Add to Calendar
Skip to main content Skip to footer
BUY TICKETS

Big Ten Double Dual on Tap for MSU

April 6, 2018

Host Site Information | Visitor’s Guide
 
EAST LANSING, Mich. – No. 18 Michigan State will head to Ann Arbor on Saturday for a Big Ten Double Dual, racing against No. 11 Iowa and No. 16 Indiana. The race will take place on Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor.

Host No. 6 University of Michigan will also compete in the Big Ten Double Dual, racing against Indiana in the morning and Iowa in the afternoon.
 
The Spartans will race against Iowa in the morning session before lining up with Indiana in the afternoon session of racing.
 
Due to the threat of inclement weather, the racing schedule has been adjusted with races set to begin at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session slated to begin at 1:30 p.m. The last race of the day is scheduled for 3:40 p.m. Fans may stay up to date with any changes due to weather by following Michigan Rowing’s Twitter account. 
 
Saturday marks the Spartans’ first in-state race, as they opened the season with races in Tennessee and New Jersey before splitting last weekend with the NCAA squads competing in California and the novice/2v4/3v4 squads racing in Ohio.
 
Michigan State has seven boat entries in the race, including the first and second varsity eights, three varsity fours and both novice eights. 
 
Saturday’s full race schedule can be found below:
 
MORNING SESSION
10:00 a.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 2N8
10:10 a.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 2N8
10:20 a.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 1N8
10:30 a.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 1N8
10:40 a.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 3V4
10:50 a.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2), Michigan B (Lane 3) -- 3V4
11 a.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 2V4
11:10 a.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 2V4
11:20 a.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 1V4
11:30 a.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 1V4
11:40 a.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 2V8
11:50 a.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 2V8
12 a.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 1V8
12:10 p.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 1V8
 
AFTERNOON SESSION
1:30 p.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 2N8
1:40 p.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 2N8
1:50 p.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 1N8
2:00 p.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 1N8
2:10 p.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 3V4
2:20 p.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2), Michigan B (Lane 3) -- 3V4
2:30 p.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 2V4
2:40 p.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 2V4
2:50 p.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 1V4
3:00 p.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 1V4
3:10 p.m. -- Michigan State (Lane 1), Indiana (Lane 2) -- 2V8
3:20 p.m. -- Michigan (Lane 1), Iowa (Lane 2) -- 2V8
3:30 p.m. -- Indiana (Lane 1), Michigan State (Lane 2) -- 1V8
3:40 p.m. -- Iowa (Lane 1), Michigan (Lane 2) -- 1V8


 

 

MSU at Michigan with Iowa and Indiana
April 7, 2017

Varsity Eight Lineup: cox - Jennifer Gmeiner; Stroke - Sophia Klein; 7 - Lindsey Klei; 6 - Katherine Willis; 5 - Annie Cantu; 4 - Meaghan Faucher; 3 - Nicole Marek; 2 - Becca Uebele; Bow - Johanna Uckele 

Second Varsity Eight Lineup: cox - Hannah Worth; Stroke - Halle Nielsen; 7 - Sarah Carless; 6 - Mary Martha Kennedy; 5 - Samantha Jabara; 4 - Claire Hesseltine; 3 - Madelyn Bagley; 2 - Kasidy Higgins; Bow - Luisa Romero

Varsity Four Lineup: cox - Madison Schaekel; Stroke - Clare Sutka; 3 - Cailyn Wolski; 2 - Emily Mall; Bow - Madison Sturm 

Second Varsity Four Lineup: cox - Julia Hojnaski; Stroke - Madison Glatz; 3 - Jordan Becker; 2 - Mia Inman; Bow - Hannah Hentgen

Third Varsity Four Lineup: cox - Caroline Nguyen; Stroke - Amy Puidokas; 3 - Becca Harmon; 2 - Danielle Connery; Bow - Monica Wimbush

First Novice Eight Lineup: cox - Emma Gassman; Stroke - Rachel Hayes; 7 - Paige Doyle; 6 - Cameron Novar; 5 - Teresa Menzel; 4 - MacKenzie McClelland; 3 - Cassie Kingma; 2 - Gigi Kinney; Bow - Emilee Koenig

Second Novice Eight Lineup: cox - Kelsey Johnson / Arianna Vantine; Stroke - Violet Butts; 7 - Kari Bushey; 6 - Madison Zettler; 5 - Noelle Rohde; 4 - Cameron Daniels; 3 - Emmy Robinson; 2 - Molly Bender; Bow - Nicky Richards / Kelsey Sherman 

Partners & Sponsors