Team Honors & Awards

CRCA Central Region
First Team

2012Michelle Neuder

CRCA Central Region
Second Team

2012Breane Walkowiak
 Amanda McGeachie

CRCA Pocock All-American
First Team

2001Rachel Miller
2002Krista Buzzell
2003Rachel Miller
2004Stacey Hicks
2005Erin Robertson
2006Christen Brown
2010Emily Regan
2011Laura Cowal

Championship
Krista Buzzell
Championship
Christen Brown
Championship
Laura Cowal

Second Team

2000Elizabeth Shuster
2002Rachel Miller
2003Kate Gay
2007Roz Bialczak
2011Kellie LaPointe

CRCA Central Region Coach of the Year

1999Bebe Bryans
2005Matt Weise
2008Matt Weise

Championship
Matt Weise

CRCA Central Region Assistant Coach of the Year

2007Stacey Rippetoe

Stacey Rippetoe
Stacey Rippetoe

CRCA Central Region First Team

1999Elizabeth Shuster
2000Elizabeth Shuster
Nicole DeMott
2001Krista Buzzell
Rachel Miller
2002Krista Buzzell
Rachel Miller
Cassandra Wedell
2003Kate Gay
Rachel Miller
2004Stacey Hicks
2005Erin Robertson
2006Christen Brown
2007Roz Bialczak
2008Joanna Brown
Kate Burdick
Anne Cowan
Katie Bitz
2009Sarah Schmidt
Emily Regan
2010Laura Cowal
Michelle Mussett
Amanda McGeachie
Emily Regan
2011Laura Cowal
Kellie LaPointe
Stephanie Bochenek
Amanda McGeachie

Anne Cowan
Anne Cowan
Roz Bialczak
Roz Bialczak
Sarah Schmidt
Sarah Schmidt
Kellie LaPointe
Kellie LaPointe

Second Team

1999Angela Rienas
2000Cassandra Weddel
2001Kate Gay
2002Kate Gay
2003Stacey Hicks
2004Katie Isaacs
2005Christen Brown
2008Emily Regan
2009Laura Cowal
Michelle Mussett
Amanda McGeachie
2010Victoria Woodard
2011Alexandra Maibusch

Angela Rienas
Angela Rienas
Cassandra Weddel
Cassandra Weddel
Michelle Mussett
Michelle Mussett

USRowing Academic All-American

1998Megan Jewett

CRCA National Scholar Athletes

1999Megan Jewett
2000Krista Buzzell
Nicole DeMott
2001Krista Buzzell
Nicole DeMott
Rachel Miller
Amy Silder
2004Stacey Hicks
2005Beth Smith
2006Joanna Brown
Kate Burdick
Beth Smith
2007Joanna Brown
Kate Burdick
Lauren Gamble
Jenna Peters
Sarah Schmidt
Tamara Yantovsky
2010Stephanie Bochenek
Shannon Dunn
Megan Kursik
Breanne Walkowiak
Victoria Woodard
2011Alyse Egner
Michelle Sosa
Brie Walkowiak
Shelby Motoligin
2012Michelle Campbell
Abigail Christiansen
Alicia DiMauro
Monica LaPointe
Shelby Motologin
Michelle Sosa
Breanne Walkowiak

Tamara Yantovsky
Tamara Yantovsky
Jenna Peters
Jenna Peters
Beth Smith
Beth Smith
Kate Burdick
Kate Burdick
Megan Jewett
Megan Jewett

All-Big Ten First Team

2000Renee Olin
Liz Shuster
2001Krista Buzzell
2002Krista Buzzell
2003Rachel Miller
2004Stacey Hicks
2005Roz Bialczak
Christen Brown
Erin Robertson
2006Christen Brown
2007Roz Bialczak
2008Anne Cowan
Joanna Brown
Katie Bitz
2009Sarah Schmidt
Lauren Gamble
Amanda Dunnill
2010Emily Regan
Michelle Mussett
Victoria Woodard
2011Stephanie Bochenek
Laura Cowal
Kellie LaPointe
2012Amanda McGeachie
2013Katie Cromie
2014Laura Moore

Lauren Gamble
Lauren Gamble
Renee Olin
Renee Olin
Katie Bitz
Katie Bitz

Second Team

2000Angela Lound
Nicole DeMott
2001Rachel Miller
Angela Lound
2002Rachel Miller
Kate Gay
2003Kate Gay
Stacey Hicks
2004Michelle Fix
2005Jasmine Pickler
Beth Smith
2006Sarah Brady
Beth Smith
2007Joanna Brown
Paula Thoms
2008Kate Burdick
Emily Regan
2009Nancy Diehl
Ashley Peach
2010Laura Cowal
Kellie LaPointe
2011Alex Maibusch
Amanda McGeachie
2012Michelle Neuder
2013Nora Hannum
2014Sarah Kovacs

Ashley Peach
Ashley Peach
Nancy Diehl
Nancy Diehl
Paula Thoms
Paula Thoms
Angela Lound
Angela Lound

Sportsmanship Award Honorees
2011 Monique Carter
2012 Joscelyn Smith
2013 Laura Moore

Big Ten Athlete of the Year

Sara Sherman
2002Krista Buzzell (co-athlete of the year)
2005Erin Robertson
2008Anne Cowan
2009Sarah Schmidt
2010Emily Regan
2011Laura Cowal
2014

Championship
Krista Buzzell
Anne Cowan
Anne Cowan
Sarah Schmidt
Sarah Schmidt
Championship
Emily Regan
Championship
Laura Cowal

Big Ten Freshman of the Year

2001Stacey Hicks
2003Christen Brown
2005Anne Cowan
2008Laura Cowal
2013Katie Cromie

Anne Cowan
Anne Cowan
Laura Cowal
Laura Cowal

Big Ten Coach of the Year

2000Bebe Bryans
2003Bebe Bryans
2005Matt Weise
2008Matt Weise
2009Matt Weise

Bebe Bryans
Bebe Bryans
Championship
Matt Weise

CoSIDA Academic All-District IV Team First Team

2002Amy Silder (Second Team)
2003Amy Silder (First Team)
2004Stacey Hicks (Second Team)
2007Kate Burdick (First Team)
2008Kate Burdick (First Team)

CoSIDA Academic All-America
2008Kate Burdick (First Team)
2008Kate Burdick (First Team)

Big Ten Conference Medal of Honor

The Big Ten Medal of Honor is given annually to both a male and female athlete from each Big Ten University that demonstrated proficiency in scholarship and athletics.

2002Krista Buzzell
2008Kate Burdick
2009Sarah Schmidt

MSU President's Award

(Top GPA among graduating senior student-athletes)

2006Abby Weiber
2008Kate Burdick
2009Amanda Ruhno
2014Monica LaPointe

Abby Weiber
Abby Weiber
Kate Burdick
Kate Burdick
Amanda Ruhno
Amanda Ruhno
Monica LaPointe
Monica LaPointe

Academic All-Big Ten

1999-2000
Krista Buzzell, Natalie Gassman, Maggie Klaviter,Angela Lound, Jennifer Muehlhaus, Nicole Pefley, Sarah Radvansky, Elizabeth Shuster, Cassandra Wedell

2000-01
Krista Buzzell, Nicole DeMott, Angela Lound, Rachel Miller, Nicole Pefley, Amy Silder, Cassandra Weddel

2001-02
Krista Buzzell, Michelle Fix, Kate Gay, Stacey Hicks, Kathryn Isaacs, Laurie Kozlakowski, Rachel Miller, Kristen Seif, Amy Silder, Heather Underwood, Cassandra Wedell

2002-03
Stacia Beiniks, Jacquelyn Boswell, Adrienne Cleland, Jill Drexler, Michelle Fix, Kate Gay, Stacey Hicks, Katie Isaacs, Rachel Miller, Jasmine Pickler, Erin Robertson, Amy Silder, Julie Springrose, Laura Thomas, Heather Underwood

2003-04
Stacia Beiniks, Jackie Boswell, Sarah Brady, Christen Brown, Adrienne Cleland, Julia Craig, Christie Daiss, Jill Drexler, Michelle Fix, Stacey Hicks, Katie Isaacs, Tara Middleton, Jasmine Pickler, Kirsten Rasanen, Erin Robertson, Beth Smith, Kathy Syrowik, Abby Wieber

2004-05
Roz Bialczak, Sarah Brady, Liz Brennan, Christen Brown, Julia Craig, Christie Daiss, Daragh Gibson, Ashley Johnson, Tara Middleton, Jenna Peters, Jasmine Pickler, Kirsten Rasanen, Erin Robertson, Beth Smith, Julie Springrose, Kathy Syrowik, Paula Thoms, Abby Wieber

2005-06
Katie Bitz, Sarah Brady, Liz Brennan, Christen Brown, Joanna Brown, Kate Burdick, Anne Cowan, Julia Craig, Christie Daiss, Lauren Desarmo, Daragh Gibson, Ashley Johnson, Sara Kreft, Julia Martin, Erica Meissner, Elena Montgomery, Jenna Peters, Megan Piwowar, Kirsten Rasanen, Ashley Short, Beth Smith, Kathy Syrowik, Paula Thoms, Emily Topping, Abby Wieber, Tamara Yantovsky

2006-07
Rozalia Bialczak, Kathryn Bitz, Joanna Brown, Kate Burdick, Rebekah Coleman, Anne Cowan, Nancy Diehl, Allison Duffy, Lauren Gamble, Daragh Gibson, Sarah Kreft, Erica Meissner, Jenna Peters, Amanda Ruhno, Sarah Schmidt, Paula Thoms, Emily Topping, Ashley Wenneman, Tamara Yantovsky

2007-08
Joanna Brown, Kate Burdick, Anne Cowan, Nancy Diehl, Shannon Dunn, Amanda Dunnill, Lauren Gamble, Kelley Goldblatt, Brianna Groubert, Sarah Kreft, Megan Kursik, Ashley Lichota, Alexandra Maibusch, Ashley Peach, Emily Regan, Amanda Ruhno, Sarah Schmidt, Kate Taylor, Emily Topping, Ashley Wenneman, Victoria Woodard, Tamara Yantovsky

2008-09
Julia Bawden, Stephanie Bochenek, Laura Cowal, Nancy Diehl, Katie Duncan, Shannon Dunn, Amanda Dunnill, Lauren Gamble, Emilie Gross, Joan Hayner, Kelli Iceman, Sarah Kreft, Megan Kursik, Alex Maibusch, Ashley Peach, Emily Regan, Amanda Ruhno, Sarah Schmidt, Kelly Sherman, Catie Tyzo, Ashley Wenneman, Victoria Woodard

2009-10
Julia Bawden, Stephanie Bochenek, Brittany Diamantoni, Shannon Dunn, Alyse Egner, Megan Kursik, Jocelyn Smith ,Breanne Walkowiak, Victoria Woodard

2010-11
Stephanie Bochenek, Brie-Anne Breton, Abigail Christiansen, Laura Cowal, Alicia DiMauro, Alyse Egner, Theresa Geelhoed, Lydia Hawthorne, Alexandra Maibusch, Shelby Motoligin, Michelle Neuder, Samantha Palmer, Camille Press, Shelby Rockwell, Jocelyn Smith, Breanne Walkowiak, Karen Wood

2011-12
Brie-Anne Breton, Michelle Campbell, Hannah Champ, Abigail Christiansen, Alicia DiMauro, Kate Elbourne, Theresa Geelhoed, Lydia Hawthorne, Brianna Lakanen, Monica LaPointe, Anna Ludes, Shelby Motoligin, Michelle Neuder, Samantha Palmer, Rose Pawlowski, Shelby Rockwell, Jocelyn Smith, Michelle Sosa, Breanne Walkowiak

2012-13
Joanna Beaton, Brie-Anne Breton, Julianne Calzonetti, Hannah Champ, Abigail Christiansen, Amelia Clary, Alicia DiMauro, Elinor Hannum, Heather Holliday, Olivia Jamrog, Hayley Jenkins, Alyssa Johnson, Kayla Koch, Kimi Lakanen, Monica Lapointe, Anna Ludes, Laura Moore, Shelby Motoligin, Samantha Palmer, Rose Pawlowski, Shelby Rockwell, Sara Sherman, Katie Trahan

2013-14 Joanna Beaton, Lori Comer, Asabe Danpollo, Elinor Hannum, Olivia Jamrog, Hayley Jenkins, Sarah Kovacs, Kimi Lakanen, Monica Lapointe, Erin McGarry, Laura Moore, Ursula O’Connor, Rose Pawlowski, Sara Sherman, Katie Trahan

Big Ten Distinguished Scholars: (3.7 GPA during academic year honored)

2010: Stephanie Bochenek, Megan Kursik, Victoria Woodard
2011: Abigail Christiansen, Alyse Egner, Lydia Hawthorne
2012: Abigail Christiansen, Monica Lapointe, Michelle Neuder, Samantha Palmer, Breanne Walkowiak