Honors & Awards

AVCA All-America
1995    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
1996    Val Sterk (1st Team)
Asics/Volleyball All-America
1995    Dana Cooke (3rd Team)
        Courtney DeBolt (HM)
        Val Sterk (2nd Team)
1996    Dana Cooke (HM)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
Asics/Volleyball Freshman All-America Team
1995    Jenna Wrobel
AVCA All-Mideast Region
1994    Veronica Morales (2nd Team)
AVCA All-District 2
1995    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
1996    Val Sterk (1st Team)
NCAA Mountain Region All-Tournament
1995    Dana Cooke (MVP)
        Courtney DeBolt
NCAA Central Region All-Tournament
1996    Dana Cooke
        Val Sterk
All-Big Ten
1983    Cheryl Histed (2nd Team)
1984    Kelly Becker (1st Team)
1986    Shantelle Schmidt (2nd Team)
1988    Becky Belanger (HM)
1989    Becky Belanger (HM)
        Jill Krumm (HM)
1990    Becky Belanger (HM)
1993    Jennifer Jones (HM)
1994    Veronica Morales (HM)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
1995    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Courtney DeBolt (HM)
        Veronica Morales (HM)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
        Jenna Wrobel (1st Team)
1996    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Veronica Morales (HM)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
        Jenna Wrobel (1st Team)
Big Ten Freshman of the Year
1995    Jenna Wrobel
Big Ten Coach of the Year
1995    Chuck Erbe (media & coaches)
AVCA/Tachikara District 2 Coach of the Year
1995    Chuck Erbe
AVCA/Tachikara National Coach of the Year
1995    Chuck Erbe
Asics/Volleyball National Coach of the Year
1995    Chuck Erbe
Academic All-Big Ten
1987    Kelly Collister
        Susan Coscarelly
1988    Kristine Bailey
        Becky Belanger
        Kelly Collister
        Susan Coscarelly
        Cindy Klima
1989    Kristine Bailey
        Becky Belanger
        Susan Coscarelly
1990    Kristine Bailey
        Becky Belanger
        Michelle Durbin
        Amy Eilert
1991    Michelle Durbin
        Corinne McNamara
        Susan Spaniolo
1992    Michelle Durbin
1993    Amy Schloss
1994    Dana Cooke
        Stephanie Friedlund
        Amy Schloss
        Sarah Smith
        Val Sterk
1995    Sarah Blakely
        Dana Cooke
        Stephanie Friedlund
        Julie Pavlus
        Andrea Pollard
        Val Sterk
1996    Dana Cooke
        Julie Pavlus
        Val Sterk
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV
1990    Becky Belanger (2nd Team)
1994    Val Sterk (2nd Team)
1995    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
1996    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Julie Pavlus (2nd Team)
        Val Sterk (1st Team)
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-America
1995    Dana Cooke (3rd Team)
1996    Dana Cooke (1st Team)
        Val Sterk (3rd Team)
Big Ten Player of the Week
1983    Gina Conroy (Oct. 24)
1989    Jill Krumm (Oct. 10)
1991    Corinne McNamara (Sept. 23)
1993    Jennifer Jones (Nov. 15)
1994    Val Sterk (Oct. 24)
        Veronica Morales (Nov. 7)
1995    Dana Cooke (Oct. 23)
        Veronica Morales (Oct. 30)
        Val Sterk (Sept. 5/Nov. 20)
        Jenna Wrobel (Oct. 16)
1996    Val Sterk (Sept. 30)
        Jenna Wrobel (Oct. 14/Oct. 28/Nov. 18)
AVCA National Player of the Week
1995    Dana Cooke (Oct. 23)
        Val Sterk (Nov. 20)
1996    Jenna Wrobel (Oct. 14)
U.S. National Team
1997    Val Sterk
U.S. Youth National Team
1997    Jessica Sanborn
U.S. Olympic Sports Festival Team
1989    Becky Belanger (East/silver)
1994    Val Sterk (North)
        Jenna Wrobel (North)
        Corie Richard (East)
Professional Players
Dana Cooke  Holland
Courtney DeBolt Holland
All-Tournament Teams
1987    Becky Belanger, Colorado Invitational
        Becky Belanger, Kansas Invitational
        Judy Doles, Kansas Invitational
1988    Becky Belanger, Miami Invitational
1989    Becky Belanger, Spartan Invitational
        Susan Coscarelly, Spartan Invitational
        Jill Krumm, Spartan Invitational
1990    Kristine Bailey, Toledo Invitational
        Becky Belanger, Arizona Invitational
        Becky Belanger, Western Mich. Invitational
1991    Corinne McNamara, LSU Invitational
        Amy Westhouse, LSU Invitational
1992    Amy Schloss, DePaul Invitational
        Connie Thomas, DePaul Invitational
1993    Andrea DeLuca, Loyola Invitational
        Dana Cooke, Ball State Invitational
        Jennifer Jones, American Airlines  Classic
1994    Veronica Morales, Colorado Invitational
        Val Sterk, Colorado Invitational
        Veronica Morales, Notre Dame Invitational
        Val Sterk, Notre Dame Invitational
1995    Dana Cooke, MSU Volleyball Classic
        Courtney DeBolt, MSU Vb Classic (MVP)
        Veronica Morales, UC Santa Barbara Invt.
        Veronica Morales, Goff/MSU Classic
        Corie Richard, MSU Vollyeball Classic
        Val Sterk, Goff/MSU Classic
        Jenna Wrobel, Goff/MSU Classic
        Jenna Wrobel, MSU Volleyball Classic
1996    Dana Cooke, Cleveland St. Invt.
        Val Sterk, Goff/MSU Classic
        Val Sterk, Cleveland State Invitational (MVP)
AIAW All-State
1979    Becky Lukens
        Val Wrenbeck
1980    Becky Lukens
        Nona Richardson
MAIAW All-Tournament Team
1980    Nona Richardson

Team Awards

Goff Most Valuable Player 1977 Joan Ferguson 1978 Mitzy Hazlett 1979 Val Wrenbeck 1980 Becky Lukens 1981 Eve Zurawski Nona Richardson 1982 Kelly Becker 1983 Cheryl Histed 1984 Kelly Becker 1985 Shantelle Schmidt 1986 Shantelle Schmidt 1987 Becky Belanger 1988 Becky Belanger 1989 Becky Belanger Jill Krumm 1990 Becky Belanger 1991 Corinne McNamara 1992 Andrea DeLuca 1993 Jennifer Jones 1994 Veronica Morales 1995 Courtney DeBolt 1996 Val Sterk Andrea DeLuca Spirit Award 1979 Eve Zurawski 1980 Cheryl Vanderhorst 1981 Eve Zurawski 1982 Sharon Hekker 1983 Kelly Becker 1984 Julie Schorfhaar 1985 Pam Wischmeyer 1986 Pam Wischmeyer 1987 Jill Krumm 1988 Dawn Andrews 1989 Susan Coscarelly 1990 Amy Eilert 1991 Andrea DeLuca 1992 Courtney DeBolt 1993 Andrea DeLuca 1994 Sarah Blakely 1995 Lindsey Clayton 1996 Kelly Penney Hitting Efficiency Award Presented to the player with the highest hitting efficiency 1993 Val Sterk (.284) 1994 Val Sterk (.341) 1995 Val Sterk (.404) 1996 Val Sterk (.449) Captain's Award 1993 Andrea DeLuca 1994 Amy Schloss 1995 Courtney DeBolt 1996 Dana Cooke Top Grade-Point Average 1995 Julie Pavlus 1996 Julie Pavlus Outstanding Service Award 1995 Fumie Noma, Trainer 1996 Tracy Ellis-Ward, Asst. AD "Over the Net" Award Presented to a person or organization for going above and beyond in contributing to MSU volleyball 1995 Walt and Ellie Goff 1996 Michael Ward Sideout Club 7th Player Award Presented to the player who makes the greatest contribution in support of her teammates 1996 Corie Richard

MSU Awards

George Alderton Athlete of the Year Presented annually to MSU's top male and female athletes 1984-85 Kelly Becker 1995-96 Val Sterk Big Ten Conference Medal of Honor Awarded to a male and female student-athlete at each conference school for proficiency in academic and athletics 1996-97 Val Sterk Chester Brewer Leadership Award Presented to a graduating senior for athletic and academic achievement and for possessing a high degree of character, leadership and personality 1990-91 Becky Belanger 1995-96 Courtney DeBolt 1996-97 Dana Cooke Dr. James Feurig Achievement and Service Award Presented to a graduating senior, male or female, for dedication, honesty, academic achievement and perseverance 1988-89 Kelly Collister Gwen Norrell Hall of Fame Award Presented to the graduating senior with the highest cumulative GPA 1984-85 Michele Kasper - 3.5/ Audiology & Speech Athletic Council Team Academic Award Presented to the varsity team with the highest overall grade-point average 1989-90 3.02 GPA Nell Jackson Outstanding Alumna Award Presented to a graduate of at least five years based on collegiate athletic accomplishments and professional achievements 1988-89 Kathy DeBoer ('78) MSU Sportswoman Award Formerly presented to the student-athlete who best combined athletic and academic achievement and generated respect for women's athletics 1984-85 Kelly Becker MSU Freshman Athlete of the Year Formerly presented to the female freshman who best combinedacademics and athletics in her first year of competition 1987-88 Becky Belanger