    1990    Kip Miller 
    1991    Jason Woolley
    1992    Joby Messier
            Dwayne Norris
    1993    Bryan Smolinski
    1994    Mike Buzak
    1995    Rem Murray
    1996    Chad Alban
    1997    Chad Alban
AMO BESSONE AWARD 
Awarded on basis of athletic, scholastic and community participation
    1980    Russ Welch 
    1981    Dan Sutton 
    1982    Newell Brown 
    1983    Mark Hamway 
    1984    Newell Brown 
    1985    Kelly Miller 
    1986    Don McSween   
    1987    Don McSween 
    1988    Danton Cole 
    1989    Bobby Reynolds 
    1990    Don Gibson 
    1991    Jason Muzzatti
    1992    Mike Gilmore
    1993    Wes McCauley
    1994    Michael Burkett
    1995    Steve Guolla
    1996    Anson Carter
            Bart Vanstaalduinen
    1997    Mike Watt
OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD 
    1976    Daryl Rice 
    1977    Dave Kelly 
    1978    Dave Versical 
    1979    Jeff Barr 
    1980    Ted Huesing 
    1981    Ken Paraskevin 
    1982    Gary Harpell 
    1983    Mark Hamway 
    1984    Newell Brown 
    1985    Kelly Miller 
    1986    Mike Donnelly 
    1987    Don McSween 
    1988    Tom Tilley 
    1989    Danton Cole 
    1990    Kip Miller 
    1991    Kerry Russell
    1992    Mike Gilmore
    1994    Bart Turner
    1995    Rem Murray
    1996    Anson Carter
    1997    Steve Ferranti
OUTSTANDING ROOKIE AWARD 
By vote of coaches 
    1958    Herb Brodsky 
    1959    Claude Fournel 
    1960    Tom Lackey 
    1961    Carl Lackey 
    1962    Mark Williams 
    1963    Matt Mulcahy 
    1965    Lee Hathaway 
    1966    Bob Fallat 
    1974    Gary Carr 
    1975    Pat Betterly 
    1976    Dave Versical 
    1977    Mark Mazzoleni 
    1978    Leo Lynett 
    1979    Frank Finn 
    1980    Mark Hamway 
    1981    Ron Scott 
    1982    Lyle Phair 
    1983    Dale Krentz 
    1984    Norm Foster 
    1985    Kevin Miller 
    1986    Joe Murphy 
    1987    Kip Miller 
    1988    Jason Muzzatti 
    1989    Rod Brind'Amour 
    1990    Michael Stewart 
    1991    Steve Norton
    1992    Rem Murray
    1993    Anson Carter
    1994    Steve Ferranti
    1995    Sean Berens
    1996    Mike York
    1997    Mike Weaver
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER AWARD 
    1983    Ken Leiter 
    1984    David Taylor 
    1985    Dan McFall 
    1986    Jeff Parker 
    1987    Don McSween 
    1988    Chris Luongo 
    1989    Chris Luongo 
    1990    Joby Messier
    1991    Joby Messier
    1992    Joby Messier
    1993    Scott Worden
    1994    Michael Burkett
    1995    Mike Buzak
    1996    Bart Vanstaalduinen
    1997    Tyler Harlton
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER AWARD
    1992    Dwayne Norris
    1993    Bryan Smolinski
    1994    Steve Guolla
    1995    Anson Carter
    1996    Anson Carter
    1997    Mike York
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER AWARD 
By vote of team 
    1952    John Thomas 
    1956    Tom Balai 
    1958    Ed Pollesel 
    1959    Bob Armstrong 
    1960    Frank Silka 
    1962    Art Thomas
            Tom Lackey 
    1963    Mac Orme 
    1965    Gary Goble 
    1972    Bob Michelutti 
    1973    Denny Olmstead 
    1974    Darl Bolton 
    1975    Paul Pavelich 
    1976    Joe Campbell 
    1977    Tim McDonald 
    1978    Jeff Barr 
    1979    Dean Miller 
    1980    Ken Leiter 
    1981    Bob Trosinski 
    1982    David Taylor 
    1983    Brad Beck 
    1984    Mike Donnelly 
    1985    Sean Clement 
    1986    Tom Tilley 
    1987    Danton Cole 
    1988    Steve Beadle 
    1989    Walter Bartels 
    1990    Mike Gilmore 
    1991    Bill Shalawylo
    1992    Bart Turner
    1993    Mike Buzak
            Steve Guolla
    1994    Chris Sullivan
    1995    Ryan Fleming
    1996    Steve Ferranti
    1997    Mark Loeding
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PARTICIPANTS
    1981    Kelly Miller 
    1982    Kelly Miller 
            Dan McFall 
    1983    Kelly Miller
            Dan McFall 
    1985    Norm Foster* 
    1986    Joe Murphy* 
    1987    Bobby Reynolds 
    1988    Kip Miller 
    1989    Rod Brind'Amour
    1990    Dwayne Norris*
            Bryan Smolinski
    1994    Anson Carter*
    1996    Chris Bogas
            Mike Watt*
            Mike York
    1997    Mike York*
* medal-winning team
    
NCAA ALL-TOURNAMENT SELECTIONS 
    1959    Bill MacKenzie (1st)
            Joe Selinger (1st) 
            Tom Mustonen (2nd)
            Ed Pollesel (2nd)
    1966    Gaye Cooley (MVP)
            Mike Coppo (1st)
            Don Heaphy (1st)
            Sandy McAndrew (1st)
            Bob Brawley (2nd)
            Tom Mikkola (2nd)
    1967    Tom Mikkola (1st)
    1984    Lyle Phair
    1986    Mike Donnelly (MVP)
            Norm Foster 
            Don McSween 
            Jeff Parker
    1987    Chris Luongo
            Don McSween 
DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS AWARD 
    1989    Dick Lord 
    1990    Dennis Lewin 
    1991    Lyle Miller
    1992    Harley Hotchkiss
    1993    Weldon Olson
    1994    Elwood "Butch"                          
    1995    John Polomsky
    1996    Tom Ross
    1997    Doug Volmar
CCHA TERRY FLANAGAN AWARD
    1996    Jon Gaskins
    1993    Wes McCauley
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
    1990    Steve Beadle
BLUE LINE PRESIDENT'S AWARD 
Awarded to top scholar-athlete in senior class
    1978    Dave Versical (3.84) 
    1979    Jeff Barr (3.23) 
    1980    Mark Mazzoleni (3.15) 
    1981    Mike Stolzner (2.92) 
    1982    Craig Lakian (3.31) 
    1983    Nigel Thomas (3.59) 
    1984    Andre Lamarche (3.19) 
    1985    Kelly Miller (3.51) 
    1986    Rick Fernandez (2.8) 
    1987    Don McSween (3.15) 
    1988    Brian McReynolds (3.0) 
    1989    Danton Cole (3.48) 
    1990    David McAuliffe (3.16)
    1991    Walter Bartels (4.00)
    1992    Mike Gilmore (4.00) 
    1993    Bill Shalawylo (3.43)
    1994    Eric Kruse (3.59)
    1995    Dean Sylvester (3.33)
    1996    Ryan Fleming (3.31)
    1997    Brian Crane (2.62)
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
    1982    Ron Scott
    1983    Ron Scott
    1985    Kelly Miller
    1986    Don McSween
    1987    Don McSween
    1990    Walter Bartels 
            (3rd Tm. -- GTE/CoSIDA)
    1991    Walter Bartels 
            (1st Tm. -- GTE/CoSIDA)
    1992    Mike Gilmore (1st)
    1997    Tyler Harlton
            (2nd Tm. -- GTE/All-District)
CCHA ALL-ACADEMIC
    1982    Ron Scott (1st)
    1983    Ron Scott (1st)
            Kelly Miller (HM)
    1984    Kelly Miller (1st)
    1985    Bob Essensa (1st)
            Kelly Miller (1st)
            Don McSween (HM)
    1986    Bob Essensa (1st)
            Don McSween (1st)
            Kevin Miller (HM)
    1987    Bob Essensa (1st)
            Don McSween (1st)
            Danton Cole (HM)
    1988    Danton Cole (1st)
    1989    Walter Bartels (1st)
            Danton Cole (1st)
            Jason Muzzatti (HM)
    1990    Walter Bartels (1st)
            Mike Gilmore (1st)
            Don Gibson (HM)
            Jason Muzzatti (HM)
    1991    Walter Bartels (1st)
            Mike Gilmore (1st)
    1992    Mike Gilmore (1st)
            Bart Turner (HM)
    1993    Bart Turner (HM)
    1994    Eric Kruse (HM)
            Nicolas Perreault (HM)
    1995    Dean Sylvester (HM)
    1996    Tyler Harlton (HM)
    1997    Tyler Harlton (1st)
GOOFUS AWARD 
Awarded to team humorist
    1983    Lyle Phair 
    1984    Gord Flegel 
    1985    Jeff Parker 
    1986    Dave Arkeilpane 
    1987    Dave Arkeilpane 
    1988    Chris Marshall 
    1989    Pat Murray 
    1990    Jamie Stewart
    1991    Rob Woodward
    1992    Rob Woodward
    1993    Rob Woodward 
    1994    Taylor Clarke
    1995    Chris Sullivan
    1996    Brian Clifford
    1997    Chris Bogas
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Selected by Blue Line Club to receive Andy Anderson Award 
    1966    Matt Mulcahy 
    1967    Bob DeMarco 
    1968    Bob DeMarco 
    1969    Bob DeMarco 
    1970    Al Swanson 
    1971    Randy Sokoll 
    1972    Gilles Gagnon 
    1973    Bill Sipola 
    1974    Chris Murfey
            Tom Ross 
    1975    Denny Olmstead 
DR. JAMES S. FEURIG AWARD 
Awarded to top all-around player 
    1976    Steve Colp 
    1977    Tim McDonald 
    1978    Joe Campbell 
    1979    Jeff Barr 
    1980    Russ Welch 
    1981    Ken Paraskevin 
    1982    Mark Hamway 
HERB PRICE AWARD 
Awarded by WVIC radio to MSU's 
leading scorer in memory of former Spartan player Herb Price 
    1971    Don Thompson 
    1972    Don Thompson 
    1973    Steve Colp 
    1974    Steve Colp 
    1975    Tom Ross 
    1976    Tom Ross 
    1977    Russ Welch 
    1978    Russ Welch 
    1979    Russ Welch 
    1980    Leo Lynett 
    1981-84 No award given 
    1985    Craig Simpson 
WCHA ALL-STARS 
Denver Post 
    1958    Joe Selinger, G 
    1964    Carl Lackey, D 
    1965    Doug Roberts, F 
    1966    Doug Volmar, F 
    1967    Tom Mikkola, F 
    1971    DonThompson, F 
    1972    Bob Boyd, D
            Don Thompson, F 
            Jim Watt, G
    1973    Bob Boyd, D
    1974    Norm Barnes, D
            Steve Colp, F 
            Tom Ross, F
    1976    Steve Colp, F
            Tom Ross, F

SHOP NOW

at the official
Online Store