Add to Calendar
Skip to main content Skip to footer
BUY TICKETS

Spartans Set for Big Ten/ACC Challenge

April 20, 2018

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Michigan State resumes racing this weekend, heading to Columbus, Ohio to compete in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge on Saturday.  

The Spartans, ranked No. 15 in the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) Poll, will race for the first time since April 7, when they raced in the Big Ten Double Dual in Ann Arbor against then-No. 11 Iowa and No. 16 Indiana.

MSU is slated to race against tough competition in No. 4 Ohio State, No. 19 Duke, Notre Dame and the University of San Diego on Saturday. The race will be held on the Griggs Reservoir in Columbus.

Racing begins at 9 a.m. for the Spartan crews with the second novice boat racing Notre Dame and Ohio State. The morning session concludes for the Green and White at 10:40 a.m., with the varsity eight competing against Duke and San Diego.

In the afternoon session of the challenge, MSU’s second novice boat will compete against ND and OSU at 1 p.m. with the race day concluding at 2:40 p.m. with the varsity eight against ND and USD.

Michigan State has seven boat entries in the race, including the first and second varsity eights, three varsity fours and both novice eights. 

The MSU boat lineups and as well as a full race schedule can be found below.

MICHIGAN STATE BOAT LINEUPS

Varsity Eight: cox - Jennifer Gmeiner; Stroke - Sophia Klein; 7 – Cailyn Wolski; 6 - Katherine Willis; 5 - Lindsey Klei; 4 - Meaghan Faucher; 3 - Nicole Marek; 2 - Becca Uebele; Bow - Annie Cantu
 
Second Varsity Eight: cox - Hannah Worth; Stroke - Halle Nielsen; 7 - Luisa Romero; 6 – Claire Hesseltine; 5 - Samantha Jabara; 4 – Mary Martha Kennedy; 3 – Johanna Uckele; 2 - Kasidy Higgins; Bow – Sarah Carless
 
Varsity Four: cox - Madison Schaekel; Stroke – Jordan Becker; 3 – Mia Inman; 2 – Clare Sutka; Bow – Madelyn Bagley
 
Second Varsity Four: cox - Julia Hojnaski; Stroke - Madison Sturm; 3 – Madison Glatz; 2 – Hannah Hentgen; Bow – Emily Mall
 
Third Varsity Four: cox - Caroline Nguyen; Stroke - Amy Puidokas; 3 - Becca Harmon; 2 - Danielle Connery; Bow - Monica Wimbush
 
Novice Eight: cox - Emma Gassman; Stroke - Rachel Hayes; 7 - Paige Doyle; 6 - Cameron Novar; 5 - Violet Butts; 4 - MacKenzie McClelland; 3 - Teresa Menzel; 2 - Gigi Kinney; Bow - Cassie Kinga
 
Second Novice Eight: cox - Kelsey Johnson / Arianna Vantine; Stroke - Kari Bushey; 7 - Madison Zettler; 6 - Emmy Robinson; 5 - Emilee Koenig; 4 - Noelle Rohde; 3 - Caroline Eberhard / Nicky Richards; 2 - Kelsey Sherman; Bow - Molly Bender


 

 

 

Morning Session

Lane 1

Lane 2

Lane 3

9:00

2n/4v8

ND

OSU

MSU

9:10

1n/3v8

MSU

Duke

9:20

1n/3v8

ND

OSU

9:30

3v4

OSU

ND

MSU

9:40

2v4

Duke

MSU

9:50

2v4

ND

OSU

10:00

1v4

MSU

Duke

10:10

1v4

OSU

ND

10:20

2v8

Duke

MSU

USD

10:30

2v8

ND

OSU

10:40

1v8

MSU

Duke

USD

10:50

1v8

OSU

ND

Afternoon Session

1:00

2n/4v8

MSU

ND

OSU

1:10

1n/3v8

ND

MSU

1:20

1n/3v8

OSU

Duke

1:30

3v4

MSU

ND

OSU

1:40

2v4

ND

MSU

1:50

2v4

Duke

OSU

2:00

1v4

MSU

ND

2:10

1v4

OSU

Duke

2:20

2v8

ND

MSU

USD

2:30

2v8

Duke

OSU

2:40

1v8

MSU

ND

USD

2:50

1v8

OSU

Duke

 

 

Partners & Sponsors