MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Women's Basketball
Women's Basketball Receives NIT Bid
 
 
 

 

 
 

March 7, 1999

First Round
Thursday, March 11
Indiana State (18-10) at Wisconsin (14-13)
Georgetown (18-11) at Siena (21-8)
Michigan (17-11) at Western Michigan (19-9)
Akron (16-12) at Michigan State (15-13)
Creighton (16-13) at Kansas State (15-13)
New Hampshire (19-7) at Arkansas State (16-13)
Middle Tennessee State (18-9) at Memphis (19-9)
Mississippi (15-12) at Tennessee-Martin (21-8)
Utah (21-6) at Drake (18-9)
Brigham Young (16-12) at Colorado (14-13)

Friday March 12
Pepperdine (21-8) at New Mexico (22-6)
Portland (16-12) at Washington (15-12)
Northwestern State (22-6) at Arkansas (15-14)
Oklahoma (14-13) at Wichita State (16-11)
Texas-Arlington (18-10) at Baylor (16-13)
Miami (15-13) at Rice (18-11)

*Times TBA

Second Round
Saturday-Sunday, March 13-14
Indiana State-Wisconsin winner vs. Georgetown-Siena winner
Michigan-Western Michigan winner vs. Akron-Michigan State winner
Creighton-Kansas State winner vs. New Hampshire-Arkansas State winner
Middle Tennessee State-Memphis winner vs. Mississippi-Tenn.-Martin winner
Pepperdine-New Mexico winner vs. Portland-Washington winner
Utah-Drake winner vs. BYU-Colorado winner
Northwestern State-Arkansas winner vs. Oklahoma-Wichita State winner
Texas-Arlington-Baylor winner vs. Miami-Rice winner

* Times and Sites TBA

Third Round
Monday-Wednesday, March 15-17
Indiana State-Wisconsin-Georgetown-Siena winner vs.
Michigan-W.Michigan-Akron-Michigan State winner
Creighton-Kansas State-New Hampshire-Arkansas State winner vs. Middle Tennessee State-Memphis-Mississippi-Tenn.-Martin winner
Pepperdine-New Mexico-Portland-Washington winner vs. Utah-Drake-BYU-Colorado winner
Northwestern State-Arkansas-Oklahoma-Wichita State winner vs.
Texas-Arlington-Baylor-Miami-Rice winner

*Times and Sites TBA

Semifinals
Friday-Saturday, March 19-20
Indiana State-Wisconsin-Georgetown-Siena-Michigan-W.Michigan-Akron-Michigan
State winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State-New Hampshire-Arkansas State-Middle
Tennessee State-Memphis-Mississippi-Tenn.-Martin winner
Pepperdine-New Mexico-Portland-Washington-Utah-Drake-BYU-Colorado winner vs.
Northwestern State-Arkansas-Oklahoma-Wichita
State-Texas-Arlington-Baylor-Miami-Rice winner

*Times and Sites TBA

Championship
Tuesday, March 23
Semifinal winners

* Site and Time TBA


 

 

SHOP NOW

at the official
Online Store