MSU Spartans
Rotating image
Traditions

Academic All-Americans

All-American
Dean Altobelli
Football
1985, 1986
All-American
Stephanie Anisko
Swimming
2003
All-American
Rich Baes
Football
1974
All-American
Walt Barteles
Ice Hockey
1991
All-American
Matt Beard
Football
1996
All-American
Kelly Belanger
Basketball
1984, 1985

All-American
Don Bierowicz
Football
1965
All-American
Blanche Martin
Football
1957
All-American
Allen Brenner
Football
1968
All-American
Michael Brown
Swimming
1983, 1984
All-American
Becca Buchholtz
Track & Field
2012
All-American
Max Bullough
Football
2013

All-American
Shane Bullough
Football
1985, 1986
All-American
Kate Burdick
Crew
2007, 2008
All-American
Carrie Carpenter
Softball
1999
All-American
Michelle Carson
Track/Cross Country
2003, 2004, 2005
All-American
Dana Cooke
Volleyball
1995, 1996
All-American
Alan Davis
Football
1979

All-American
Doug DeMartin
Soccer
2008
All-American
Don Dohoney
Football
1953
All-American
David Duda
Football
1976
All-American
Brandon Eckerle
Baseball
2010, 2011
All-American
Nathan Egger
Track/Cross Country
2005, 2006
All-American
Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse
Swimming
1991

All-American
Craig Fedore
Football
1977
All-American
Dale Frietch
Baseball
1973
All-American
Natalie Furrow
Softball
2004
All-American
Pat Gallinagh
Football
1966
All-American
Michael Gilmore
Hockey
1992
All-American
Tyler Harlton
Hockey
1998

All-American
Laura Heyboer
Women's Soccer
2012
All-American
Chris Hill
Basketball
2003, 2004, 2005
All-American
Stuart Hirschman
Baseball
1992, 1993
All-American
Margaret Hollis
Softball
1998, 1999
All-American
Angela Howard
Gymnastics
1994
All-American
Larry Ike
Baseball
1971

All-American
Mary-Kay Itnyre
Basketball
1980
All-American
Don Japinga
Football
1965
All-American
Steve Johnson
Baseball
1992, 1993
All-American
Greg Kelser
Basketball
1979
All-American
Andy Krause
Baseball
1984
All-American
Jamie Krzyminski
Track/Cross Country
2004

All-American
Jeff Lerg
Hockey
2008, 2009
All-American
Sandy Lewis
Softball
2003
All-American
Deborah Lobato
Softball
1994
All-American
Steve Money
Baseball
1994
All-American
Deanne Moore
Softball
1984
All-American
Chris Morris
Football
2005

All-American
Drew Neitzel
Basketball
2008
All-American
Carl "Buck" Nystrom
Football
1955
All-American
Shelia Ovenhouse
Softball
1986, 1988
All-American
Richard Pawlak
Football
1973
All-American
Mike Pisani
Baseball
2000
All-American
Julie Polakowski
Basketball
1986
All-American
Caroline Powers
Women's Golf
2013
All-American
Patti Raduenz
Softball
1995, 1996
All-American
Jenilee Rathje
Volleyball
2012
All-American
Tyler Robinson
Soccer
2002
All-American
Steve Rymal
Basketball
1968
All-American
Mike Sadler
Football
2012, 2013

All-American
Rich Saul
Football
1969
All-American
Ronald Saul
Football
1969
All-American
Steven Schell
Track & Field
1999
All-American
James Sciarini
Football
1977
All-American
Eileen Shea
Basketball
1991
All-American
Margaret Schick
Softball
2003

All-American
Liz Shimek
Basketball
2004, 2006
All-American
John Shinsky
Football
1973
All-American
Ralph Simpson
Football
1969
All-American
Dave Smith
Cross Country/Track
1993
All-American
Tom Standel
Football
1975
All-American
Drew Stanton
Football
2005

All-American
Matt Steigenga
Basketball
1990
All-American
Val Sterk
Volleyball
1996
All-American
Josh Thornhill
Football
2000, 2001
All-American
Steve Wasylk
Football
1992, 1993
All-American
Chris Willertz
Football
1989
All-American
John Wilson
Football
1952
 

YearSportNameTeamPosition
1952FootballJohn Wilson, HOF 19891DB
1953FootballDon Dohoney---E
1955FootballBuck Nystrom---G
1957FootballBlanche Martin---HB
1965FootballDon Bierowicz---DT

FootballDon Japinga---DB
1966FootballPat Gallinagh1DT
1968FootballAl Brenner---S

Men's BasketballSteve Rymal3
1969FootballRich Saul---DE

FootballRon Saul---OG
1970Men's BasketballRalph Simpson------
1971BaseballLarry Ike2P
1972BaseballJerry Sackman1OF
1973BaseballDale Frietch1C

FootballRich Pawlak2OT

FootballJohn Shinsky1DT
1974FootballRich Baes2RB
1975FootballTom Standal2LB
1976FootballDave Duda2DB
1977FootballCraig Fedore2LB

FootballJim Sciarinii2OG
1979FootballAlan Davis1DB

Men's BasketballGreg Kelser1F
1980Women's BasketballMary Kay Intyre3---

Women's BasketballDeborah Traxinger3---
1981Women's BasketballDeborah Traxinger2G
1982Women's BasketballDeborah Traxinger1G
1983Men's At-LargeMichael Brown1Swimming
1984BaseballAndy Krause3OF

Men's At-LargeMichael Brown1Swimming

SoftballDeanne Moore11B

Women's BasketballKelly BelangerHMG
1985FootballDean Altobelli1DB

FootballShane Bullough2LB

Women's BasketballKelly Belanger1G
1986FootballDean Altobelli1DB

FootballShane Bullough1LB

SoftballSheila Ovenhouse2OF

Women's BasketballJulie Polakowski2G
1988SoftballSheila Ovenhouse3OF
1989FootballChris Willertz2DL

SoftballSheila Ovenhouse3OF
1990Men's At-LargeWalter Bartels3Ice Hockey

Men's BasketballMatt Steigenga3FC
1991Men's At-LargeWalter Bartels1Ice Hockey

Women's At-LargeJulie Farrell-Ovenhouse2Swimming

Women's BasketballEileen Shea3BC
1992BaseballStuart Hirschman1P

BaseballSteve Johnson1OF

FootballSteve Wasylk1DB

Men's At-LargeMike Gilmore1Ice Hockey
1993BaseballStuart Hirschman2P

BaseballSteve Johnson2OF

FootballSteve Wasylk1DB

Men's At-LargeDave Smith3CC/Track
1994BaseballSteve Money1OF

SoftballDeborah Lobato2IF

Women's At LargeAngela Howard2Gymnastics
1995SoftballPatti Raduenz2IF

Women's VolleyballDana Cooke3MH
1996FootballMatt Beard2OL

SoftballPatti Raduenz1IF

Women's VolleyballDana Cooke1MB

Women's VolleyballVal Sterk3MB
1998Men's At-LargeTyler Harlton1Ice Hockey

SoftballMargaret Hollis2
1999Men's At LargeSteve Schell2Track & Field

SoftballCarrie Carpenter1OF

SoftballMargaret Hollis1DH
2000BaseballMike Pisani1OF

FootballJosh Thornhill2LB
2001FootballJosh Thornhill2LB
2002Men's SoccerTyler Robinson2GK
2003Men's BasketballChris Hill3G

SoftballSandy Lewis1OF

SoftballMargaret Schick3IF

Women's At-LargeStephanie Anisko1Swimming

Women's Track/Cross CountryMichelle Carson1

Women's Track/Cross CountryJamie Kryminski2
2004Men's BasketballChris Hill1Guard

SoftballNatalie Furrow1IF

Women's BasketballLiz Shimek3

Women's Track/Cross CountryMichelle Carson1

Women's Track/Cross CountryJamie Krzyminski2
2005FootballChris Morris2Offensive Line

FootballDrew Stanton2QB

Men's BasketballChris Hill1

Men's Track/Cross CountryNathan Egger3

Women's Track/Cross CountryMichelle Carson2
2006Men's Track/Cross CountryNathan Egger3

Women's BasketballLiz Shimek1
2007Women's At-LargeKate Burdick1Crew
2008Men's At-LargeJeff Lerg1Ice Hockey

Men's BasketballDrew Neitzel2

Men's SoccerDoug DeMartin1F

Women's At-LargeKate Burdick1Crew
2009Men's At-LargeJeff Lerg1
2010BaseballBrandon Eckerle3Baseball
2011BaseballBrandon Eckerle1Outfield
2012Track & FieldBecca Buchholtz2 
 Women's SoccerLaura Heyboer1 
 VolleyballJenilee Rathje2 
 FootballMike Sadler2 
2013FootballMax Bullough2 
 Women's At LargeCaroline Powers2Women's Golf
 FootballMike Sadler2