2010 Michigan State Rowing Boatings and Results
 
 
 
The Spartan Varsity Eight.
 
The Spartan Varsity Eight.
 
 

March 29, 2010

Meet No. 1 - vs. No. 9 Michigan and Notre Dame - East Lansing, Mich. - Lake Ovid

Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:29.6; UM - 6:33.7; ND - 6:46.9
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:44.04; UM - 6:49.1; ND - 6:54.9
Boating: S- Jocelyn Smith, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Monique Carter, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Megan Kursik, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: ND - 7:35.1; MSU - 7:42.8; UM - 7:50.4
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Laura Boice, B- Jesse Shynal, c- Alyse Egner

 

 

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 7:44.6; ND - 8:02.5
Boating: S- Jaclyn Gribeck, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c- Brit Diamantoni

Novice Eight: UM - 7.04.31; MSU - 7:06.6; ND - 7:07.8
Boating: S- Lauren Wennerman, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Nikki Bade, 5- Maddie Hale, 4- Alicia DiMauro, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Shelby Motoligin, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: UM - 7:22.2; MSU - 7:26.6; ND - 7:35.3
Boating: S- Kelsey Katynski, 7- Sam Palmer, 6- Carly Mocny, 5- Echo Prafke, 4- Katie Langley, 3- Jaclyn O'Connell, 2- Joanne DeMois, B- Beth Blank, c- Biz Kurcz

Meet No. 2 - vs. Cornell, No. 1 Yale, Syracuse, Gonzaga and Buffalo - Ithaca, N.Y. - Cayuga Lake

Friday, April 2: MSU vs. Gonzaga, Buffalo and Cornell Novice Eight

Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:15.9; Gonzaga - 6:24.2; Buffalo - 6:33.1
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:39.4; Buffalo - 6:48.3; Gonzaga - 7:07.1
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 7:24.3; Buffalo - 7:29.5; Gonzaga - 7:46.3
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Laura Boice, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 7:34; Buffalo - 7:55.5
Boating: S- Jaclyn Gribeck, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 6:52.4; Buffalo - 7:00.3; Gonzaga - 7:01.9
Boating: S- Shelby Motoligin, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Alicia DiMauro, 5- Maddie Hale, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Lauren Wenneman, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: MSU - 7:01.2; Cornell - 7:04.1
Boating: S- Carly Mocny, 7- Sam Palmer, 6- Joanne DeMois, 5- Jaclyn O'Connell, 4- Katie Langley, 3- Kelsey Katynski, 2- Beth Blank, B- Echo Prafke, c- Biz Kurcz

Saturday, April 3: MSU vs. No. 1 Yale and Cornell Novices

Varsity Eight: Yale - 6:16.3; MSU - 6:18.6
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: Yale - 6:37.6; MSU - 6:39.9
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: Yale - 7:20.1; MSU - 7:23.2
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Laura Boice, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 7:31.3; Yale - 7:42.9
Boating: S- Jaclyn Gribeck, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 6:49.4; Cornell - 6:56.2
Boating: S- Shelby Motoligin, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Alicia DiMauro, 5- Maddie Hale, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Lauren Wenneman, c- Shelby Rockwell

Saturday, April 3: MSU vs. Cornell and Syracuse 2V4

Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:21.9; Cornell - 6:36.1
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:32.4; Cornell - 6:37.0
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 7:30.5; Cornell - 7:38.1
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Jaclyn Gribeck, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 7:31.3; Cornell - 7:50.9; Syracuse - 8:10.7
Boating: S- Laura Boice, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: Cornell - 6:44.3; MSU - 6:48.1
Boating: S- Shelby Motoligin, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Alicia DiMauro, 5- Maddie Hale, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Lauren Wenneman, c- Shelby Rockwell

Meet No. 3 - Big Ten Double Dual vs. Indiana and No. 13 Ohio State - Bloomington, Ind. - Lake Lemon

Morning Session: MSU vs. Indiana and Ohio State 2V4

Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:51.0; Indiana - 7:15.2
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 7:09.1; Indiana - 7:31.6
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 8:03.7; Indiana - 8:39.6
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Jaclyn Gribeck, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 8:02.8; Ohio State - 8:22.7; Indiana - 8:31.7
Boating: S- Laura Boice, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: Indiana - 7:14.6; MSU - 7:20.4
Boating: S- Shelby Motoligin, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Nikki Bade, 5- Beth Blank, 4- Jaclyn O'Connell, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Sam Palmer, B- Lauren Wenneman, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: MSU - 7:23.8; Indiana - 8:01.8
Boating: S- Carly Mocny, 7- Alicia DiMauro, 6- Maddie Hale, 5- Elena Herfi, 4- Katie Langley, 3- Kelsey Katynski, 2- Joanne DeMois, B- Echo Prafke, c- Biz Kurcz

Afternoon Session: MSU vs. No. 13 Ohio State and Indiana 2V4

Varsity Eight: MSU - 6:39.3; Ohio State - 6:52.2
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: Ohio State - 6:55.1; MSU - 6:55.5
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: Ohio State - 7:51.2; MSU - 7:57.7
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Jaclyn Gribeck, B- Claire Vandelinder, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 8:03.3; Indiana - 8:23.5
Boating: S- Laura Boice, 3- Blake Holtz, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 7:16.2; Ohio State - 7:17.3
Boating: S- Shelby Motoligin, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Nikki Bade, 5- Beth Blank, 4- Jaclyn O'Connell, 3- Mary Harris, 2- Sam Palmer, B- Lauren Wenneman, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: Ohio State - 7:28.3; MSU - 7:34.0
Boating: S- Carly Mocny, 7- Alicia DiMauro, 6- Maddie Hale, 5- Elena Herfi, 4- Katie Langley, 3- Kelsey Katynski, 2- Joanne DeMois, B- Echo Prafke, c- Biz Kurcz

Meet No. 4 - at No. 15 Ohio State vs. No. 8 USC and No. 10 Michigan - Columbus, Ohio - Griggs Reservoir

Varsity Eight: USC - 6:18.0; MSU - 6:19.79; Michigan - 6:28.47; Ohio State - 6:30.38
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: Michigan - 6:27.10; Ohio State - 6:29.10; MSU - 6:31.48; USC - 6:34.16
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 7- Bre Walkowiak, 6- Bri Lakanen, 5- Danica Bevan, 4- Megan Kursik, 3- Brie-Anne Breton, 2- Monique Carter, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: USC - 7:21.40; MSU - 7:26.40; Ohio State - 7:31.0; Michigan - 7:31.78
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Kristina deJong, 2- Laura Boice, B- Blake Holtz, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 7:33.60; Ohio State - 7:36.63; Michigan - 7:36.70
Boating: S- Jaclyn Gribeck, 3- Claire Vandelinder, 2- Emily Huddleston, B- Elise DeWolf-Ott, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 6:45.70; Michigan - 6:47.55; Ohio State - 6:54.36
Boating: S- Alicia DiMauro, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Shelby Motoligin, 5- Beth Blank, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Lauren Wenneman, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Mary Harris, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: Michigan - 7:06.70; MSU - 7:08.86; Ohio State - 7:10.26
Boating: S- Jaclyn O'Connell, 7- Maddie Hale, 6- Samantha Palmer, 5- Katie Langley, 4- Echo Prafke, 3- Joanne DeMois, 2- Kelsey Katynski, B- Carly Mocny, c- Biz Kurcz

Meet No. 5 - 2010 Big Ten Championships - Laingsburg, Mich. - Lake Ovid

Varsity Eight: MSU - 1st: 6:17.41
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 4th: 6:33.01
Boating: S- Danica Bevan, 7- Megan Kursik, 6- Brie-Anne Breton, 5- Bri Lakanen, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Monique Carter, 2- Kristina deJong, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 2nd: 7:17.02
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 3- Bri Walkowiak, 2- Laura Boice, B- Blake Holtz, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 2nd: 7:31.76
Boating: S- Jesse Shynal, 3- Claire Vandelinder, 2- Jackie Gribeck, B- Emily Huddleston, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 3rd: 6:53.37
Boating: S- Alicia DiMauro, 7- Beth Blank, 6- Shelby Motoligin, 5- Heather Holliday, 4- Kaite Langley, 3- Lauren Wenneman, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Mary Harris, c- Shelby Rockwell

Second Novice Eight: MSU - 3rd: 7:12.13
Boating: S- Sam Palmer, 7- Maddie Hale, 6- Biz Kurcz, 5- Katie Langley, 4- Kelsey Katynski, 3- Joanne DeMois, 2- Echo Prafke, B- Carly Mocny, c- Halee Doyle

Meet No. 6 - 2010 South/Central Sprints - Oak Ridge, Tenn. - Melton Hill Lake

Varsity Eight: MSU - 2nd: 6:28.47
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 7th: 6:49.30
Boating: S- Danica Bevan, 7- Megan Kursik, 6- Brie-Anne Breton, 5- Bri Lakanen, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Monique Carter, 2- Kristina deJong, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 3rd: 7:30.88
Boating: S- Kathleen Leighton, 3- Bri Walkowiak, 2- Laura Boice, B- Blake Holtz, c- Alyse Egner

Second Varsity Four: MSU - 8th: 7:43.27
Boating: S- Jackie Gribeck, 3- Claire Vandelinder, 2- Jesse Shynal, B- Emily Huddleston, c-Julia Bawden

Novice Eight: MSU - 5th: 7:00.52
Boating: S- Alicia DiMauro, 7- Heather Holliday, 6- Shelby Motoligin, 5- Maddie Hale, 4- Jaclyn O'Connell, 3- Lauren Wenneman, 2- Elena Herfi, B- Mary Harris, c- Shelby Rockwell

Meet No. 7 - 2010 NCAA Regatta - Sacramento, Calif. - Lake Natoma

Varsity Eight: MSU - 7th: 6:28.53
Boating: S- Michelle Mussett, 7- Shannon Dunn, 6- Laura Cowal, 5- Emily Regan, 4- Michelle Neuder, 3- Kellie Lapointe, 2- Stephanie Bochenek, B- Victoria Woodard, c- Amanda McGeachie

Second Varsity Eight: MSU - 9th: 6:38.04
Boating: S- Danica Bevan, 7- Megan Kursik, 6- Brie-Anne Breton, 5- Bri Lakanen, 4- Nikki Bade, 3- Monique Carter, 2- Kristina deJong, B- Jocelyn Smith, c- Emilie Gross

Varsity Four: MSU - 12th: 7:32.42
Boating: S- Bri Walkowiak,, 3- Kathleen Leighton, 2- Laura Boice, B- Blake Holtz, c- Alyse Egner