Honors & Awards

Big Ten Individual Champions
Singles
1973 Sue Selke (No. 1)
         Cathy Stephenson (No. 3)
1974 Sue Selke (No. 1)
         Allison Scruggs (No. 4)
1975 Sue Selke (No. 1)
1976 Marjorie Kruger (No.5)
1978 Diane Selke (No. 5)
1979 Debbie Mascarin (No. 1)
         Heather Mactaggart (No. 5)
Doubles
1973 Cathy Stephenson
         Allison Scruggs (No. 2)
1974 Allison Scruggs
         Diane Suterko (No. 2)
         Kathy Jo Bock
         Becky Dickieson (No. 3)
1976 Diane Selke
         Debbie Mascarin (No. 1)

All-Big Ten Team
(From 1982-90, a first and second team were selected. Beginning in 1991, one 12-member team was selected.)
First Team
1987 Tracy Balagna (Doubles)
         Gina Romeo (Doubles)
1993 Alicia Leone
2006 Christine Bader
2008 Christine Bader
2014 Marina Bohrer
2015 Erin Faulkner

Second Team
1982 Monty Gettys (Singles, Doubles)
         Jill Grinberg (Doubles)
         Trish VanDenBrink (Singles)
1983 Monty Gettys (Singles)
1986 Linda Pursel (Singles)
1989 Linda Pursel (Singles)

Big Ten Sportswoman of the Year
1992 Molly Poffenberger

Academic All-Big Ten
1987 Mari Mar Alonso
1988 Linda Pursel
1989 Alex Hilbert
         Linda Pursel
         Kelly Robison
1990 Dana Applegate
         Alex Hilbert
         Molly Poffenberger
1991 Dana Applegate
         Alex Hilbert
         Molly Poffenberger
         Molly West
1992 Gina Leo
         Kelly McDonough
         Molly Poffenberger
         Molly West
1993 Kim Anderson
         Kelly McDonough
         Amy Spiegel
         Molly West
1994 Kim Anderson
         Angie Catro
         Kelly McDonough
         Amy Spiegel
1995 Kim Anderson
         Angie Catron
         Amy Spiegel
         Laura Worzniak
1996 Kendra Barry
         Stacie Bowman
         Angie Catron
         Laura Worzniak
1997 Kendra Barry
         Alana Inkala
         Brooke West
1998 Alana Inkala
         Brooke Townsend
         Brooke West
1999 Kelli Hayes
         Isabell Oelze
         Natasha Skogerboe
         Brooke Townsend
         Brooke West
2000 Nicole Golda
         Kelli Hayes
         Natasha Skogerboe
         Brooke Townsend
2001 Heidi Lefler
         Amanda McGinnis
         Natasha Skogerboe
2002 Caroline Lay
2003 Karen Gustafson
         Caroline Lay
2004 Karen Gustafson
         Caroline Lay
         Marta Walask
2005 Karen Gustafson
         Pascale Schnitzer
2006 Christine Bader
         Pascale Schnitzer
2007 Christine Bader
         Jassica Baron
         Marianne Eelens
         Stephanie Kebler
         Ana Milosavljevic
         Pascale Schnitzer
2008 Christine Bader
         Marianne Eelens
         Stephanie Kebler
         Christine Milliken
         Ana Milosavljevic
2009 Kate Bonnen
         Marianne Eelens
         Stephanie Kebler
         Lindsey Lonergan
         Christine Milliken
         Ana Milosavljevic
         Manon Noe
         Whitney Wilson
2010 Kate Bonnen
         Marianne Eelens
         Stephanie Kebler
         Lindsey Lonergan
         Christine Milliken
         Ana Milosavlijevic
         Manon Noe
         Whitney Wilson
2011 Amy Barton
         Dana Guentert
         Nicole Herzog
         Michelle LeBlanc
         Manon Noe
         Michaela Silesova
         Ashley Stockwell
         Whitney Wilson
2012 Marina Bohrer
         Olga Chernova
         Dana Guentert
         Nicole Herzog
         Katarina Lingl
2013 Marina Bohrer
         Olga Chernova
2014 Marina Bohrer
         Christina Brown
         Olga Chernova
         Katarina Lingl
         Emily Meyers

Athletics Council Team Academic Award
2000

ITA All-Academic Teams
(cumulative team GPA over 3.20)
2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014

ITA Scholar Athletes
(at least a 3.50 GPA over academic year)
2006 Stephanie Kebler
         Pascale Schnitzer
2007 Sarah Andrews
         Christine Bader
         Pascale Schnitzer
2008 Stephanie Kebler
         Christine Miliken
         Ana Milosavljevic
         Manon Noe
2009 Marianne Eelens
         Dana Guentert
         Lindsey Lonergan
         Christine Milliken
2010 Renata Depavia
         Manon Noe
         Michael Silesova
         Whitney Wilson
2011 Marina Bohrer
         Dana Guentert
2012 Amy Barton
         Olga Chernova
         Dana Guentert
2013 Olga Chernova
         Emily Meyers
2014 Olga Chernova
         Julianne Gruber
         Erin Faulkner
         Emily Meyers

Most Valuable Player
1978 Heather Mactaggart
1979 Debbie Mascarin
1980 Monty Gettys
1981 Trish VanDenBrink
1982 Trish VanDenBrink
1983 Monty Gettys
1984 Tracy Balagna
1985 Gina Romeo
1986 Linda Pursel
1987 Tracy Balagna
1988 Gina Romeo
1989 Michele Hurrelbrink
1980 Molly Poffenberger
1991 Alicia Leone
1992 Molly Poffenberger
1993 Alicia Leone
         Kelly McDonough
1994 Stacie Bowman
         Kelly McDonough
1995 Kim Anderson
1996 Stacie Bowman
1997 Brooke Townsend
1998 Brooke Townsend
1999 Natasha Skogerboe
         Kelli Hayes
2000 Brooke Townsend
2001 Caroline Lay
2002 Caroline Lay
2003 Keri Thompson
2004 Keri Thompson
2005 Sarah Andrews
2006 Jessica Baron
2007 Christine Bader
         Pascale Schnitzer
2008 Christine Bader
2009 Stephanie Kebler
2010 Whitney Wilson
2011 Amy Barton
         Marina Bohrer
2012 Marina Bohrer
         Dana Guentert
         Katarina Lingl
2013 Marina Bohrer
         Emily Meyers
2014 Marina Bohrer
2015 Lexi Baylis
         Erin Faulkner


The Heather Mactaggart Spirit Award
1980 Jill Grinberg
1981 Heather Mactaggart
1982 Jill Grinberg
1983 Monty Gettys
1984 Kathy Carroll
1985 Gina Romeo
1986 Gina Romeo
1987 Tracy Balagna
1988 Nancy Redman
1989 Nancy Redman
1990 Alex Hilbert
1991 Molly West
1992 Meg Wilson
1993 Molly West
1994 Jennifer Langdon
1995 Kendra Barry
1996 Alana Inkala
1997 Alana Inkala
1998 Brooke West
1999 Jaime Tannenbaum
         Brooke West
2006 Marianne Eelens
2007 Christine Milliken
2008 Manon Noe
2009 Elena Ivanova
2010 Dana Guentert
2011 Dana Guentert
2012 Dana Guentert
2013 Hilary Hager
2014 Athena Trouillot
2015 Lexi Baylis

Most Improved Player
1994 Kim Anderson
1995 Laura Worzniak
1996 Angie Catron
1997 Anne Cavanaugh
1998 Kelli Hayes
1999 Julie Gleason
         Kelli Hayes
2000 Natasha Skogerboe
2001 Molly Hood
2002 Dora Vastag
2003 Karen Gustafson
2004 Jessica Baron
2005 Pascale Schnitzer
2006 Stephanie Kebler
2007 Christine Bader
2008 Whitney Wilson
2009 Dana Guentert
2010 Nicole Herzog
2011 Jennifer Yen
2012 Hilary Hager
2013 Nicole Herzog
2014 Catherine Parenteau
         Olga Chernova
2015 Erin Faulkner

Clutch Award
2015 Catherine Parenteau

Coach's Award
2007 Sarah Andrews

Strength and Conditioning Award
2007 Stephanie Kebler
2008 Stephanie Kebler

MSU Freshman Of The Year*
(Academic and athletic achievement.)
1989 Molly Poffenberger

Athletic Council Team Academic Award
(Presented to the varsity team with the highest overall grade-point average.)
1989 3.27 GPA
1995 3.23 GPA
2000 3.34 GPA

MSU Outstanding Scholar-Athletes
1994 Laura Worzniak
1995 Angie Catron
         Laura Worzniak
1996 Brooke Townsend

Dr. James Feurig Award
(Senior Community Involvement Award)
1993 Molly West

MSU Sportswoman Award*
(Athletic and academic achievement)
1992 Molly Poffenberger
1998 Alana Inkala
         Brooke Townsend